Genpact Limited (G) Stock Price & Analysis
Genpact Limited (G) closed at USD 37.59 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 6.40% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 35.33; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 35.82–37.69 on volume of 1,867,217 shares. Market capitalization is $6.29B, with a 52-week range of USD 26.85–48.64 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/G.md
Key facts (G)
- 4 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold G (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 1 added, 3 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Hold (mean 2.50 on a 1–5 scale) (12 analysts), mean target USD 42.18 (range 31–58).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -1.9% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -19.0% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-05, EPS estimate USD 1.04, revenue estimate $1.38B.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (G)
4 of 80 tracked investors hold G. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vulcan Value Partners | 0.44% | $14.3M | Reduced -26.6% | |
| Richard Pzena | Pzena Investment Management | 0.27% | $91.3M | Added +353.5% |
| Sarah Ketterer | Causeway Capital Management | 0.21% | $19.5M | Reduced -63.5% |
| Jensen Investment Management | 0.05% | $2.0M | Reduced -20.8% |
Analysts (G)
Consensus Hold (mean 2.50 on a 1–5 scale), 12 analysts; mean target USD 42.18 (low 31, high 58).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | TD Cowen | Target raised | Buy | $42 → $43 |
| 2026-08-07 | Citigroup | Target raised | Neutral | $32 → $36 |
| 2026-08-07 | JP Morgan | Target raised | Neutral | $40 → $45 |
| 2026-08-07 | Susquehanna | Target raised | Neutral | $33 → $37 |
| 2026-08-07 | Needham | Target lowered | Buy | $50 → $45 |
| 2026-07-09 | TD Cowen | Target lowered | Buy | $47 → $42 |
| 2026-07-07 | Baird | Target lowered | Neutral | $45 → $38 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (G)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -1.9% | -19.0% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -1.9% | -4.1% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 40.0% | 30.0% |
| Max drawdown | -42.7% (Dec 2025→Jun 2026) | -47.5% (Feb 2025→Jun 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 37.59 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 6.40% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 35.33 |
| Open | USD 36 |
| Day Range | USD 35.82 – 37.69 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 26.85 – 48.64 |
| Volume | 1,867,217 shares |
| Market Cap | $6.29B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (G)
Nexqual's technical model rates G "BUY" based on 5 bullish and 2 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 64.25 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 35.15) |
| MACD | 0.21 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (G)
Wall Street analysts rate G "Hold" based on 12 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 42.18 (range USD 31–58), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Hold |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 12 |
| Mean Target | USD 42.18 |
| High Target | USD 58 |
| Low Target | USD 31 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 5 / 7 / 0 |
Earnings (G)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-05 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 1.04 |
| Revenue Estimate | $1.38B |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 1 vs est 0.97 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.98 vs est 0.92 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.97 vs est 0.93 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.97 vs est 0.9 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (G)
| Total Revenue | $5.25B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +7.10% |
| Gross Margin | +36.46% |
| Operating Margin | +15.02% |
| Profit Margin | +11.10% |
| ROE | +22.45% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.54 |
| Current Ratio | 2 |
| Total Cash | $520.70M |
| Total Debt | $1.41B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $734.65M (14.5% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (G)
Nexqual rates Genpact Limited's overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +7% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 36%, operating 15% |
| Balance Sheet | Solid — $521M cash vs $1.41B debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — FCF $735M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), 14% margin |
| Efficiency | Strong — ROE 22%, ROA 9.2% |
Ownership (G)
| Insider Ownership | +0.59% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +112.25% |
| Shares Outstanding | 167.23M |
| Float | 143.88M |
| Short % of Float | +7.54% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (G)
Genpact Limited is led by Balkrishan Kalra (age 55), CEO, President & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| CEO, President & Director | Balkrishan Kalra (age 55) |
|---|---|
| Senior VP & CFO | Sumita Pandit (age 48) |
| Chief Technology & Innovation Officer | Sanjeev Vohra |
Major Backers & Investors (G)
Notable institutional backers of Genpact Limited include Nalanda India Equity Fund Ltd, FMR, LLC, AQR Capital Management, LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Nalanda India Equity Fund Ltd | 8.19% |
| FMR, LLC | 6.22% |
| AQR Capital Management, LLC | 5.14% |
| JPMorgan | 3.64% |
| Fidelity | 3.18% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 21.03% |
| BlackRock | 12.77% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.77% |
| State Street | 3.18% |
| Geode Capital | 3.18% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPAM | EPAM Systems, Inc. | USD 122.26 | ▲ 5.85% |
| INGM | Ingram Micro Holding Corporatio | USD 26.98 | ▼ 4.6% |
| APLD | Applied Digital Corporation | USD 20.39 | ▼ 9.14% |
| EXLS | ExlService Holdings, Inc. | USD 39.1 | ▲ 5.11% |
| SAIC | Science Applications Internatio | USD 133.31 | ▲ 0% |
| MAAS | Maase Inc. | USD 12.61 | ▲ 6.59% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt