LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (LMAT) Stock Price & Analysis
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (LMAT) closed at USD 83.16 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 0.65% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 82.62; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 82.87–84.66 on volume of 297,897 shares. Market capitalization is $1.90B, with a 52-week range of USD 78.22–118.01 (NGM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/LMAT.md
Key facts (LMAT)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $262M, net income $65.7M (25.0% margin), free cash flow $73.8M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 29.0x (avg 40.7x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends).
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.25 on a 1–5 scale) (8 analysts), mean target USD 107 (range 81–132).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -3.3% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +62.8% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-04, EPS estimate USD 0.69, revenue estimate $67.4M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (LMAT)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $154M | $162M | $193M | $220M | $250M | $262M |
| Gross profit | $101M | $105M | $127M | $151M | $179M | — |
| Operating income | $36.4M | $26.8M | $36.7M | $52.3M | $67.9M | $77.3M |
| Net income | $26.9M | $20.6M | $30.1M | $44.0M | $57.7M | $65.7M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.25 | $0.93 | $1.34 | $1.93 | $2.52 | — |
| Free cash flow | $30.2M | $22.1M | $29.5M | $37.2M | $74.5M | $73.8M |
| Gross margin | 65.7% | 64.9% | 65.7% | 68.6% | 71.5% | — |
| Operating margin | 23.6% | 16.6% | 19.0% | 23.8% | 27.2% | 29.5% |
| Net margin | 17.4% | 12.8% | 15.6% | 20.0% | 23.1% | 25.0% |
| Revenue growth | +19.4% | +4.7% | +19.7% | +13.6% | +13.5% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $70.0M | $82.7M | $105M | $300M | $359M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (LMAT)
P/E 29.0x · P/S 7.3x · P/FCF 25.8x · P/B 4.5x · FCF yield 3.88% · Earnings yield 3.45% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 1.08% · Buyback yield (TTM) 0.09%
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 32.2x, Dec 2024 47.7x, Dec 2023 42.3x.
Analysts (LMAT)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.25 on a 1–5 scale), 8 analysts; mean target USD 107 (low 81, high 132).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Wells Fargo | Target lowered | Equal-Weight | $104 → $94 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (LMAT)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -3.3% | +62.8% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -3.3% | +10.2% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 45.8% | 35.5% |
| Max drawdown | -32.5% (Apr 2026→Aug 2026) | -31.3% (Jun 2023→Oct 2023) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 83.16 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 0.65% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 82.62 |
| Open | USD 83.82 |
| Day Range | USD 82.87 – 84.66 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 78.22 – 118.01 |
| Volume | 297,897 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.90B |
| Exchange | NGM |
Technical Analysis (LMAT)
Nexqual's technical model rates LMAT "BUY" based on 4 bullish and 1 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 58.51 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 80.92) |
| MACD | 0.02 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (LMAT)
Wall Street analysts rate LMAT "Buy" based on 8 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 107 (range USD 81–132), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 8 |
| Mean Target | USD 107 |
| High Target | USD 132 |
| Low Target | USD 81 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 4 / 4 / 0 |
Earnings (LMAT)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-04 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.69 |
| Revenue Estimate | $67.39M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.74 vs est 0.81 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.68 vs est 0.66 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.68 vs est 0.66 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.75 vs est 0.56 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (LMAT)
| Total Revenue | $262.43M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +9.60% |
| Gross Margin | +71.87% |
| Operating Margin | +28.98% |
| Profit Margin | +25.02% |
| ROE | +16.77% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.45 |
| Current Ratio | 16.31 |
| Total Cash | $376.24M |
| Total Debt | $190.25M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $74.47M (29.8% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (LMAT)
Nexqual rates LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.'s overall financial health "Strong" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +14% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 72%, operating 29% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $376M cash vs $190M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Strong — FCF $74M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), 30% margin |
| Efficiency | Solid — ROE 17%, ROA 7.4% |
Ownership (LMAT)
| Insider Ownership | +6.52% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +104.31% |
| Shares Outstanding | 22.87M |
| Float | 21.30M |
| Short % of Float | +9.56% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Leadership (LMAT)
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. is led by George W. LeMaitre (age 60), Chairman & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Chairman & CEO | George W. LeMaitre (age 60) |
|---|---|
| President & Director | David B. Roberts (age 61) |
| Chief Financial Officer | Dorian P. LeBlanc (age 50) |
| Senior Vice President of Operations | Trent G. Kamke (age 54) |
| Founder and Chairman of Scientific Advisory Board | George D. LeMaitre FACS (age 91) |
Major Backers & Investors (LMAT)
Notable institutional backers of LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. include Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC, First Trust Advisors LP, First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. VI-First TRT SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 5.98% |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 4.78% |
| First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. VI-First TRT SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers | 4.34% |
| Congress Asset Management Co | 4.2% |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 4.04% |
| Conestoga Funds-Conestoga Small Cap Fund | 3.8% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 22.36% |
| Vanguard Group | 10.88% |
| State Street | 3.94% |
| Geode Capital | 3.45% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| XRAY | DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. | USD 8.83 | ▲ 3.76% |
| KMTS | Kestra Medical Technologies, Lt | USD 28.68 | ▲ 6.34% |
| AZTA | Azenta, Inc. | USD 36.52 | ▼ 3.56% |
| ATRC | AtriCure, Inc. | USD 57.78 | ▲ 1.6% |
| WRBY | Warby Parker Inc. | USD 24.59 | ▼ 7.28% |
| STAA | STAAR Surgical Company | USD 22.26 | ▲ 3.53% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt