National Vision Holdings, Inc. (EYE) Stock Price & Analysis
National Vision Holdings, Inc. (EYE) closed at USD 17.66 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 3.70% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 17.03; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 17.25–18.01 on volume of 1,449,431 shares. Market capitalization is $1.40B, with a 52-week range of USD 14.75–30.02 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/EYE.md
Key facts (EYE)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jul 4, 2026): revenue $2.03B, net income $50.3M (2.5% margin), free cash flow $49.1M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 27.8x (avg 71.7x at the last 1 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 9.1x, net debt $194M.
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold EYE (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 1 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.17 on a 1–5 scale) (12 analysts), mean target USD 28.18 (range 20–35).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -34.7% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -72.2% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-04, EPS estimate USD 0.17, revenue estimate $513M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (EYE)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.08B | $1.64B | $1.76B | $1.82B | $1.99B | $2.03B |
| Operating income | $175M | $52.8M | $24.5M | -$10.4M | $58.8M | $82.8M |
| Net income | $128M | $42.1M | -$65.9M | -$28.5M | $29.6M | $50.3M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.43 | $0.52 | -$0.84 | -$0.36 | $0.37 | — |
| Free cash flow | $163M | $5.7M | $58.3M | $38.1M | $73.5M | $49.1M |
| Operating margin | 8.4% | 3.2% | 1.4% | -0.6% | 3.0% | 4.1% |
| Net margin | 6.2% | 2.6% | -3.8% | -1.6% | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Revenue growth | +21.5% | -20.9% | +6.8% | +3.8% | +9.0% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $306M | $229M | $150M | $73.9M | $38.7M | — |
| Total debt | $544M | $546M | $445M | $337M | $236M | — |
Fiscal years end Jan. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jul 4, 2026) (EYE)
P/E 27.8x · P/S 0.7x · EV/EBITDA 9.1x · EV/Sales 0.8x · P/FCF 28.5x · P/B 1.6x · FCF yield 3.51% · Earnings yield 3.60% · Buyback yield (TTM) 2.30% · Net debt $194M · EV $1.59B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Jan 2026 71.7x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (EYE)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold EYE. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment | First Eagle Investment Management | 0.01% | $8.2M | Added +93.9% |
Analysts (EYE)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.17 on a 1–5 scale), 12 analysts; mean target USD 28.18 (low 20, high 35).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | UBS | Target lowered | Buy | $36 → $34 |
| 2026-08-13 | Citigroup | Target lowered | Buy | $39 → $35 |
| 2026-08-13 | Morgan Stanley | Target lowered | Equal-Weight | $22 → $21 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (EYE)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -34.7% | -72.2% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -34.8% | -22.5% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 51.8% | 55.7% |
| Max drawdown | -47.6% (Dec 2025→Jun 2026) | -85.1% (Nov 2021→Sep 2024) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 17.66 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 3.70% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 17.03 |
| Open | USD 17.25 |
| Day Range | USD 17.25 – 18.01 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 14.75 – 30.02 |
| Volume | 1,449,431 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.40B |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (EYE)
Nexqual's technical model rates EYE "NEUTRAL" based on 3 bullish and 4 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | NEUTRAL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 63.59 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 17.67) |
| MACD | -0.07 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (EYE)
Wall Street analysts rate EYE "Buy" based on 12 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 28.18 (range USD 20–35), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 12 |
| Mean Target | USD 28.18 |
| High Target | USD 35 |
| Low Target | USD 20 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 9 / 3 / 0 |
Earnings (EYE)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-04 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.17 |
| Revenue Estimate | $512.76M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.25 vs est 0.18 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.45 vs est 0.43 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.15 vs est 0.06 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.13 vs est 0.13 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (EYE)
| Total Revenue | $2.03B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +2.50% |
| Gross Margin | +58.64% |
| Operating Margin | +4.89% |
| Profit Margin | +2.47% |
| ROE | +5.76% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.78 |
| Current Ratio | 0.59 |
| Total Cash | $36.43M |
| Total Debt | $697.01M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Jan 2026, SEC 10-K) | $73.45M (3.7% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (EYE)
Nexqual rates National Vision Holdings, Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +9% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 59%, operating 5% |
| Balance Sheet | Weak — $36M cash vs $697M debt |
| Cash Flow | Mixed — FCF $73M (FY ended Jan 2026, 10-K), slim 3.7% margin |
| Efficiency | Mixed — ROE 6%, ROA 2.9% |
Ownership (EYE)
| Insider Ownership | +2.69% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +130.02% |
| Shares Outstanding | 79.07M |
| Float | 77.00M |
| Short % of Float | +27.91% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (EYE)
National Vision Holdings, Inc. is led by Alexander N. Wilkes (age 46), CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| CEO & Director | Alexander N. Wilkes (age 46) |
|---|---|
| Executive Chairman of the Board | L. Reade Fahs (age 64) |
| Chief Financial Officer | Christopher J. Laden (age 38) |
| Senior VP & President of America's Best | Mark S. Banner (age 50) |
| Chief Technology Officer | David Cutler (age 54) |
Major Backers & Investors (EYE)
Notable institutional backers of National Vision Holdings, Inc. include Wellington Management, William Blair Investment Management, LLC, FMR, LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Wellington Management | 9.7% |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 6% |
| FMR, LLC | 5.15% |
| Engine Capital Management, LP | 4.45% |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 3.98% |
| Fidelity | 3.74% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 24.06% |
| Vanguard Group | 18.98% |
| State Street | 4.38% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.28% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARHS | Arhaus, Inc. | USD 10.13 | ▲ 5.52% |
| SVV | Savers Value Village, Inc. | USD 10.12 | ▲ 9.64% |
| SBH | Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (Na | USD 17.12 | ▲ 7.67% |
| HZO | MarineMax, Inc. (FL) | USD 52.35 | ▼ 0.08% |
| WINA | Winmark Corporation | USD 314.26 | ▲ 11.29% |
| BOBS | Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. | USD 14.78 | ▲ 3.21% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt