Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. (CPS) Stock Price & Analysis
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. (CPS) closed at USD 21.48 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 3.87% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 20.68; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 20.67–21.63 on volume of 308,281 shares. Market capitalization is $381.68M, with a 52-week range of USD 20.25–47.98 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/CPS.md
Key facts (CPS)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale) (3 analysts), mean target USD 41 (range 25–53).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -34.0% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -13.5% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-29, EPS estimate USD 1.18, revenue estimate $715M.
Analysts (CPS)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale), 3 analysts; mean target USD 41 (low 25, high 53).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-20 | Stifel | Target lowered | Buy | $55 → $53 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (CPS)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -34.0% | -13.5% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -34.0% | -2.8% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 64.1% | 85.5% |
| Max drawdown | -54.3% (Feb 2026→Oct 2026) | -84.2% (Jan 2022→Jul 2022) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 21.48 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 3.87% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 20.68 |
| Open | USD 20.88 |
| Day Range | USD 20.67 – 21.63 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 20.25 – 47.98 |
| Volume | 308,281 shares |
| Market Cap | $381.68M |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (CPS)
Nexqual's technical model rates CPS "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 41 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 24.62) |
| MACD | -0.97 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (CPS)
Wall Street analysts rate CPS "Buy" based on 3 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 41 (range USD 25–53), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 3 |
| Mean Target | USD 41 |
| High Target | USD 53 |
| Low Target | USD 25 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 2 / 1 / 0 |
Earnings (CPS)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-10-29 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 1.18 |
| Revenue Estimate | $714.73M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.13 vs est 0.55 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.29 vs est -0.17 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -1.73 vs est -1.13 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.24 vs est 0.22 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (CPS)
| Total Revenue | $2.78B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +2.20% |
| Gross Margin | +11.65% |
| Operating Margin | +4.03% |
| Profit Margin | -2.03% |
| Current Ratio | 1.36 |
| Total Cash | $126.58M |
| Total Debt | $1.24B |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (CPS)
Nexqual rates Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +0.4% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Weak — Gross margin 12%, operating 4% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $127M cash vs $1.24B debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $56M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Mixed — No data |
Ownership (CPS)
| Insider Ownership | +5.38% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +65.15% |
| Shares Outstanding | 17.77M |
| Float | 16.76M |
| Short % of Float | +4.10% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (CPS)
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. is led by Jeffrey S. Edwards (age 63), Chairman & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Chairman & CEO | Jeffrey S. Edwards (age 63) |
|---|---|
| Executive VP & CFO | Jonathan P. Banas (age 54) |
| President of Fluid Handling Systems & CTO | Christopher E. Couch (age 54) |
| President of Sealing Systems & Chief Manufacturing Officer | Patrick R. Clark (age 51) |
| Director of Investor Relations | Roger S. Hendriksen |
Major Backers & Investors (CPS)
Notable institutional backers of Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. include Fidelity, FMR, LLC, Shaw D.E. & Co., Inc., according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Fidelity | 3.81% |
| FMR, LLC | 3.72% |
| Shaw D.E. & Co., Inc. | 2.85% |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.64% |
| Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC | 2.08% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 12.08% |
| Vanguard Group | 9.03% |
| Geode Capital | 2.52% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.3% |
| State Street | 2.1% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATMU | Atmus Filtration Technologies I | USD 43.98 | ▲ 0.5% |
| DORM | Dorman Products, Inc. | USD 123.63 | ▲ 0.24% |
| GNTX | Gentex Corporation | USD 21.11 | ▲ 1.15% |
| GTX | Garrett Motion Inc. | USD 24.45 | ▼ 5.18% |
| LKQ | LKQ Corporation | USD 22.36 | ▲ 0.81% |
| LEA | Lear Corporation | USD 121.49 | ▲ 1.58% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt