StealthGas Inc. (GASS) Stock Price & Analysis
StealthGas Inc. (GASS) closed at USD 8.58 on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, up 8.20% on the day. The US market is currently closed (pre-market); this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 7.93; the Nov 3, 2026 session ranged USD 8.1–8.83 on volume of 474,210 shares. Market capitalization is $322.85M, with a 52-week range of USD 6.66–10.55 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/GASS.md
Key facts (GASS)
- Insider open-market sales, last ~7 months: 1 Form 4 filings, $347K; 1 not under a Rule 10b5-1 plan ($347K); 0 by opportunistic insiders, 0 by routine insiders (three-year test, Cohen, Malloy & Pomorski 2012).
- Analysts: Strong Buy (mean 1.00 on a 1–5 scale) (1 analysts), mean target USD 14 (range 14–14).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +26.6% vs S&P 500 +12.9%; 5Y +239.1% vs S&P 500 +72.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-25 (date not yet confirmed by the company), EPS estimate USD 0.39, revenue estimate $42.4M. All companies reporting that day: https://nexqual.com/earnings/2026-11-25
- Dividend: GASS paid no cash dividend in the last five years.
- Short interest: 0.31% of float (as of 2026-10-15), 0.6 days to cover.
Insider sales (SEC Form 4, open-market, last ~7 months) (GASS)
0 of 1 under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan (scheduled in advance). Unplanned sales were timed by the insider.
| Trade date | Insider | Role | Shares | Value | % of holdings sold | 10b5-1 plan | Insider type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14…2026-09-15 | Jolliffe Michael | Director | 37,500 | $347K | 40.8% | No | Too little history (no open-market trades in 2023–2025) |
% of holdings sold = shares sold ÷ (shares sold + all holdings the insider reported on that Form 4, direct and through trusts).
Insider type follows Cohen, Malloy & Pomorski (Journal of Finance, 2012). An insider who traded the stock in the same calendar month in each of the past three years is a routine trader; one who traded in each of those years without such a pattern is an opportunistic trader. In their study, trades by opportunistic insiders predicted future returns and trades by routine insiders did not. Counts open-market purchases and sales only (SEC Form 4 codes P and S) by that insider in that company. Not investment advice.
Analysts (GASS)
Consensus Strong Buy (mean 1.00 on a 1–5 scale), 1 analysts; mean target USD 14 (low 14, high 14).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (GASS)
| 1Y (from 2025-11-04) | 5Y (from 2021-11-01) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +26.6% | +239.1% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +12.9% | +72.1% |
| Per year | +26.6% | +27.6% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 33.7% | 45.2% |
| Max drawdown | -24.0% (May 2026→Jun 2026) | -42.5% (May 2024→Dec 2024) |
Dividends (GASS)
GASS paid no cash dividend in the last five years.
Short interest (GASS)
63,648 shares sold short, 0.31% of the float, as of Oct 15, 2026 (exchange short-interest report, published about twice a month). Prior report (Sep 15, 2026): 42,095 shares (+51.2%). Days to cover: 0.6 (short shares ÷ average daily volume).
GASS major shareholder filing: Schedule 13D/A, Jul 10, 2026
TowerView LLC, Daniel R. Tisch filed a Schedule 13D/A with the SEC on Jul 10, 2026, reporting up to 7.30% of the class. A Schedule 13D is filed by an owner of more than 5% who may seek to influence the company. Item 4 (Purpose of Transaction), quoted from the filing:
TowerView holds its shares of the Company's Common Stock as an investment. TowerView believes that the Company's stock price has not properly reflected the value of its assets. TowerView has sent a letter to the Board of Directors of the Company requesting that they consider a liquidation of the Company's assets and the return of capital to the shareholders (the "Letter"). The foregoing description of the Letter does not purport to be complete and is qualified in its entirety by reference to the full text of the Letter, which is incorporated by reference as Exhibit 1, and is incorporated herein by reference. Depending on, among other things, trading prices for the Common Shares, the financial condition, results of operations and prospects of the Company, general economic, market and industry conditions, and TowerView's overall investment objectives, strategic position and financial condition, TowerView may, from time to time, acquire additional Common Shares in private or public transactions, maintain its present ownership position, or sell Common Shares. …
Source: SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13D/A filed Jul 10, 2026. Quoted word for word; Nexqual adds no interpretation.
GASS earnings history and stock reaction
| Results filed | Quarter | EPS | Consensus | Surprise | Stock reaction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | Quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 | $0.46 | $0.53 | Miss −13.2% | — |
| — | Quarter ended Mar 31, 2026 | $0.43 | $0.38 | Beat +13.2% | — |
| — | Quarter ended Dec 31, 2025 | $0.34 | $0.32 | Beat +6.3% | — |
| — | Quarter ended Sep 30, 2025 | $0.36 | $0.31 | Beat +16.1% | — |
EPS as reported against the analyst consensus before the release; surprise uses the cent-rounded figures shown (in dollars when EPS and consensus have opposite signs). Stock reaction = close before the results to close after (the first close following a release after the bell or before the open).
GASS recent SEC filings (last 120 days)
| Filed | Form | What it says |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2026 | 6-K | Current report (foreign issuer) · period ended Sep 3, 2026 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | 6-K | Current report (foreign issuer) · period ended Aug 28, 2026 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Schedule 13D/A | TowerView LLC, Daniel R. Tisch: 7.3% of shares, 5%+ holder that may seek to influence the company (amended) “TowerView holds its shares of the Company's Common Stock as an investment. TowerView believes that the Company's stock price has not properly reflected the value of its assets. TowerView has sent a letter to the Board of Directors of the Company requesting that they consider a…” |
Source: SEC EDGAR. Quotes are the opening words of each item as filed; each form links to the filing. Insider Form 4 filings are listed in the insider sections.
GASS suppliers, customers and competitors (named in its 20-F)
| Relationship | Company | Sentence in the filing |
|---|---|---|
| Supplier | Brave Maritime | “Stealth Maritime may subcontract the technical management of some of our LPG carriers to Brave Maritime the fees for which technical management services are paid by Stealth Maritime out of the fees we pay to it as described below.” |
| Partner | Oracle (ORCL) | “Furthermore, the Company has entered into a supervision agreement with an affiliated ship-management company, Brave Maritime Corp. Inc. ("Brave") for the supervision of the construction of vessels Eco Oracle and Eco Wizard for a fixed fee of $550,000 per vessel (the "Supervision fees").” |
Quoted from the company's 20-F filed Apr 28, 2026.
Companies that name GASS in their SEC reports
| Relationship to GASS | Company | Filing | Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|
| customer | Imperial Petroleum Inc./Marshall Islands (IMPP) | 20-F Apr 29, 2026 | “We procure hull and machinery insurance, protection and indemnity insurance, which include environmental damage and pollution insurance coverage, war risk and other insurance coverage for our fleet with insurance carriers that also provide insurance coverage for ships owned by affiliated entities, including StealthGas and private Vafias family interests.” |
| customer | C3is Inc. (CISS) | 20-F Apr 22, 2026 | “We procure hull and machinery insurance, protection and indemnity insurance, which include environmental damage and pollution insurance coverage, war risk and other insurance coverage for our fleet with insurance carriers that also provide insurance coverage for ships owned by affiliated entities, including StealthGas, Imperial Petroleum and private Vafias family interests.” |
GASS analyst estimates and revisions
| Period | EPS estimate | 90 days ago | Change | Revenue estimate | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current quarter (ends Sep 2026) | $0.39 | $0.39 | +0.0% | $42.4M | 1 |
| Next quarter (ends Dec 2026) | $0.40 | $0.41 | -2.4% | $40.1M | 1 |
| Current fiscal year (ends Dec 2026) | $1.69 | $1.66 | +1.8% | $168.2M | 1 |
| Next fiscal year (ends Dec 2027) | $1.43 | $1.49 | -4.0% | $159.4M | 1 |
GASS options: expected move
Options price a move of about ±20.5% (±$1.80) by Dec 18, 2026, which includes earnings on Nov 25, 2026.
| Expiration | Days | ATM implied volatility | Expected move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2026 | 44 | 52.6% | ±20.5% |
| Mar 19, 2027 | 135 | 34.8% | ±21.9% |
30-day implied volatility 33.9% vs 34.1% realized over the last 30 trading days. Put/call ratio (volume) 0. Cboe delayed quotes (15 min). Expected move = at-the-money straddle.
Key Statistics (as of November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 8.58 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 8.20% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 7.93 |
| Open | USD 8.1 |
| Day Range | USD 8.1 – 8.83 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 6.66 – 10.55 |
| Volume | 474,210 shares |
| Market Cap | $322.85M |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (GASS)
Nexqual's technical model rates GASS "NEUTRAL" based on 2 bullish and 3 bearish signals across 128 daily candles, as of November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | NEUTRAL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 47.71 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 8.95) |
| MACD | -0.22 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (GASS)
Wall Street analysts rate GASS "Strong Buy" based on 1 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 14 (range USD 14–14), per Nexqual as of November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Strong Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 1 |
| Mean Target | USD 14 |
| High Target | USD 14 |
| Low Target | USD 14 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 1 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (GASS)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-25 |
|---|---|
| Revenue Estimate | $42.40M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.46 vs est 0.53 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.43 vs est 0.38 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.34 vs est 0.32 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.36 vs est 0.31 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (GASS)
| Total Revenue | $169.65M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -9.20% |
| Gross Margin | +49.13% |
| Operating Margin | +31.55% |
| Profit Margin | +34.97% |
| ROE | +8.54% |
| Debt / Equity | 0 |
| Current Ratio | 9.3 |
| Total Cash | $168.31M |
| Total Debt | $39,188 |
Source: Nexqual, November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (GASS)
Nexqual rates StealthGas Inc.'s overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +3.5% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 49%, operating 32% (last 12 months) |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $168M cash, no debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $71M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Mixed — ROE 9%, ROA 4.0% |
Ownership (GASS)
| Insider Ownership | +35.57% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +38.76% |
| Shares Outstanding | 37.63M |
| Float | 14.62M |
| Short % of Float | +0.31% |
Source: Nexqual, November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC.
Leadership (GASS)
StealthGas Inc. is led by Harry N. Vafias, President, CEO, CFO & Non-Independent Director, per Nexqual as of November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC.
| President, CEO, CFO & Non-Independent Director | Harry N. Vafias |
|---|
Major Backers & Investors (GASS)
Notable institutional backers of StealthGas Inc. include Glendon Capital Management, LP, Towerview LLC., Renaissance Technologies, according to Nexqual as of November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Glendon Capital Management, LP | 12.26% |
| Towerview LLC. | 7.18% |
| Renaissance Technologies | 5.2% |
| Acadian Asset Management. LLC | 3.19% |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 1.44% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.05% |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.86% |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.64% |
Source: Nexqual, November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCEC | Capital Clean Energy Carriers C | USD 21.5 | ▼ 1.65% |
| CMRE | Costamare Inc. | USD 13.27 | ▼ 1.34% |
| SFL | SFL Corporation Ltd | USD 12.33 | ▲ 1.07% |
| HOS | Hornbeck Offshore Services, Inc | USD 6.25 | ▼ 3.1% |
| NMM | Navios Maritime Partners LP | USD 87.04 | ▲ 0.35% |
| SBLK | Star Bulk Carriers Corp. | USD 27.3 | ▲ 0.7% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: November 4, 2026 at 09:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt