Viant Technology Inc. (DSP) Stock Price & Analysis
Viant Technology Inc. (DSP) closed at USD 12.85 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 1.82% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 12.62; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 12.43–12.93 on volume of 324,271 shares. Market capitalization is $854.83M, with a 52-week range of USD 8.16–14.8 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/DSP.md
Key facts (DSP)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.73 on a 1–5 scale) (11 analysts), mean target USD 19.5 (range 17–24).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +55.0% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -3.5% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-09, EPS estimate USD 0.17, revenue estimate $109M.
Analysts (DSP)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.73 on a 1–5 scale), 11 analysts; mean target USD 19.5 (low 17, high 24).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | UBS | Target raised | Buy | $17 → $19 |
| 2026-08-11 | DA Davidson | Target raised | Buy | $16.5 → $17.5 |
| 2026-08-11 | Citizens | Target raised | Market Outperform | $16 → $17 |
| 2026-08-11 | Rosenblatt | Target raised | Buy | $20 → $24 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (DSP)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +55.0% | -3.5% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +55.2% | -0.7% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 67.5% | 59.0% |
| Max drawdown | -31.0% (Jan 2026→Feb 2026) | -74.9% (Oct 2021→Dec 2022) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC)
| Price | USD 12.85 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 1.82% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 12.62 |
| Open | USD 12.43 |
| Day Range | USD 12.43 – 12.93 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 8.16 – 14.8 |
| Volume | 324,271 shares |
| Market Cap | $854.83M |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (DSP)
Nexqual's technical model rates DSP "STRONG BUY" based on 5 bullish and 0 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 50.77 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 12.67) |
| MACD | 0.12 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (DSP)
Wall Street analysts rate DSP "Buy" based on 11 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 19.5 (range USD 17–24), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 11 |
| Mean Target | USD 19.5 |
| High Target | USD 24 |
| Low Target | USD 17 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 11 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (DSP)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-09 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.17 |
| Revenue Estimate | $109.28M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.12 vs est 0.12 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.07 vs est 0.07 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.22 vs est 0.24 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.12 vs est 0.13 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (DSP)
| Total Revenue | $388.50M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +33.90% |
| Gross Margin | +44.54% |
| Operating Margin | -3.69% |
| Profit Margin | +2.24% |
| ROE | +7.52% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.07 |
| Current Ratio | 2.34 |
| Total Cash | $193.05M |
| Total Debt | $22.14M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financial Health Score (DSP)
Nexqual rates Viant Technology Inc.'s overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Growth | Strong — Revenue +19% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Mixed — Gross margin 45%, operating -4% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $193M cash vs $22M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $67M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Mixed — ROE 8%, ROA 1.3% |
Ownership (DSP)
| Insider Ownership | +3.18% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +58.54% |
| Shares Outstanding | 21.18M |
| Float | 20.24M |
| Short % of Float | +10.36% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Leadership (DSP)
Viant Technology Inc. is led by Tim Vanderhook (age 44), Co-Founder, Chairman & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Co-Founder, Chairman & CEO | Tim Vanderhook (age 44) |
|---|---|
| Co-Founder, COO & Director | Chris Vanderhook (age 46) |
| Chief Financial Officer | Lawrence J. Madden (age 60) |
| Chief Technology Officer | Fabrizio Blanco |
| Vice President of Investor Relations | Nicholas Todd Zangler C.F.A. |
Major Backers & Investors (DSP)
Notable institutional backers of Viant Technology Inc. include Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc., Royce & Associates LP, Potomac Capital Management, Inc., according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | 7.1% |
| Royce & Associates LP | 5.07% |
| Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 2.55% |
| ROYCE FUND-Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Fund | 2.42% |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.01% |
| Norwood Investment Partners, LP | 1.59% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8.91% |
| Vanguard Group | 8.29% |
| Geode Capital | 2.28% |
| State Street | 1.6% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| TTAN | ServiceTitan, Inc. | USD 76.11 | ▲ 6.06% |
| DSGX | The Descartes Systems Group Inc | USD 88.64 | ▲ 4.43% |
| APPF | AppFolio, Inc. | USD 218.61 | ▲ 9.84% |
| IDCC | InterDigital, Inc. | USD 328.06 | ▼ 1.45% |
| PCOR | Procore Technologies, Inc. | USD 58.6 | ▲ 4.29% |
| PCTY | Paylocity Holding Corporation | USD 166.25 | ▲ 5.15% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt