# Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC)

> Source: Nexqual · https://nexqual.com/GNRC · data as of 2026-10-15 20:00 UTC · cite as "Nexqual, Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC), nexqual.com/GNRC" · informational, not investment advice.

**Price:** USD 198.4 (+0.17% on the day) · last close of Oct 15, 2026; US market closed, not a live price. Prev close 198.06 · day 186.4–199.7 · 52w 134.8–296.44 · market cap $11.7B · NYQ

## Key facts
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $4.44B, net income $258M (5.8% margin), free cash flow $379M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 45.4x (avg 39.2x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 20.9x, net debt $948M.
- 6 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold GNRC (13F, Q3 2026): 0 new, 2 added, 4 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.14 on a 1–5 scale) (22 analysts), mean target USD 287.78 (range 215–375).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +3.0% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -56.1% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-28, EPS estimate USD 2.43, revenue estimate $1.32B.

## Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.74B | $4.56B | $4.02B | $4.30B | $4.21B | $4.44B |
| Gross profit | $1.36B | $1.52B | $1.37B | $1.67B | $1.61B | — |
| Operating income | $721M | $566M | $386M | $537M | $289M | $421M |
| Net income | $550M | $400M | $215M | $316M | $160M | $258M |
| EPS (diluted) | $8.30 | $5.42 | $3.27 | $5.39 | $2.69 | — |
| Free cash flow | $301M | -$27.7M | $393M | $605M | $268M | $379M |
| Gross margin | 36.4% | 33.3% | 33.9% | 38.8% | 38.3% | — |
| Operating margin | 19.3% | 12.4% | 9.6% | 12.5% | 6.9% | 9.5% |
| Net margin | 14.7% | 8.8% | 5.3% | 7.4% | 3.8% | 5.8% |
| Revenue growth | +50.4% | +22.1% | -11.9% | +6.8% | -2.0% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $147M | $133M | $201M | $281M | $341M | — |
| Total debt | $884M | $1.38B | $1.48B | $1.27B | $1.21B | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.

## Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026)
P/E 45.4x · P/S 2.6x · EV/EBITDA 20.9x · EV/Sales 2.9x · P/FCF 30.9x · P/B 4.1x · FCF yield 3.24% · Earnings yield 2.20% · Buyback yield (TTM) 0.00% · Net debt $948M · EV $12.7B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 50.7x, Dec 2024 29.6x, Dec 2023 37.4x.

## Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q3 2026)
6 of 80 tracked investors hold GNRC. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Rogers | Ariel Investments | 2.91% | $292M | Reduced -22.9% |
| David Katz | Matrix Asset Advisors | 1.85% | $22.5M | Added +1.6% |
| Van Den Berg Management I |  | 1.38% | $6.5M | Reduced -2.1% |
| Mairs & Power | Mairs & Power Funds | 0.25% | $27.3M | Reduced -6.4% |
| Lee Ainslie | Maverick Capital | 0.01% | $656K | Reduced -65.5% |
| First Eagle Investment | First Eagle Investment Management | <0.01% | $1.4M | Added +8.7% |

## Analysts
Consensus Buy (mean 2.14 on a 1–5 scale), 22 analysts; mean target USD 287.78 (low 215, high 375).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | Piper Sandler | Initiated | Overweight | $303 |
| 2026-10-08 | Keybanc | Upgrade | Sector Weight → Overweight | $280 |
| 2026-10-05 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Target lowered | Overweight | $333 → $297 |
| 2026-09-30 | Citigroup | Target lowered | Neutral | $300 → $232 |
| 2026-09-30 | Stifel | Target raised | Buy | $285 → $290 |
| 2026-09-18 | JP Morgan | Target raised | Overweight | $261 → $265 |
| 2026-09-17 | Roth Capital | Target raised | Neutral | $214 → $250 |
| 2026-09-17 | Stephens & Co. | Reiterated | Overweight | $335 |
| 2026-09-17 | Canaccord Genuity | Target raised | Buy | $275 → $375 |
| 2026-09-17 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Reiterated | Overweight | $333 |
| 2026-09-17 | Needham | Reiterated | Buy | $283 |
| 2026-08-04 | UBS | Target raised | Buy | $335 → $340 |

## Total return (dividends reinvested)
|  | 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +3.0% | -56.1% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +3.0% | -15.2% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 56.9% | 51.5% |
| Max drawdown | -40.8% (Jun 2026→Sep 2026) | -83.5% (Oct 2021→Oct 2023) |

## Peers (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
WTS (Watts Water Technologies, Inc.) USD 355.08 +1.14% · CR (Crane Company) USD 205.73 +0.97% · INIO (INNIO N.V.) USD 16.5 -9.89% · GGG (Graco Inc.) USD 81.78 +2.46% · IEX (IDEX Corporation) USD 236.42 -0.32% · NDSN (Nordson Corporation) USD 328.8 -0.54%

## More
Full page: https://nexqual.com/GNRC · Free keyless MCP server with the same data and citations: https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp · Guide for agents: https://nexqual.com/agents · https://nexqual.com/llms.txt
