Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) Stock Price & Analysis
Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) closed at USD 5.13 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 2.94% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 5.28; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 5.09–5.34 on volume of 220,340 shares. Market capitalization is $144.65M, with a 52-week range of USD 4.31–9.56 (NCM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/DERM.md
Key facts (DERM)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (4 analysts), mean target USD 13.75 (range 13–15).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -30.7% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -48.2% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-11, EPS estimate USD 0, revenue estimate $21.4M.
Analysts (DERM)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 4 analysts; mean target USD 13.75 (low 13, high 15).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | B. Riley Securities | Target raised | Buy | $12 → $15 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (DERM)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-11-08) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -30.7% | -48.2% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -30.8% | -12.5% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 69.0% | 83.7% |
| Max drawdown | -52.6% (Jan 2026→Mar 2026) | -89.3% (Nov 2021→May 2023) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 5.13 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 2.94% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 5.28 |
| Open | USD 5.29 |
| Day Range | USD 5.09 – 5.34 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 4.31 – 9.56 |
| Volume | 220,340 shares |
| Market Cap | $144.65M |
| Exchange | NCM |
Technical Analysis (DERM)
Nexqual's technical model rates DERM "SELL" based on 3 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 28.2 (oversold) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 6.86) |
| MACD | -0.42 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (DERM)
Wall Street analysts rate DERM "Buy" based on 4 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 13.75 (range USD 13–15), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 4 |
| Mean Target | USD 13.75 |
| High Target | USD 15 |
| Low Target | USD 13 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 4 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (DERM)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-11 |
|---|---|
| Revenue Estimate | $21.42M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.01 vs est -0.02 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.08 vs est -0.09 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -0.04 vs est -0.06 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.09 vs est -0.04 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (DERM)
| Total Revenue | $68.18M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +23.30% |
| Gross Margin | +65.45% |
| Operating Margin | +2.46% |
| Profit Margin | -8.95% |
| ROE | -23.77% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.8 |
| Current Ratio | 1.59 |
| Total Cash | $25.64M |
| Total Debt | $25.54M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (DERM)
Nexqual rates Journey Medical Corporation's overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +10% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 65%, operating 2% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $26M cash vs $26M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Weak — Operating cash flow -$7M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -24%, ROA -2.1% |
Ownership (DERM)
| Insider Ownership | +31.75% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +47.95% |
| Shares Outstanding | 22.22M |
| Float | 15.59M |
| Short % of Float | +19.28% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Leadership (DERM)
Journey Medical Corporation is led by Claude Maraoui (age 58), Founder, President, CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Founder, President, CEO & Director | Claude Maraoui (age 58) |
|---|---|
| Executive Chairman | Lindsay Allan Rosenwald (age 70) |
| CFO & Corporate Controller | Joseph M. Benesch (age 58) |
| COO, General Counsel & Company Secretary | Ramsey Alloush (age 39) |
| Executive Director of Marketing | Brian Prout |
Major Backers & Investors (DERM)
Notable institutional backers of Journey Medical Corporation include Wasatch Advisors LP, WASATCH FUNDS TRUST-Wasatch Micro Cap Fund, Tang Capital Management, LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Wasatch Advisors LP | 11.02% |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST-Wasatch Micro Cap Fund | 9.38% |
| Tang Capital Management, LLC | 7.24% |
| Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | 2.41% |
| Pale Fire Capital SE | 2.38% |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | 1.57% |
| Summit Financial, LLC | 1.56% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.44% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 6.56% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BHC | Bausch Health Companies Inc. | USD 6.31 | ▲ 7.13% |
| HCM | HUTCHMED (China) Limited | USD 13.94 | ▲ 3.26% |
| LQDA | Liquidia Corporation | USD 34.78 | ▲ 29.73% |
| AMLX | Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 27.65 | ▲ 2.98% |
| INDV | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 33.62 | ▼ 5.08% |
| RGC | Regencell Bioscience Holdings L | USD 9.52 | ▲ 16.24% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt