# Stride, Inc. (LRN)

> Source: Nexqual · https://nexqual.com/LRN · data as of 2026-10-15 20:00 UTC · cite as "Nexqual, Stride, Inc. (LRN), nexqual.com/LRN" · informational, not investment advice.

**Price:** USD 83.18 (+0.76% on the day) · last close of Oct 15, 2026; US market closed, not a live price. Prev close 82.55 · day 82.1–84.41 · 52w 60.61–155.06 · market cap $3.46B · NYQ

## Key facts
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $2.52B, net income $338M (13.4% margin), free cash flow $433M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 10.2x (avg 17.2x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 5.1x, net cash $540M.
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold LRN (13F, Q2 2026): 1 new, 0 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale) (3 analysts), mean target USD 107.5 (range 90–125).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -40.9% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +142.6% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-20, EPS estimate USD 1.3, revenue estimate $616M.

## Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters)
| USD | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.69B | $1.84B | $2.04B | $2.41B | $2.52B | $2.52B |
| Gross profit | $596M | $647M | $764M | $944M | $951M | — |
| Operating income | $157M | $165M | $250M | $360M | $451M | $451M |
| Net income | $107M | $127M | $204M | $288M | $338M | $338M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.52 | $2.97 | $4.69 | $5.95 | $7.14 | — |
| Free cash flow | $197M | $199M | $277M | $431M | $433M | $433M |
| Gross margin | 35.4% | 35.2% | 37.4% | 39.2% | 37.8% | — |
| Operating margin | 9.3% | 9.0% | 12.2% | 15.0% | 17.9% | 17.9% |
| Net margin | 6.4% | 6.9% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 13.4% | 13.4% |
| Revenue growth | +9.8% | +8.9% | +11.0% | +17.9% | +4.7% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $389M | $523M | $692M | $985M | $958M | — |
| Total debt | $411M | $413M | $415M | $416M | $418M | — |
Fiscal years end Jun. EPS is split-adjusted.

## Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026)
P/E 10.2x · P/S 1.4x · EV/EBITDA 5.1x · EV/Sales 1.2x · P/FCF 8.0x · P/B 2.1x · FCF yield 12.53% · Earnings yield 9.78% · Net cash $540M · EV $2.92B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Jun 2026 12.1x, Jun 2025 24.4x, Jun 2024 15.0x.

## Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold LRN. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment | First Eagle Investment Management | 0.02% | $14.5M | New position |

## Analysts
Consensus Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale), 3 analysts; mean target USD 107.5 (low 90, high 125).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | BMO Capital | Target lowered | Market Perform | $93 → $90 |

## Total return (dividends reinvested)
|  | 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -40.9% | +142.6% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -41.0% | +19.3% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 89.3% | 56.8% |
| Max drawdown | -60.3% (Oct 2025→Dec 2025) | -62.0% (Aug 2025→Dec 2025) |

## Peers (Education & Training Services)
XXI (Twenty One Capital, Inc.) USD 6.08 -4.40% · LOPE (Grand Canyon Education, Inc.) USD 161.43 +1.63% · CVSA (Covista Inc.) USD 127.24 -1.47% · MH (McGraw Hill, Inc.) USD 14.2 +5.81% · DAO (Youdao, Inc.) USD 18.51 +2.15% · LAUR (Laureate Education, Inc.) USD 39.04 -1.24%

## More
Full page: https://nexqual.com/LRN · Free keyless MCP server with the same data and citations: https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp · Guide for agents: https://nexqual.com/agents · https://nexqual.com/llms.txt
