Energy Recovery, Inc. (ERII) Stock Price & Analysis
Energy Recovery, Inc. (ERII) closed at USD 6.64 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 1.04% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 6.71; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 6.64–6.77 on volume of 585,249 shares. Market capitalization is $338.94M, with a 52-week range of USD 6.6–18.32 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/ERII.md
Key facts (ERII)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $121M, net income $15.3M (12.7% margin), free cash flow $38.6M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 22.1x (avg 39.8x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends).
- Analysts: Hold (mean 3.00 on a 1–5 scale) (4 analysts), mean target USD 8 (range 8–8).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -60.4% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -66.7% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-04, EPS estimate USD 0, revenue estimate $16.1M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (ERII)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $104M | $126M | $128M | $145M | $135M | $121M |
| Gross profit | $71.2M | $87.4M | $87.1M | $96.9M | $87.9M | — |
| Operating income | $13.8M | $24.8M | $19.1M | $19.7M | $23.9M | $14.2M |
| Net income | $14.3M | $24.0M | $21.5M | $23.1M | $23.0M | $15.3M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.24 | $0.42 | $0.37 | $0.40 | $0.42 | — |
| Free cash flow | $6.8M | $8.4M | $23.5M | $19.2M | $17.4M | $38.6M |
| Gross margin | 68.6% | 69.6% | 67.8% | 66.9% | 65.1% | — |
| Operating margin | 13.3% | 19.8% | 14.8% | 13.6% | 17.7% | 11.8% |
| Net margin | 13.7% | 19.1% | 16.8% | 15.9% | 17.0% | 12.7% |
| Revenue growth | -12.7% | +20.9% | +2.2% | +12.9% | -6.9% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $106M | $89.8M | $109M | $78.0M | $75.2M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (ERII)
P/E 22.1x · P/S 2.8x · P/FCF 8.8x · P/B 2.0x · FCF yield 11.39% · Earnings yield 4.53% · Buyback yield (TTM) 10.25%
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 31.8x, Dec 2024 36.9x, Dec 2023 50.6x.
Analysts (ERII)
Consensus Hold (mean 3.00 on a 1–5 scale), 4 analysts; mean target USD 8 (low 8, high 8).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | Seaport Global | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | |
| 2026-08-06 | B. Riley Securities | Target lowered | Neutral | $10 → $8 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (ERII)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -60.4% | -66.7% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -60.5% | -19.7% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 63.8% | 49.2% |
| Max drawdown | -63.3% (Oct 2025→Oct 2026) | -77.8% (Jul 2023→Oct 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 6.64 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 1.04% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 6.71 |
| Open | USD 6.74 |
| Day Range | USD 6.64 – 6.77 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 6.6 – 18.32 |
| Volume | 585,249 shares |
| Market Cap | $338.94M |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (ERII)
Nexqual's technical model rates ERII "SELL" based on 1 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 35.46 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 7.38) |
| MACD | -0.18 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (ERII)
Wall Street analysts rate ERII "Hold" based on 4 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 8 (range USD 8–8), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Hold |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 4 |
| Mean Target | USD 8 |
| High Target | USD 8 |
| Low Target | USD 8 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 0 / 4 / 0 |
Earnings (ERII)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-04 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0 |
| Revenue Estimate | $16.15M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.03 vs est -0.04 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.11 vs est -0.07 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.53 vs est 0.67 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.12 vs est 0.1 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (ERII)
| Total Revenue | $120.57M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -57.20% |
| Gross Margin | +65.36% |
| Operating Margin | -41.92% |
| Profit Margin | +12.72% |
| ROE | +8.58% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.05 |
| Current Ratio | 8.05 |
| Total Cash | $93.06M |
| Total Debt | $8.23M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $17.44M (12.9% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (ERII)
Nexqual rates Energy Recovery, Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Weak — Revenue -7% YoY (annual), declining |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 65%, operating -42% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $93M cash vs $8M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Solid — FCF $17M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), 13% margin |
| Efficiency | Mixed — ROE 9%, ROA 6.0% |
Ownership (ERII)
| Insider Ownership | +2.15% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +98.11% |
| Shares Outstanding | 51.04M |
| Float | 49.20M |
| Short % of Float | +7.37% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (ERII)
Energy Recovery, Inc. is led by Alexander J. Buehler (age 49), Interim President, CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Interim President, CEO & Director | Alexander J. Buehler (age 49) |
|---|---|
| Chief Technology Officer | Natarajan Ramanan (age 64) |
| Senior Vice President of Water | Rodney Clemente (age 45) |
| Chief Financial Officer | Aidan M. Ryan |
| Vice President of Operations | Chris Hartlage |
Major Backers & Investors (ERII)
Notable institutional backers of Energy Recovery, Inc. include FIL LTD, Morgan Stanley, Mackenzie Financial Corporation, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| FIL LTD | 3.33% |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.4% |
| Mackenzie Financial Corporation | 2.3% |
| Meridian Fund Inc-Meridian Contrarian Fund | 1.64% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.71% |
| Vanguard Group | 10.82% |
| Amundi | 7.77% |
| Legal & General Group PLC | 4% |
| Geode Capital | 3.29% |
| State Street | 3.15% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADUR | Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. | USD 10 | ▼ 3.66% |
| PCT | PureCycle Technologies, Inc. | USD 3.2 | ▼ 7.12% |
| CECO | CECO Environmental Corp. | USD 60.54 | ▼ 10.06% |
| ZWS | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corp | USD 46.83 | ▼ 0.76% |
| VLTO | Veralto Corp | USD 100.96 | ▲ 1.99% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt