Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) Stock Price & Analysis
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) closed at USD 61.36 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 6.01% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 57.88; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 58.5–62.77 on volume of 464,145 shares. Market capitalization is $1.83B, with a 52-week range of USD 44.26–97.59 (NCM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/ESTA.md
Key facts (ESTA)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $246M, net income -$38.9M (-15.8% margin), free cash flow -$41.5M (SEC filings).
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold ESTA (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 0 added, 1 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.80 on a 1–5 scale) (10 analysts), mean target USD 100.7 (range 85–117).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +31.7% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -20.3% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-04, EPS estimate USD -0.23, revenue estimate $66.8M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (ESTA)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $127M | $162M | $165M | $166M | $211M | $246M |
| Gross profit | $85.4M | $107M | $107M | $110M | $146M | — |
| Operating income | -$25.1M | -$39.7M | -$65.0M | -$50.0M | -$39.0M | -$18.8M |
| Net income | -$41.1M | -$75.2M | -$78.5M | -$84.6M | -$51.1M | -$38.9M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$1.72 | -$3.08 | -$3.07 | -$3.00 | -$1.72 | — |
| Free cash flow | -$30.0M | -$55.0M | -$96.4M | -$64.6M | -$56.9M | -$41.5M |
| Gross margin | 67.4% | 65.9% | 64.8% | 66.0% | 69.3% | — |
| Operating margin | -19.8% | -24.5% | -39.4% | -30.1% | -18.5% | -7.6% |
| Net margin | -32.5% | -46.5% | -47.5% | -51.0% | -24.2% | -15.8% |
| Revenue growth | +49.6% | +27.6% | +2.1% | +0.5% | +27.1% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $53.4M | $66.4M | $40.0M | $90.3M | $75.6M | — |
| Total debt | $51.9M | $175M | $189M | $220M | $248M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (ESTA)
P/S 7.4x · EV/Sales 8.2x · P/B 84.6x · FCF yield -2.27% · Earnings yield -2.13% · Net debt $191M · EV $2.02B
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (ESTA)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold ESTA. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polen Capital | Polen Capital Management | 0.02% | $1.9M | Reduced -7.3% |
Analysts (ESTA)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.80 on a 1–5 scale), 10 analysts; mean target USD 100.7 (low 85, high 117).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | TD Cowen | Reiterated | Buy | $117 |
| 2026-09-01 | BTIG | Reiterated | Buy | $103 |
| 2026-08-13 | Citigroup | Upgrade | Neutral → Buy | $92 |
| 2026-08-07 | JP Morgan | Target raised | Overweight | $84 → $95 |
| 2026-08-06 | Needham | Target raised | Buy | $86 → $95 |
| 2026-08-06 | BTIG | Target raised | Buy | $96 → $103 |
| 2026-08-03 | TD Cowen | Target raised | Buy | $95 → $117 |
| 2026-07-15 | Mizuho | Target raised | Outperform | $100 → $105 |
| 2026-07-08 | Citigroup | Target raised | Neutral | $76 → $92 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (ESTA)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +31.7% | -20.3% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +31.8% | -4.4% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 53.4% | 63.4% |
| Max drawdown | -39.5% (Jul 2026→Oct 2026) | -73.5% (Apr 2022→Nov 2023) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 61.36 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 6.01% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 57.88 |
| Open | USD 59.1 |
| Day Range | USD 58.5 – 62.77 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 44.26 – 97.59 |
| Volume | 464,145 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.83B |
| Exchange | NCM |
Technical Analysis (ESTA)
Nexqual's technical model rates ESTA "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 41.95 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 69.75) |
| MACD | -3.2 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (ESTA)
Wall Street analysts rate ESTA "Buy" based on 10 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 100.7 (range USD 85–117), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 10 |
| Mean Target | USD 100.7 |
| High Target | USD 117 |
| Low Target | USD 85 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 10 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (ESTA)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-04 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD -0.23 |
| Revenue Estimate | $66.82M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.32 vs est -0.31 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.4 vs est -0.38 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -0.09 vs est -0.22 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.38 vs est -0.51 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (ESTA)
| Total Revenue | $245.82M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +31.70% |
| Gross Margin | +70.49% |
| Operating Margin | -6.35% |
| Profit Margin | -15.82% |
| ROE | -175.30% |
| Debt / Equity | 12.2 |
| Current Ratio | 3.84 |
| Total Cash | $71.16M |
| Total Debt | $263.67M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | -$56.94M (-27.0% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (ESTA)
Nexqual rates Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.'s overall financial health "Weak" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Strong — Revenue +27% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 70%, operating -6% |
| Balance Sheet | Weak — $71M cash vs $264M debt |
| Cash Flow | Weak — FCF negative: -$57M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), burning cash |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -175%, ROA -3.4% |
Ownership (ESTA)
| Insider Ownership | +10.04% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +105.77% |
| Shares Outstanding | 29.80M |
| Float | 19.53M |
| Short % of Float | +16.70% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (ESTA)
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. is led by Fillipo Peter Caldini (age 60), CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| CEO & Director | Fillipo Peter Caldini (age 60) |
|---|---|
| Senior VP & CFO | Cassandra E. Harris (age 52) |
| Chief Technology Officer | Roberto de Mezerville (age 45) |
| Senior Vice President of Commercial Operations - OUS | Ivan Bilic |
Major Backers & Investors (ESTA)
Notable institutional backers of Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. include JW Asset Management, LLC, RTW Investments LP, Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| JW Asset Management, LLC | 9.04% |
| RTW Investments LP | 8.91% |
| Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc | 5.15% |
| Brown Advisory Inc. | 4.41% |
| Findell Capital Management LLC | 3.68% |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 3.11% |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.94% |
| Mudita Advisors LLP | 2.43% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8.48% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALMR | Alamar Biosciences, Inc. | USD 27.42 | ▲ 16.58% |
| INSP | Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | USD 70.12 | ▲ 1.83% |
| BFLY | Butterfly Network, Inc. | USD 7.85 | ▼ 3.09% |
| AXGN | AxoGen, Inc. | USD 35.63 | ▼ 1.49% |
| UFPT | UFP Technologies, Inc. | USD 297.19 | ▲ 0.99% |
| TMDX | TransMedics Group, Inc. | USD 76.52 | ▼ 3.3% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt