# Vontier Corporation (VNT)

> Source: Nexqual · https://nexqual.com/VNT · data as of 2026-10-15 20:00 UTC · cite as "Nexqual, Vontier Corporation (VNT), nexqual.com/VNT" · informational, not investment advice.

**Price:** USD 33.3 (+2.71% on the day) · last close of Oct 15, 2026; US market closed, not a live price. Prev close 32.42 · day 32.39–33.31 · 52w 27.25–48.2 · market cap $4.50B · NYQ

## Key facts
- Last four reported quarters (through Jul 3, 2026): revenue $3.07B, net income $348M (11.3% margin), free cash flow $385M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 12.9x (avg 13.7x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 9.3x, net debt $1.33B.
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold VNT (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 1 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Hold (mean 2.64 on a 1–5 scale) (11 analysts), mean target USD 40.85 (range 35–48).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -19.3% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -0.8% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-05, EPS estimate USD 0.84, revenue estimate $728M.

## Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.99B | $3.18B | $3.10B | $2.98B | $3.08B | $3.07B |
| Gross profit | $1.33B | $1.43B | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | $582M | $578M | $543M | $537M | $562M | $577M |
| Net income | $413M | $401M | $377M | $422M | $406M | $348M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.43 | $2.49 | $2.42 | $2.75 | $2.76 | — |
| Free cash flow | $433M | $261M | $395M | $345M | $441M | $385M |
| Gross margin | 44.6% | 44.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 19.5% | 18.1% | 17.6% | 18.0% | 18.3% | 18.8% |
| Net margin | 13.8% | 12.6% | 12.2% | 14.2% | 13.2% | 11.3% |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | +6.5% | -2.8% | -3.8% | +3.2% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $573M | $205M | $341M | $356M | $492M | — |
| Total debt | $2.59B | $2.59B | $2.29B | $2.14B | $2.09B | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.

## Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jul 3, 2026)
P/E 12.9x · P/S 1.5x · EV/EBITDA 9.3x · EV/Sales 1.9x · P/FCF 11.7x · P/B 3.8x · FCF yield 8.55% · Earnings yield 7.73% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 0.32% · Buyback yield (TTM) 8.78% · Net debt $1.33B · EV $5.83B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 13.5x, Dec 2024 13.3x, Dec 2023 14.3x.

## Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold VNT. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Den Berg Management I |  | 1.70% | $8.0M | Added +24.6% |

## Analysts
Consensus Hold (mean 2.64 on a 1–5 scale), 11 analysts; mean target USD 40.85 (low 35, high 48).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | Evercore ISI Group | Target raised | Outperform | $36 → $41 |
| 2026-08-07 | Keybanc | Target raised | Overweight | $35 → $40 |
| 2026-07-13 | Keybanc | Target lowered | Overweight | $40 → $35 |

## Total return (dividends reinvested)
|  | 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -19.3% | -0.8% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -19.4% | -0.2% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 31.6% | 31.8% |
| Max drawdown | -35.6% (Oct 2025→May 2026) | -51.1% (Oct 2021→Sep 2022) |

## Peers (Scientific & Technical Instruments)
NOVT (Novanta Inc.) USD 134.8 -7.39% · ITRI (Itron, Inc.) USD 84.77 -2.14% · BMI (Badger Meter, Inc.) USD 126.88 -3.33% · ST (Sensata Technologies Holding pl) USD 41.31 -2.80% · ESE (ESCO Technologies Inc.) USD 252.67 -2.98% · CGNX (Cognex Corporation) USD 55.67 -7.23%

## More
Full page: https://nexqual.com/VNT · Free keyless MCP server with the same data and citations: https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp · Guide for agents: https://nexqual.com/agents · https://nexqual.com/llms.txt
