First Advantage Corporation (FA) Stock Price & Analysis
First Advantage Corporation (FA) closed at USD 20.08 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 5.80% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 18.98; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 19.16–20.1 on volume of 1,308,798 shares. Market capitalization is $3.45B, with a 52-week range of USD 8.82–25.15 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/FA.md
Key facts (FA)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $1.66B, net income $25.1M (1.5% margin), free cash flow $249M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 137.2x (avg 65.0x at the last 1 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 18.1x, net debt $1.80B.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.10 on a 1–5 scale) (10 analysts), mean target USD 26 (range 22–30).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +42.8% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +8.1% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-05, EPS estimate USD 0.34, revenue estimate $438M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (FA)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $712M | $810M | $764M | $860M | $1.57B | $1.66B |
| Operating income | $63.8M | $94.3M | $81.5M | -$62.4M | $132M | $178M |
| Net income | $16.1M | $64.6M | $37.3M | -$110M | -$34.8M | $25.1M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.11 | $0.43 | $0.26 | -$0.74 | -$0.20 | — |
| Free cash flow | $141M | $207M | $161M | $26.5M | $188M | $249M |
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 11.6% | 10.7% | -7.3% | 8.4% | 10.7% |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 8.0% | 4.9% | -12.8% | -2.2% | 1.5% |
| Revenue growth | — | +13.7% | -5.7% | +12.6% | +83.0% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $294M | $394M | $214M | — | — | — |
| Total debt | $555M | $557M | $558M | $2.14B | $2.08B | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (FA)
P/E 137.2x · P/S 2.1x · EV/EBITDA 18.1x · EV/Sales 3.1x · P/FCF 13.9x · P/B 2.7x · FCF yield 7.22% · Earnings yield 0.73% · Net debt $1.80B · EV $5.24B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2023 65.0x.
Analysts (FA)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.10 on a 1–5 scale), 10 analysts; mean target USD 26 (low 22, high 30).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | Citigroup | Target raised | Neutral | $18 → $22 |
| 2026-08-07 | RBC Capital | Target raised | Sector Perform | $21 → $24 |
| 2026-08-07 | Barclays | Target raised | Overweight | $20 → $30 |
| 2026-08-06 | Needham | Upgrade | Hold → Buy | $28 |
| 2026-08-03 | RBC Capital | Target raised | Sector Perform | $17 → $21 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (FA)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +42.8% | +8.1% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +43.0% | +1.6% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 59.6% | 45.6% |
| Max drawdown | -43.1% (Jan 2026→Feb 2026) | -52.5% (Oct 2021→Oct 2022) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 20.08 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 5.80% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 18.98 |
| Open | USD 19.16 |
| Day Range | USD 19.16 – 20.1 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 8.82 – 25.15 |
| Volume | 1,308,798 shares |
| Market Cap | $3.45B |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (FA)
Nexqual's technical model rates FA "NEUTRAL" based on 3 bullish and 3 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | NEUTRAL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 55.93 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 20.41) |
| MACD | -0.31 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (FA)
Wall Street analysts rate FA "Buy" based on 10 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 26 (range USD 22–30), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 10 |
| Mean Target | USD 26 |
| High Target | USD 30 |
| Low Target | USD 22 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 6 / 4 / 0 |
Earnings (FA)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-05 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.34 |
| Revenue Estimate | $437.57M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.35 vs est 0.29 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.26 vs est 0.21 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.3 vs est 0.26 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.3 vs est 0.28 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (FA)
| Total Revenue | $1.66B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +14.90% |
| Gross Margin | +45.22% |
| Operating Margin | +12.77% |
| Profit Margin | +1.51% |
| ROE | +1.94% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.58 |
| Current Ratio | 2.53 |
| Total Cash | $239.97M |
| Total Debt | $2.04B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $188.49M (12.0% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (FA)
Nexqual rates First Advantage Corporation's overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Strong — Revenue +83% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 45%, operating 13% |
| Balance Sheet | Weak — $240M cash vs $2.04B debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — FCF $188M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), 12% margin |
| Efficiency | Weak — ROE 2%, ROA 2.8% |
Ownership (FA)
| Insider Ownership | +2.56% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +107.04% |
| Shares Outstanding | 171.75M |
| Float | 93.80M |
| Short % of Float | +12.18% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (FA)
First Advantage Corporation is led by Scott D Staples (age 60), CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| CEO & Director | Scott D Staples (age 60) |
|---|---|
| President | Joelle M. Smith (age 49) |
| Executive VP & CFO | Steven Marks (age 38) |
| Global Chief Operating Officer | Douglas Nairne (age 58) |
| Chief Product & Technology Officer | Brian Gerald Anderson (age 46) |
Major Backers & Investors (FA)
Notable institutional backers of First Advantage Corporation include Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc, Capital Group, SmallCap World Fund Inc, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc | 9.15% |
| Capital Group | 6.22% |
| SmallCap World Fund Inc | 6.05% |
| T. Rowe Price | 4.62% |
| FMR, LLC | 4.46% |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 4.44% |
| TR PRICE-Price (T.Rowe) Mid-Cap Value Equity Trust | 2.94% |
| Cat Rock Capital Management LP | 2.46% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 11.62% |
| Vanguard Group | 6.88% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMS | Maximus, Inc. | USD 60.24 | ▲ 3.72% |
| AZZ | AZZ Inc. | USD 130.59 | ▼ 4.48% |
| CBZ | CBIZ, Inc. | USD 54.73 | ▼ 0.07% |
| ABM | ABM Industries Incorporated | USD 50.76 | ▲ 0.14% |
| AMTM | Amentum Holdings, Inc. | USD 19.09 | ▲ 3.08% |
| UNF | Unifirst Corporation | USD 264.83 | ▲ 2.62% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt