ChronoScale Holdings Corporation (CHRN) Stock Price & Analysis
ChronoScale Holdings Corporation (CHRN) closed at USD 16.05 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 7.86% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 14.88; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 12.62–16.43 on volume of 317,707 shares. Market capitalization is $2.34B, with a 52-week range of USD 3.5–30 (NCM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/CHRN.md
Key facts (CHRN)
- Last four reported quarters (through Aug 31, 2026): revenue $95.3M, net income -$84.8M (-89.0% margin) (SEC filings).
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (1 analysts), mean target USD 32 (range 32–32).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +226.9% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -74.0% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-07-27, EPS estimate USD —, revenue estimate $18.1M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (CHRN)
| USD | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.3M | $17.9M | $84.4M | $12.8M | $71.6M | $95.3M |
| Gross profit | $9.1M | $9.5M | -$30.9M | $6.8M | -$17.1M | — |
| Operating income | -$15.1M | -$10.5M | -$55.3M | -$13.3M | -$37.5M | -$57.5M |
| Net income | -$15.2M | -$11.3M | -$72.7M | -$11.7M | -$50.3M | -$84.8M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$16.50 | -$8.43 | -$0.53 | -$4.91 | -$0.36 | — |
| Free cash flow | -$12.2M | -$9.9M | -$8.6M | -$12.0M | $12.2M | — |
| Gross margin | 49.7% | 53.1% | -36.7% | 53.5% | -23.9% | — |
| Operating margin | -82.7% | -58.4% | -65.6% | -104.1% | -52.4% | -60.3% |
| Net margin | -83.1% | -63.2% | -86.2% | -91.4% | -70.3% | -89.0% |
| Revenue growth | +41.6% | -1.9% | — | -28.6% | -15.1% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $8.6M | $4.5M | $2.4M | $1.2M | $9.7M | — |
| Total debt | — | — | $12.0M | — | $3.8M | — |
Fiscal years end May. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Aug 31, 2026) (CHRN)
P/S 24.5x · EV/Sales 24.5x · P/B 15.5x · Earnings yield -3.63% · Net cash $4.5M · EV $2.33B
Analysts (CHRN)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 1 analysts; mean target USD 32 (low 32, high 32).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | Northland Capital Markets | Initiated | Outperform | $32 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (CHRN)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +226.9% | -74.0% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +228.2% | -23.6% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 126.8% | 85.6% |
| Max drawdown | -49.8% (Jul 2026→Oct 2026) | -95.5% (Nov 2021→Jun 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 16.05 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 7.86% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 14.88 |
| Open | USD 13.85 |
| Day Range | USD 12.62 – 16.43 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 3.5 – 30 |
| Volume | 317,707 shares |
| Market Cap | $2.34B |
| Exchange | NCM |
Technical Analysis (CHRN)
Nexqual's technical model rates CHRN "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 38.17 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 19.9) |
| MACD | -1 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (CHRN)
Wall Street analysts rate CHRN "Buy" based on 1 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 32 (range USD 32–32), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 1 |
| Mean Target | USD 32 |
| High Target | USD 32 |
| Low Target | USD 32 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 1 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (CHRN)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-07-27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue Estimate | $18.10M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | USD -0.08 vs est -0.09 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (CHRN)
| Total Revenue | $71.60M |
|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -23.86% |
| Operating Margin | -47.14% |
| Profit Margin | -70.28% |
| ROE | -38.49% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.67 |
| Current Ratio | 0.51 |
| Total Cash | $9.66M |
| Total Debt | $120.56M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended May 2026, SEC 10-K) | $12.19M (17.0% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (CHRN)
Nexqual rates ChronoScale Holdings Corporation's overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — No data |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Critical — Gross margin -24%, operating -47% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $10M cash vs $121M debt |
| Cash Flow | Strong — FCF $12M (FY ended May 2026, 10-K), 17% margin |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -38%, ROA -6.7% |
Ownership (CHRN)
| Insider Ownership | +99.89% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +1.50% |
| Shares Outstanding | 145.64M |
| Float | 1.31M |
| Short % of Float | +9.96% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (CHRN)
ChronoScale Holdings Corporation is led by Ying Cenly Chen (age 49), CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| CEO & Director | Ying Cenly Chen (age 49) |
|---|---|
| CFO & Corporate Secretary | Jerome Wong (age 51) |
| Senior Vice President of Marketing | Thomas Jorgensen |
| Chief Product Officer | Lawrence Lam |
Major Backers & Investors (CHRN)
Notable institutional backers of ChronoScale Holdings Corporation include Vident Advisory, LLC , Valkyrie ETF Trust II-Valkyrie Bitcoin Miners ETF, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vident Advisory, LLC | 0.23% |
| Valkyrie ETF Trust II-Valkyrie Bitcoin Miners ETF | 0.23% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
From ChronoScale Holdings Corporation's Latest SEC 10-K Filing (filed 2026-08-19)
Key Strengths & Strategy (as disclosed to the SEC)
- Our Cloud Business was among the first platforms to deploy NVIDIA's H100 GPUs, demonstrating our ability to source, integrate, and operate next-generation GPU infrastructure ahead of broader market adoption.
- Cloud Business Our Cloud Business provides graphics processing unit ("GPU") computing solutions that enable customers to execute critical workloads related to artificial intelligence ("AI"), machine learning ("ML"), rendering, and other High Performance Computing ("HPC") tasks at scale in a capacity-constrained market.
- Pursuant to the terms of the Together AI Agreement, we provide Together AI with access to dedicated NVIDIA H100 GPU infrastructure across multiple clusters totaling approximately 6,144 GPUs.
- We currently rely on one major supplier, Nvidia, for the GPU chips we offer, and plan to rely on another major supplier, AMD.
Partnerships
- On August 6, 2026, we entered into a two-year strategic partnership with Microsoft to support the planned deployment of approximately 50 megawatts of AI compute capacity.
- Strategic Partnerships In August 2026, we announced a strategic partnership with Nutanix, Inc. (NASDAQ: NTNX) ("Nutanix") to jointly deliver enterprise-ready AI infrastructure.
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K, official filing. Curated by Nexqual.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| PONY | Pony AI Inc. | USD 5.17 | ▼ 7.51% |
| DXC | DXC Technology Company | USD 13.79 | ▲ 7.99% |
| KD | Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. | USD 13.19 | ▲ 7.76% |
| CSQR | Csquare, Inc. | USD 17.08 | ▼ 1.16% |
| PENG | Penguin Solutions, Inc. | USD 61.86 | ▼ 20.9% |
| CIFR | Cipher Digital Inc. | USD 10.04 | ▼ 11.46% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt