Flotek Industries, Inc. (FTK) Stock Price & Analysis
Flotek Industries, Inc. (FTK) closed at USD 24.73 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 0.40% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 24.83; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 23.56–24.78 on volume of 351,872 shares. Market capitalization is $895.73M, with a 52-week range of USD 13.19–39.67 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/FTK.md
Key facts (FTK)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $293M, net income $38.0M (13.0% margin) (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 23.6x (avg 17.6x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 23.2x, net debt $35.6M.
- 2 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold FTK (13F, Q2 2026): 1 new, 1 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Insider open-market sales, last ~7 months: 2 Form 4 filings, $60.3M; 2 not under a Rule 10b5-1 plan ($60.3M).
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (6 analysts), mean target USD 38.92 (range 32–44).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +63.2% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +281.6% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-03, EPS estimate USD 0.21, revenue estimate $95.8M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (FTK)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $43.3M | $136M | $188M | $187M | $237M | $293M |
| Gross profit | $3.3M | -$6.7M | $24.3M | $39.4M | $59.8M | — |
| Operating income | -$31.5M | -$35.4M | $23.2M | $12.2M | $23.2M | $37.6M |
| Net income | -$30.5M | -$42.3M | $24.7M | $10.5M | $30.5M | $38.0M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$2.52 | -$3.41 | -$0.10 | $0.34 | $0.84 | — |
| Free cash flow | -$25.9M | -$45.1M | — | — | — | — |
| Gross margin | 7.5% | -4.9% | 12.9% | 21.1% | 25.2% | — |
| Operating margin | -72.7% | -26.0% | 12.3% | 6.5% | 9.8% | 12.8% |
| Net margin | -70.6% | -31.1% | 13.1% | 5.6% | 12.9% | 13.0% |
| Revenue growth | -18.6% | +214.5% | +38.2% | -0.5% | +26.9% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $11.5M | $12.3M | $5.9M | $4.4M | $5.7M | — |
| Total debt | $4.8M | $2.7M | $60K | $0K | $40.0M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (FTK)
P/E 23.6x · P/S 3.1x · EV/EBITDA 23.2x · EV/Sales 3.2x · P/B 6.9x · Earnings yield 4.24% · Net debt $35.6M · EV $931M
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 20.4x, Dec 2024 28.0x, Dec 2023 4.5x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (FTK)
2 of 80 tracked investors hold FTK. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polen Capital | Polen Capital Management | 0.04% | $4.6M | Added +607.3% |
| First Eagle Investment | First Eagle Investment Management | 0.01% | $6.9M | New position |
Insider sales (SEC Form 4, open-market, last ~7 months) (FTK)
0 of 2 under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan (scheduled in advance). Unplanned sales were timed by the insider.
| Trade date | Insider | Role | Shares | Value | % of holdings sold | 10b5-1 plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | Profrac Gdm, Llc | 2,306,806 | $60.0M | 38.4% | No | |
| 2026-05-18 | Clement James Bond | Chief Financial Officer | 12,554 | $252K | 9.8% | No |
% of holdings sold = shares sold ÷ (shares sold + all holdings the insider reported on that Form 4, direct and through trusts).
Analysts (FTK)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 6 analysts; mean target USD 38.92 (low 32, high 44).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Lake Street | Target raised | Buy | $40 → $44 |
| 2026-07-09 | Jones Trading | Initiated | Buy | $40 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (FTK)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +63.2% | +281.6% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +63.5% | +30.6% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 76.9% | 86.1% |
| Max drawdown | -41.3% (Aug 2026→Sep 2026) | -71.3% (Feb 2022→Mar 2024) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 24.73 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 0.40% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 24.83 |
| Open | USD 24.24 |
| Day Range | USD 23.56 – 24.78 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 13.19 – 39.67 |
| Volume | 351,872 shares |
| Market Cap | $895.73M |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (FTK)
Nexqual's technical model rates FTK "SELL" based on 1 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 40.73 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 28.3) |
| MACD | -0.57 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (FTK)
Wall Street analysts rate FTK "Buy" based on 6 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 38.92 (range USD 32–44), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 6 |
| Mean Target | USD 38.92 |
| High Target | USD 44 |
| Low Target | USD 32 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 6 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (FTK)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-03 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.21 |
| Revenue Estimate | $95.80M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.28 vs est 0.12 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.14 vs est 0.15 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.09 vs est 0.17 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.57 vs est 0.15 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (FTK)
| Total Revenue | $292.97M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +70.30% |
| Gross Margin | +24.68% |
| Operating Margin | +14.98% |
| Profit Margin | +12.97% |
| ROE | +37.80% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.44 |
| Current Ratio | 1.78 |
| Total Cash | $4.40M |
| Total Debt | $57.19M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (FTK)
Nexqual rates Flotek Industries, Inc.'s overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Strong — Revenue +27% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Mixed — Gross margin 25%, operating 15% |
| Balance Sheet | Solid — $4M cash vs $57M debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $7M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K) |
| Efficiency | Strong — ROE 38%, ROA 10.9% |
Ownership (FTK)
| Insider Ownership | +70.97% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +35.13% |
| Shares Outstanding | 36.22M |
| Float | 15.21M |
| Short % of Float | +26.84% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (FTK)
Flotek Industries, Inc. is led by Ryan Gillis Ezell (age 46), CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| CEO & Director | Ryan Gillis Ezell (age 46) |
|---|---|
| Chief Financial Officer | J. Bond Clement C.P.A. (age 53) |
| Senior Vice President of Operations | Shane Wise |
| Director of Finance & Investor Relations | Mike Critelli |
| Senior Vice President of Commercial | Leon Chad |
Major Backers & Investors (FTK)
Notable institutional backers of Flotek Industries, Inc. include Driehaus Capital Management, LLC, Royce & Associates LP, Masters Capital Management, LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management, LLC | 3.14% |
| Royce & Associates LP | 3.05% |
| Masters Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% |
| ROYCE FUND-Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Fund | 1.66% |
| S Squared Technology, LLC | 0.86% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 3.5% |
| BlackRock | 3.39% |
| Nuveen | 2.44% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.94% |
| Geode Capital | 0.99% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
From Flotek Industries, Inc.'s Latest SEC 10-K Filing (filed 2026-03-16)
Key Strengths & Strategy (as disclosed to the SEC)
- These technologies deliver insight on valuable operational data, including vapor pressure, boiling point, flash point, octane level, API (American Petroleum Institute) gravity, viscosity, BTU (British Thermal Unit) and more, simultaneously.
- We expect full-year 2026 revenues from the Lease Agreement to total approximately $27.0 million, as compared to $27.5 million in total DA revenues from all sources for the year ended December 31, 2025.
- We believe customers using our technology may obtain significant benefits, including additional profits, by enhancing operations in crude/condensates stabilization, enhancing blending operations, reducing time impacting transmix operations and increasing efficiencies and optimization of gas plants.
- Our approach combines technical leadership, exceptional service quality, reliable delivery and a strong safety record.
Partnerships
- ProFrac Supply Agreement On February 2, 2022, the Company entered into a Chemical Products Supply Agreement with ProFrac Services, which was subsequently amended on May 17, 2022 and February 1, 2023 (as amended, the "ProFrac Agreement").
- Customers of the CT segment include energy-related companies, such as our related party ProFrac Services, LLC ("ProFrac Services"), with whom we have a long-term chemistry supply agreement, as well as industrial companies.
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K, official filing. Curated by Nexqual.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| FET | Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | USD 77.11 | ▼ 9.33% |
| PUMP | ProPetro Holding Corp. | USD 7.94 | ▼ 9.88% |
| VTOL | Bristow Group, Inc. | USD 37.88 | ▼ 8.26% |
| AESI | Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. | USD 10.31 | ▼ 13% |
| RES | RPC, Inc. | USD 5.92 | ▼ 2.47% |
| NEXT | NextDecade Corporation | USD 6.01 | ▼ 11.62% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt