The Chemours Company (CC) Stock Price & Analysis
The Chemours Company (CC) closed at USD 12.91 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 0.47% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 12.85; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 12.5–13.09 on volume of 3,228,423 shares. Market capitalization is $1.94B, with a 52-week range of USD 10.44–28.67 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/CC.md
Key facts (CC)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $5.80B, net income -$304M (-5.2% margin), free cash flow $218M (SEC filings).
- Analysts: Hold (mean 2.80 on a 1–5 scale) (10 analysts), mean target USD 16.9 (range 14–24).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -4.1% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -50.6% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-05, EPS estimate USD 0.26, revenue estimate $1.53B.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (CC)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.34B | $6.83B | $6.08B | $5.78B | $5.81B | $5.80B |
| Gross profit | $1.38B | $1.62B | $1.30B | $1.14B | $902M | — |
| Net income | $608M | $578M | -$253M | $69.0M | -$386M | -$304M |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.60 | $3.65 | -$1.70 | $0.46 | -$2.57 | — |
| Free cash flow | $537M | $448M | $186M | -$993M | $51.0M | $218M |
| Gross margin | 21.8% | 23.7% | 21.4% | 19.8% | 15.5% | — |
| Net margin | 9.6% | 8.5% | -4.2% | 1.2% | -6.6% | -5.2% |
| Revenue growth | +27.7% | +7.7% | -11.0% | -4.9% | +0.4% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $1.45B | $1.10B | $1.20B | $713M | $670M | — |
| Total debt | $3.75B | $3.63B | $4.04B | $4.11B | $4.14B | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (CC)
P/S 0.3x · EV/Sales 0.9x · P/FCF 8.9x · FCF yield 11.22% · Earnings yield -15.65% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 2.78% · Net debt $3.20B · EV $5.14B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2024 36.8x.
Analysts (CC)
Consensus Hold (mean 2.80 on a 1–5 scale), 10 analysts; mean target USD 16.9 (low 14, high 24).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Mizuho | Downgrade | Outperform → Neutral | $18 → $15 |
| 2026-10-13 | Barclays | Initiated | Equal-Weight | $16 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Target lowered | Neutral | $18 → $16 |
| 2026-09-30 | Mizuho | Target lowered | Outperform | $20 → $18 |
| 2026-08-13 | JP Morgan | Target lowered | Neutral | $22 → $15 |
| 2026-08-13 | BMO Capital | Target lowered | Outperform | $26 → $18 |
| 2026-08-10 | UBS | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | $29 → $18 |
| 2026-08-06 | RBC Capital | Target lowered | Outperform | $26 → $22 |
| 2026-08-06 | Truist Securities | Target lowered | Buy | $30 → $24 |
| 2026-07-01 | Mizuho | Target lowered | Outperform | $30 → $25 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (CC)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -4.1% | -50.6% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -4.1% | -13.1% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 62.1% | 56.2% |
| Max drawdown | -53.6% (May 2026→Oct 2026) | -74.1% (May 2022→May 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 12.91 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 0.47% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 12.85 |
| Open | USD 12.75 |
| Day Range | USD 12.5 – 13.09 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 10.44 – 28.67 |
| Volume | 3,228,423 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.94B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (CC)
Nexqual's technical model rates CC "SELL" based on 1 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 28.67 (oversold) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 14.75) |
| MACD | -0.53 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (CC)
Wall Street analysts rate CC "Hold" based on 10 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 16.9 (range USD 14–24), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Hold |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 10 |
| Mean Target | USD 16.9 |
| High Target | USD 24 |
| Low Target | USD 14 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 2 / 8 / 0 |
Earnings (CC)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-05 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.26 |
| Revenue Estimate | $1.53B |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.42 vs est 0.42 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.05 vs est -0.04 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.05 vs est 0.02 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.2 vs est 0.24 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (CC)
| Total Revenue | $5.80B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -1.50% |
| Gross Margin | +15.40% |
| Operating Margin | +1.13% |
| Profit Margin | -5.24% |
| ROE | -319.37% |
| Current Ratio | 1.66 |
| Total Cash | $671.00M |
| Total Debt | $4.12B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $51.00M (0.9% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (CC)
Nexqual rates The Chemours Company's overall financial health "Weak" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +0.4% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Weak — Gross margin 15%, operating 1% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $671M cash vs $4.12B debt |
| Cash Flow | Mixed — FCF $51M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), slim 0.9% margin |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -319%, ROA 1.4% |
Ownership (CC)
| Insider Ownership | +0.37% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +91.15% |
| Shares Outstanding | 150.50M |
| Float | 149.56M |
| Short % of Float | +14.34% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (CC)
The Chemours Company is led by Denise M. Dignam (age 59), President, CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| President, CEO & Director | Denise M. Dignam (age 59) |
|---|---|
| Senior VP & CFO | Shane W. Hostetter (age 44) |
| President of Advanced Performance Materials | Gerardo Familiar Calderon (age 48) |
| President of Thermal & Specialized Solutions | Joseph T. Martinko (age 56) |
| Vice President of Investor Relations | Brandon Ontjes |
Major Backers & Investors (CC)
Notable institutional backers of The Chemours Company include American Century Companies Inc, JPMorgan, Ameriprise Financial, Inc., according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc | 4.13% |
| JPMorgan | 3.84% |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 3.27% |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 2.46% |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | 2.36% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 24.15% |
| Vanguard Group | 19.6% |
| State Street | 4.06% |
| Geode Capital | 2.54% |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1.32% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
From The Chemours Company's Latest SEC 10-K Filing (filed 2026-02-24)
Key Strengths & Strategy (as disclosed to the SEC)
- The Chemours Company provides performance chemicals in North America, the Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.
- The company operates through three segments: Thermal & Specialized Solutions, Titanium Technologies, and Advanced Performance Materials.
- The Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment provides refrigerants, thermal management solutions, propellants, foam blowing agents, and specialty solvents under the Freon and Opteon brand names.
- The Titanium Technologies segment offers TiO2 pigment, a white pigment that delivers whiteness, brightness, opacity, durability, efficiency, and protection in applications, including architectural and industrial coatings, flexible and rigid plastic packaging, polyvinylchloride, laminate papers used for furniture and building materials, coated paper, and coated paperboard for use in packaging under the Ti-Pure brand name.
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K, official filing. Curated by Nexqual.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLMT | Calumet, Inc | USD 58.24 | ▼ 0.6% |
| BCPC | Balchem Corporation | USD 170.53 | ▲ 0.48% |
| SXT | Sensient Technologies Corporati | USD 133.42 | ▲ 0.66% |
| AXTA | Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. | USD 33.73 | ▲ 0.6% |
| EMN | Eastman Chemical Company | USD 63.87 | ▲ 1.38% |
| WLK | Westlake Corporation | USD 63.61 | ▲ 2.83% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt