Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) Stock Price & Analysis
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) closed at USD 1.07 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 1.90% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 1.05; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 1.03–1.09 on volume of 1,541,487 shares. Market capitalization is $165.32M, with a 52-week range of USD 0.97–2.62 (NGM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/CHRS.md
Key facts (CHRS)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (6 analysts), mean target USD 7.75 (range 4–10).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -37.4% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -93.7% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-05, EPS estimate USD -0.21, revenue estimate $16.0M.
Analysts (CHRS)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 6 analysts; mean target USD 7.75 (low 4, high 10).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | Guggenheim | Target lowered | Buy | $12 → $10 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (CHRS)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -37.4% | -93.7% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -37.5% | -42.4% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 79.5% | 92.5% |
| Max drawdown | -59.8% (Jan 2026→Oct 2026) | -96.1% (Nov 2021→Oct 2024) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC)
| Price | USD 1.07 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 1.90% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 1.05 |
| Open | USD 1.07 |
| Day Range | USD 1.03 – 1.09 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 0.97 – 2.62 |
| Volume | 1,541,487 shares |
| Market Cap | $165.32M |
| Exchange | NGM |
Technical Analysis (CHRS)
Nexqual's technical model rates CHRS "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 39.57 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 1.25) |
| MACD | -0.07 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (CHRS)
Wall Street analysts rate CHRS "Buy" based on 6 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 7.75 (range USD 4–10), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 6 |
| Mean Target | USD 7.75 |
| High Target | USD 10 |
| Low Target | USD 4 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 5 / 1 / 0 |
Earnings (CHRS)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-05 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD -0.21 |
| Revenue Estimate | $16.01M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.19 vs est -0.12 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.25 vs est -0.27 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -0.34 vs est -0.34 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.33 vs est -0.29 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (CHRS)
| Total Revenue | $50.94M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +39.50% |
| Gross Margin | +68.96% |
| Operating Margin | -225.98% |
| Profit Margin | -259.41% |
| ROE | -178.39% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.89 |
| Current Ratio | 1.77 |
| Total Cash | $105.31M |
| Total Debt | $54.18M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financial Health Score (CHRS)
Nexqual rates Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s overall financial health "Weak" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Growth | Critical — Revenue -84% YoY (annual), sharp decline |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Critical — Heavily loss-making — early-stage company |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $105M cash vs $54M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Weak — Operating cash flow -$186M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -178%, ROA -30.5% |
Ownership (CHRS)
| Insider Ownership | +19.12% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +37.44% |
| Shares Outstanding | 154.50M |
| Float | 135.60M |
| Short % of Float | +15.56% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Leadership (CHRS)
Coherus Oncology, Inc. is led by Dennis M. Lanfear (age 70), Chairman, President & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Chairman, President & CEO | Dennis M. Lanfear (age 70) |
|---|---|
| Chief Financial Officer | Bryan J. McMichael (age 46) |
| Vice President of Investor Relations & Advocacy | Carrie Graham |
| Senior Vice President of Commercial Analytics & Trade | Michael Chen |
| Chief Development Officer & Chairman of Scientific Advisory Board | Theresa M. Lavallee (age 59) |
Major Backers & Investors (CHRS)
Notable institutional backers of Coherus Oncology, Inc. include Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust, Samsara BioCapital, LLC, Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P., according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust | 16.89% |
| Samsara BioCapital, LLC | 4.44% |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | 3.93% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.92% |
| Fidelity | 2.83% |
| CM Management, LLC | 2.72% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 21.79% |
| Vanguard Group | 15.92% |
| Geode Capital | 4.77% |
| State Street | 3.08% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYTM | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 87.97 | ▲ 1.57% |
| BLTE | Belite Bio, Inc | USD 152.62 | ▲ 0.49% |
| IOVA | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | USD 14.72 | ▲ 1.52% |
| PRAX | Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc | USD 248.24 | ▲ 2.01% |
| IONS | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 44.12 | ▲ 4.11% |
| SYRE | Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. | USD 80.1 | ▼ 0.44% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt