Embecta Corp. (EMBC) Stock Price & Analysis
Embecta Corp. (EMBC) closed at USD 6.45 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 4.37% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 6.18; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 6.19–6.58 on volume of 983,656 shares. Market capitalization is $365.45M, with a 52-week range of USD 2.77–14.91 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/EMBC.md
Key facts (EMBC)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $1.02B, net income $87.5M (8.6% margin), free cash flow $165M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 4.2x (avg 10.5x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 6.0x, net debt $1.24B.
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold EMBC (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 1 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Sell (mean 3.50 on a 1–5 scale) (4 analysts), mean target USD 4 (range 3–5).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -51.3% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -82.7% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-25, EPS estimate USD 0.29, revenue estimate $270M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (EMBC)
| USD | FY2022 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.17B | $1.13B | $1.12B | $1.12B | $1.08B | $1.02B |
| Gross profit | $800M | $775M | $750M | $735M | $677M | — |
| Operating income | $492M | $310M | $222M | $167M | $242M | $224M |
| Net income | $415M | $224M | $70.4M | $78.3M | $95.4M | $87.5M |
| EPS (diluted) | $7.28 | $3.89 | $1.22 | $1.34 | $1.62 | — |
| Free cash flow | $420M | $389M | $41.2M | $19.9M | $182M | $165M |
| Gross margin | 68.7% | 68.6% | 66.9% | 65.5% | 62.6% | — |
| Operating margin | 42.2% | 27.4% | 19.8% | 14.9% | 22.4% | 21.9% |
| Net margin | 35.6% | 19.8% | 6.3% | 7.0% | 8.8% | 8.6% |
| Revenue growth | +7.4% | -3.1% | -0.8% | +0.2% | -3.8% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $0K | $331M | $326M | $268M | $226M | — |
| Total debt | $0K | $1.61B | $1.60B | $1.57B | $1.40B | — |
Fiscal years end Sep. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (EMBC)
P/E 4.2x · P/S 0.4x · EV/EBITDA 6.0x · EV/Sales 1.6x · P/FCF 2.2x · FCF yield 45.04% · Earnings yield 23.94% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 7.44% · Net debt $1.24B · EV $1.61B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Sep 2025 8.7x, Sep 2024 10.5x, Sep 2023 12.3x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (EMBC)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold EMBC. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yacktman Asset Management | 0.17% | $14.1M | Added +17.5% |
Analysts (EMBC)
Consensus Sell (mean 3.50 on a 1–5 scale), 4 analysts; mean target USD 4 (low 3, high 5).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (EMBC)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2022-03-21) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -51.3% | -82.7% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -51.5% | -31.8% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 103.1% | 72.5% |
| Max drawdown | -79.6% (Nov 2025→May 2026) | -91.7% (Mar 2022→Jun 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 6.45 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 4.37% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 6.18 |
| Open | USD 6.19 |
| Day Range | USD 6.19 – 6.58 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 2.77 – 14.91 |
| Volume | 983,656 shares |
| Market Cap | $365.45M |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (EMBC)
Nexqual's technical model rates EMBC "BUY" based on 5 bullish and 2 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 69.04 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 5.38) |
| MACD | 0.26 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (EMBC)
Wall Street analysts rate EMBC "Sell" based on 4 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 4 (range USD 3–5), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Sell |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 4 |
| Mean Target | USD 4 |
| High Target | USD 5 |
| Low Target | USD 3 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 0 / 3 / 1 |
Earnings (EMBC)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-25 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.29 |
| Revenue Estimate | $269.72M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.56 vs est 0.27 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.27 vs est 0.42 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.71 vs est 0.67 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.5 vs est 0.46 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (EMBC)
| Total Revenue | $1.02B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -8.10% |
| Gross Margin | +58.42% |
| Operating Margin | +23.67% |
| Profit Margin | +8.59% |
| Current Ratio | 1.68 |
| Total Cash | $214.70M |
| Total Debt | $1.50B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Sep 2025, SEC 10-K) | $182.40M (16.9% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (EMBC)
Nexqual rates Embecta Corp.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Weak — Revenue -4% YoY (annual), declining |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 58%, operating 24% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $215M cash vs $1.50B debt |
| Cash Flow | Strong — FCF $182M (FY ended Sep 2025, 10-K), 17% margin |
| Efficiency | Mixed — No data |
Ownership (EMBC)
| Insider Ownership | +2.01% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +91.49% |
| Shares Outstanding | 56.66M |
| Float | 54.77M |
| Short % of Float | +12.36% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (EMBC)
Embecta Corp. is led by Devdatt Kurdikar (age 56), President, CEO & Chairman, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| President, CEO & Chairman | Devdatt Kurdikar (age 56) |
|---|---|
| Senior VP & CFO | Jacob P. Elguicze (age 52) |
| Senior Vice President of Global Manufacturing & Supply Chain | Shaun Curtis (age 55) |
| Senior Vice President of Strategy | Ginny Blocki |
| Senior VP & President of North America | Tom Blount (age 51) |
Major Backers & Investors (EMBC)
Notable institutional backers of Embecta Corp. include Yacktman Asset Management Lp, AMG Funds-AMG Yacktman Fund, Deerfield Management Company, L.P, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Yacktman Asset Management Lp | 7.62% |
| AMG Funds-AMG Yacktman Fund | 6.18% |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P | 4.47% |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 4.16% |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 3.6% |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.52% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 11.95% |
| Vanguard Group | 8.92% |
| State Street | 2.84% |
| Geode Capital | 2.81% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| XRAY | DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. | USD 8.83 | ▲ 3.76% |
| LMAT | LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. | USD 83.16 | ▲ 1.97% |
| ATRC | AtriCure, Inc. | USD 57.78 | ▲ 1.6% |
| WRBY | Warby Parker Inc. | USD 24.59 | ▼ 7.28% |
| PLSE | Pulse Biosciences, Inc | USD 45.59 | ▼ 6.08% |
| NVST | Envista Holdings Corporation | USD 23.5 | ▲ 3.75% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt