# Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR)

> Source: Nexqual · https://nexqual.com/RGR · data as of 2026-10-15 20:00 UTC · cite as "Nexqual, Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR), nexqual.com/RGR" · informational, not investment advice.

**Price:** USD 42.94 (-0.14% on the day) · last close of Oct 15, 2026; US market closed, not a live price. Prev close 43 · day 42.74–44.13 · 52w 28.33–47.5 · market cap $686M · NYQ

## Key facts
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 27, 2026): revenue $577M, net income $12.2M (2.1% margin), free cash flow $47.3M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 56.3x (avg 18.4x at the last 2 fiscal year-ends).
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold RGR (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 0 added, 0 reduced, 1 unchanged.
- Analysts: Hold (mean 2.50 on a 1–5 scale) (2 analysts), mean target USD 43 (range 40–46).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -5.4% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -32.1% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-28, EPS estimate USD 0.37, revenue estimate $131M.

## Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $731M | $596M | $544M | $536M | $546M | $577M |
| Gross profit | $280M | $180M | $134M | $114M | $81.2M | — |
| Operating income | $203M | $103M | $52.1M | $31.7M | -$12.3M | $5.6M |
| Net income | $156M | $88.3M | $48.2M | $30.6M | -$4.4M | $12.2M |
| EPS (diluted) | $23.48 | $13.26 | $2.71 | $1.77 | -$0.27 | — |
| Free cash flow | $144M | $49.5M | $18.1M | $34.7M | $38.5M | $47.3M |
| Gross margin | 38.3% | 30.2% | 24.6% | 21.4% | 14.9% | — |
| Operating margin | 27.8% | 17.4% | 9.6% | 5.9% | -2.3% | 1.0% |
| Net margin | 21.3% | 14.8% | 8.9% | 5.7% | -0.8% | 2.1% |
| Revenue growth | +28.5% | -18.5% | -8.7% | -1.5% | +1.9% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $221M | $224M | $118M | $105M | $92.5M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.

## Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 27, 2026)
P/E 56.3x · P/S 1.2x · P/FCF 14.5x · P/B 2.4x · FCF yield 6.90% · Earnings yield 1.77% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 0.91%
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2024 20.0x, Dec 2023 16.8x.

## Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold RGR. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mairs & Power | Mairs & Power Funds | <0.01% | $454K | Unchanged |

## Analysts
Consensus Hold (mean 2.50 on a 1–5 scale), 2 analysts; mean target USD 43 (low 40, high 46).

## Total return (dividends reinvested)
|  | 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -5.4% | -32.1% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -5.4% | -7.4% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 37.3% | 28.6% |
| Max drawdown | -38.6% (Oct 2025→Nov 2025) | -55.1% (Oct 2021→Nov 2025) |

## Peers (Aerospace & Defense)
HXL (Hexcel Corporation) USD 89.86 +4.33% · SARO (StandardAero, Inc.) USD 20.99 +5.58% · KTOS (Kratos Defense & Security Solut) USD 40.74 +0.97% · CAE (CAE Inc) USD 23.91 +1.92% · DRS (Leonardo DRS, Inc.) USD 35.47 +0.88% · HII (Huntington Ingalls Industries, ) USD 267.22 +3.64%

## More
Full page: https://nexqual.com/RGR · Free keyless MCP server with the same data and citations: https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp · Guide for agents: https://nexqual.com/agents · https://nexqual.com/llms.txt
