Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. II (ALUB) Stock Price & Analysis
Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. II (ALUB) closed at USD 10.14 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 0.00% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 10.14; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 10.14–10.14 on volume of 10,112 shares. Market capitalization is $364.41M, with a 52-week range of USD 9.9–10.18 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/ALUB.md
Key facts (ALUB)
- Analysts: None.
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +1.6% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +2.1% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (ALUB)
| USD | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating income | -$8.8M | — |
| Net income | -$7.4M | -$2.9M |
| Cash + short-term investments | $1.2M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (ALUB)
Earnings yield -0.81%
Analysts (ALUB)
Consensus None.
Total return (dividends reinvested) (ALUB)
| 1Y (from 2026-01-06) | 5Y (from 2026-01-05) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +1.6% | +2.1% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | — | — |
| Volatility (annualized) | 2.6% | 1.9% |
| Max drawdown | -1.0% (Jan 2026→Feb 2026) | -1.0% (Jan 2026→Mar 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 10.14 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 0.00% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 10.14 |
| Open | USD 10.14 |
| Day Range | USD 10.14 – 10.14 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 9.9 – 10.18 |
| Volume | 10,112 shares |
| Market Cap | $364.41M |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (ALUB)
Nexqual's technical model rates ALUB "STRONG BUY" based on 5 bullish and 0 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 53.05 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 10.13) |
| MACD | 0.01 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (ALUB)
Wall Street analysts rate ALUB "None", per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | None |
|---|
Earnings (ALUB)
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (ALUB)
| Gross Margin | +0.00% |
|---|---|
| Operating Margin | +0.00% |
| Profit Margin | +0.00% |
| Current Ratio | 1.98 |
| Total Cash | $604,764 |
| Total Debt | $0 |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (ALUB)
Nexqual rates Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. II's overall financial health "Weak" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — No data |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Weak — Gross margin 0%, operating 0% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $605K cash, no debt |
| Cash Flow | Weak — Operating cash flow -$331K (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K) |
| Efficiency | Mixed — No data |
Ownership (ALUB)
| Insider Ownership | +0.00% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +90.41% |
| Shares Outstanding | 28.75M |
| Float | 28.75M |
| Short % of Float | +0.01% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (ALUB)
Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. II is led by Ole Henry Slorer (age 61), CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| CEO & Director | Ole Henry Slorer (age 61) |
|---|---|
| Chief Financial Officer | Benjamin W. Atkins (age 37) |
Major Backers & Investors (ALUB)
Notable institutional backers of Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. II include Hudson Bay Capital Management Lp, Glazer Capital LLC, Alberta Investment Management Corp, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Hudson Bay Capital Management Lp | 5.16% |
| Glazer Capital LLC | 5.05% |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 4.35% |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 4.35% |
| Yaupon Capital Management, LP | 3.83% |
| Mercuria Capital Strategies, LLC | 3.48% |
| Tenor Capital Management Co., L.p. | 3.48% |
| Linden Advisors LP | 3.48% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| TACH | Titan Acquisition Corp. | USD 10.54 | ▲ 0% |
| OIM | OneIM Acquisition Corp. | USD 10.12 | ▲ 0% |
| FVAV | Fortress Value Acquisition Corp | USD 10.14 | ▼ 0.1% |
| FCRS | FutureCrest Acquisition Corp. | USD 10.22 | ▲ 0.2% |
| FDMM | Freedom Metals Acquisition Corp | USD 9.82 | ▲ 0% |
| SDHI | Siddhi Acquisition Corp | USD 10.57 | ▲ 0% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt