Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) Stock Price & Analysis
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) closed at USD 1.51 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 11.85% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 1.35; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 1.35–1.52 on volume of 3,400,775 shares. Market capitalization is $332.87M, with a 52-week range of USD 1.33–3.11 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/CLNE.md
Key facts (CLNE)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale) (6 analysts), mean target USD 4.01 (range 1.8–7).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -46.8% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -83.2% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-05, EPS estimate USD -0.04, revenue estimate $103M.
Analysts (CLNE)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale), 6 analysts; mean target USD 4.01 (low 1.8, high 7).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (CLNE)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -46.8% | -83.2% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -47.0% | -30.0% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 54.0% | 58.8% |
| Max drawdown | -55.9% (Oct 2025→Oct 2026) | -84.8% (Oct 2021→Apr 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC)
| Price | USD 1.51 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 11.85% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 1.35 |
| Open | USD 1.35 |
| Day Range | USD 1.35 – 1.52 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 1.33 – 3.11 |
| Volume | 3,400,775 shares |
| Market Cap | $332.87M |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (CLNE)
Nexqual's technical model rates CLNE "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 46.8 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 1.62) |
| MACD | -0.06 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (CLNE)
Wall Street analysts rate CLNE "Buy" based on 6 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 4.01 (range USD 1.8–7), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 6 |
| Mean Target | USD 4.01 |
| High Target | USD 7 |
| Low Target | USD 1.8 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 4 / 2 / 0 |
Earnings (CLNE)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-05 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD -0.04 |
| Revenue Estimate | $103.06M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.01 vs est -0.01 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.01 vs est -0.03 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0 vs est -0.04 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0 vs est -0.04 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (CLNE)
| Total Revenue | $442.37M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +3.70% |
| Gross Margin | +27.52% |
| Operating Margin | -4.82% |
| Profit Margin | -21.27% |
| ROE | -16.40% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.58 |
| Current Ratio | 2.48 |
| Total Cash | $137.98M |
| Total Debt | $322.57M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financial Health Score (CLNE)
Nexqual rates Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +2.2% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Weak — Gross margin 28%, operating -5% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $138M cash vs $323M debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $47M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -16%, ROA -1.7% |
Ownership (CLNE)
| Insider Ownership | +22.00% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +50.72% |
| Shares Outstanding | 220.45M |
| Float | 174.08M |
| Short % of Float | +3.50% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Leadership (CLNE)
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. is led by Barclay F. Corbus (age 58), President, CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| President, CEO & Director | Barclay F. Corbus (age 58) |
|---|---|
| Co-Founder & Director | Andrew J. Littlefair (age 64) |
| CFO, Principal Financial Officer & Principal Accounting Officer | Jason J. Armstrong (age 49) |
| Chief Operating Officer | Bartolomeo A. Frabotta (age 56) |
| Senior Vice President of Corporate Communications | Gary Foster |
Major Backers & Investors (CLNE)
Notable institutional backers of Clean Energy Fuels Corp. include Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC, Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd., GMO TRUST-GMO Climate Change Fund, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 4.97% |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | 4.32% |
| GMO TRUST-GMO Climate Change Fund | 2.59% |
| Shaw D.E. & Co., Inc. | 1.39% |
| ECP ControlCo, LLC | 1.18% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.49% |
| BlackRock | 9.36% |
| State Street | 2.89% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.57% |
| Geode Capital | 2.03% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGU | Star Group L.P. | USD 13.01 | ▼ 0.69% |
| APC | ARKO Petroleum Corp. | USD 16.06 | ▼ 0.12% |
| CAPL | CrossAmerica Partners LP | USD 21.4 | ▼ 0.23% |
| WKC | World Kinect Corporation | USD 36.76 | ▲ 1.13% |
| DKL | Delek Logistics Partners, L.P. | USD 55.94 | ▼ 1.41% |
| PARR | Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. Comm | USD 83.74 | ▼ 6.83% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt