FTAI Aviation Ltd. (FTAI) Stock Price & Analysis
FTAI Aviation Ltd. (FTAI) closed at USD 168.56 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 3.25% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 163.25; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 152.51–168.87 on volume of 2,195,829 shares. Market capitalization is $17.31B, with a 52-week range of USD 149.5–323.51 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/FTAI.md
Key facts (FTAI)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $3.11B, net income $496M (15.9% margin), free cash flow -$480M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 34.9x (avg 581.5x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), net debt $3.12B.
- 2 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold FTAI (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 1 added, 1 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Insider open-market sales, last ~7 months: 2 Form 4 filings, $61.6M; 2 not under a Rule 10b5-1 plan ($61.6M).
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.60 on a 1–5 scale) (10 analysts), mean target USD 355.6 (range 275–540).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +0.1% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +791.3% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-29, EPS estimate USD 1.47, revenue estimate $1.02B.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (FTAI)
| USD | FY2023 | FY2023 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $336M | $708M | $1.17B | $1.73B | $2.51B | $3.11B |
| Gross profit | $321M | $460M | $669M | $909M | $1.16B | — |
| Net income | -$131M | -$212M | $244M | $8.7M | $501M | $496M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | $2.11 | -$0.32 | $4.60 | — |
| Free cash flow | -$179M | -$165M | $123M | -$197M | -$338M | -$480M |
| Gross margin | 95.7% | 64.9% | 57.1% | 52.4% | 46.2% | — |
| Net margin | -38.9% | -29.9% | 20.8% | 0.5% | 20.0% | 15.9% |
| Revenue growth | +12.6% | +111.1% | +65.3% | +48.2% | +44.5% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $138M | $33.6M | $90.8M | $115M | $300M | — |
| Total debt | $2.60B | $2.18B | $2.52B | $3.44B | $3.45B | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (FTAI)
P/E 34.9x · P/S 5.6x · EV/Sales 6.6x · P/B 42.9x · FCF yield -2.77% · Earnings yield 2.87% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 0.89% · Net debt $3.12B · EV $20.4B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 40.8x, Dec 2024 1684.6x, Dec 2023 19.1x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (FTAI)
2 of 80 tracked investors hold FTAI. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment | First Eagle Investment Management | <0.01% | $1.3M | Added +11.1% |
| Polen Capital | Polen Capital Management | <0.01% | $380K | Reduced -20.3% |
Insider sales (SEC Form 4, open-market, last ~7 months) (FTAI)
0 of 2 under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan (scheduled in advance). Unplanned sales were timed by the insider.
| Trade date | Insider | Role | Shares | Value | % of holdings sold | 10b5-1 plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-27 | Hannaway Judith A | Director | 255 | $65K | 6.7% | No |
| 2026-05-01…2026-05-04 | Tuchman Martin | Director | 254,260 | $61.5M | 38.6% | No |
% of holdings sold = shares sold ÷ (shares sold + all holdings the insider reported on that Form 4, direct and through trusts).
Analysts (FTAI)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.60 on a 1–5 scale), 10 analysts; mean target USD 355.6 (low 275, high 540).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | Barclays | Target lowered | Overweight | $350 → $310 |
| 2026-08-21 | Morgan Stanley | Target raised | Overweight | $319 → $360 |
| 2026-08-04 | BTIG | Target lowered | Buy | $400 → $350 |
| 2026-07-27 | RBC Capital | Target lowered | Outperform | $350 → $300 |
| 2026-07-22 | BTIG | Target raised | Buy | $340 → $400 |
| 2026-07-15 | Citizens | Target raised | Market Outperform | $325 → $375 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (FTAI)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +0.1% | +791.3% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +0.1% | +54.7% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 63.6% | 54.4% |
| Max drawdown | -47.0% (Feb 2026→Oct 2026) | -49.1% (Jan 2025→Mar 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 168.56 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 3.25% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 163.25 |
| Open | USD 160 |
| Day Range | USD 152.51 – 168.87 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 149.5 – 323.51 |
| Volume | 2,195,829 shares |
| Market Cap | $17.31B |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (FTAI)
Nexqual's technical model rates FTAI "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 43.03 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 190.13) |
| MACD | -6.59 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (FTAI)
Wall Street analysts rate FTAI "Buy" based on 10 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 355.6 (range USD 275–540), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 10 |
| Mean Target | USD 355.6 |
| High Target | USD 540 |
| Low Target | USD 275 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 10 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (FTAI)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-10-29 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 1.47 |
| Revenue Estimate | $1.02B |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 1.26 vs est 2.09 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 1.46 vs est 1.6 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 1.24 vs est 1.18 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 1.16 vs est 1.2 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (FTAI)
| Total Revenue | $3.11B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +40.90% |
| Gross Margin | +32.21% |
| Operating Margin | +21.04% |
| Profit Margin | +15.94% |
| ROE | +174.46% |
| Debt / Equity | 8.65 |
| Current Ratio | 5.28 |
| Total Cash | $337.20M |
| Total Debt | $3.50B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | -$338.46M (-13.5% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (FTAI)
Nexqual rates FTAI Aviation Ltd.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Growth | Strong — Revenue +45% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 32%, operating 21% |
| Balance Sheet | Weak — $337M cash vs $3.50B debt |
| Cash Flow | Weak — FCF negative: -$338M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), burning cash |
| Efficiency | Strong — ROE 174%, ROA 11.4% |
Ownership (FTAI)
| Insider Ownership | +1.14% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +98.90% |
| Shares Outstanding | 102.71M |
| Float | 101.50M |
| Short % of Float | +8.91% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Leadership (FTAI)
FTAI Aviation Ltd. is led by Joseph P. Adams (age 67), Chairman & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Chairman & CEO | Joseph P. Adams (age 67) |
|---|---|
| President | David Moreno (age 35) |
| COO & Principal Operating Officer | Stacy Kuperus (age 39) |
| Chief Financial Officer | Nicholas McAleese (age 35) |
Major Backers & Investors (FTAI)
Notable institutional backers of FTAI Aviation Ltd. include Capital International Investors, Capital Group, AMERICAN FUNDS FUNDAMENTAL INVESTORS, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Capital International Investors | 12.06% |
| Capital Group | 11.11% |
| AMERICAN FUNDS FUNDAMENTAL INVESTORS | 6.72% |
| Growth Fund of America | 6.01% |
| FMR, LLC | 3.49% |
| Dz Bank Ag Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | 3.06% |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 2.92% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 15.26% |
| BlackRock | 8.33% |
| State Street | 3% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| CW | Curtiss-Wright Corporation | USD 501.49 | ▼ 0.11% |
| WWD | Woodward, Inc. | USD 333.27 | ▲ 0.23% |
| TXT | Textron Inc. | USD 75.15 | ▲ 0.95% |
| EMBJ | Embraer S.A. | USD 72.1 | ▲ 0.33% |
| BWXT | BWX Technologies, Inc. | USD 137.2 | ▼ 1.2% |
| ARXS | Arxis, Inc. | USD 53.81 | ▲ 7.81% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt