Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) Stock Price & Analysis
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) closed at USD 4.38 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 0.90% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 4.42; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 4.36–4.42 on volume of 552,882 shares. Market capitalization is $6.06B, with a 52-week range of USD 3.62–4.74 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/ENIC.md
Key facts (ENIC)
- Analysts: Hold (mean 2.60 on a 1–5 scale) (5 analysts), mean target USD 4.79 (range 4.38–5.54).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +19.1% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +182.8% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-28, EPS estimate USD —, revenue estimate $1.07T.
Analysts (ENIC)
Consensus Hold (mean 2.60 on a 1–5 scale), 5 analysts; mean target USD 4.79 (low 4.38, high 5.54).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (ENIC)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +19.1% | +182.8% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +19.2% | +23.1% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 28.6% | 36.5% |
| Max drawdown | -15.3% (Jan 2026→Mar 2026) | -52.6% (Oct 2021→Jun 2022) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC)
| Price | USD 4.38 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 0.90% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 4.42 |
| Open | USD 4.49 |
| Day Range | USD 4.36 – 4.42 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 3.62 – 4.74 |
| Volume | 552,882 shares |
| Market Cap | $6.06B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (ENIC)
Nexqual's technical model rates ENIC "BUY" based on 4 bullish and 1 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Overall Signal | BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 52.55 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 4.39) |
| MACD | 0.01 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (ENIC)
Wall Street analysts rate ENIC "Hold" based on 5 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 4.79 (range USD 4.38–5.54), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Hold |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 5 |
| Mean Target | USD 4.79 |
| High Target | USD 5.54 |
| Low Target | USD 4.38 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 1 / 4 / 0 |
Earnings (ENIC)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-10-28 |
|---|---|
| Revenue Estimate | $1.07T |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (ENIC)
| Total Revenue | $4.40B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -11.30% |
| Gross Margin | +37.27% |
| Operating Margin | +12.09% |
| Profit Margin | +12.82% |
| ROE | +11.00% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.67 |
| Current Ratio | 0.79 |
| Total Cash | $276.94M |
| Total Debt | $3.82B |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financial Health Score (ENIC)
Nexqual rates Enel Chile S.A.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +2.0% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 37%, operating 12% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $277M cash vs $3.82B debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $1.31B (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Mixed — ROE 11%, ROA 4.1% |
Ownership (ENIC)
| Insider Ownership | +0.00% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +5.14% |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.38B |
| Float | 485.19M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Leadership (ENIC)
Enel Chile S.A. is led by Gianluca Palumbo, Chief Executive Officer, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Chief Executive Officer | Gianluca Palumbo |
|---|---|
| CFO and Administration, Finance & Control Manager | Simone Conticelli (age 52) |
Major Backers & Investors (ENIC)
Notable institutional backers of Enel Chile S.A. include Brandes Investment Partners L.P., Fundamenta Capital S.a., Morgan Stanley, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Brandes Investment Partners L.P. | 0.45% |
| Fundamenta Capital S.a. | 0.35% |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.28% |
| Truxt Investmentos Ltda. | 0.18% |
| Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd | 0.18% |
| Renaissance Technologies | 0.15% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1.01% |
| State Street | 0.55% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORA | Ormat Technologies, Inc. | USD 89.54 | ▼ 1.64% |
| CWEN | Clearway Energy, Inc. | USD 29.96 | ▼ 1.54% |
| MWH | SOLV Energy, Inc. | USD 23.94 | ▼ 6.96% |
| ENLT | Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. | USD 70.06 | ▼ 0.54% |
| FRVO | Fervo Energy Company | USD 10.26 | ▼ 14.36% |
| BEP | Brookfield Renewable Partners L | USD 28.65 | ▲ 0.03% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt