Ramaco Resources, Inc. (METCZ) Stock Price & Analysis
Ramaco Resources, Inc. (METCZ) closed at USD 24.78 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 0.20% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 24.73; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 24.5–24.84 on volume of 3,193 shares. Market capitalization is —, with a 52-week range of USD 24.5–25.9 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:48 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/METCZ.md
Key facts (METCZ)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $515M, net income -$61.7M (-12.0% margin), free cash flow -$114M (SEC filings).
- Insider open-market sales, last ~7 months: 10 Form 4 filings, $40.0M; 10 not under a Rule 10b5-1 plan ($40.0M).
- Analysts: None.
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -3.6% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +0.2% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (METCZ)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $283M | $566M | $694M | $666M | $537M | $515M |
| Gross profit | $88.0M | $233M | $200M | $133M | $83.2M | — |
| Operating income | $39.5M | $150M | $95.2M | $16.6M | -$56.0M | -$72.6M |
| Net income | $39.8M | $116M | $82.3M | $11.2M | -$51.4M | -$61.7M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.90 | $2.60 | $1.73 | $0.11 | -$0.99 | — |
| Free cash flow | $23.9M | $64.9M | $78.1M | $57.4M | -$60.8M | -$114M |
| Gross margin | 31.0% | 41.1% | 28.8% | 20.0% | 15.5% | — |
| Operating margin | 13.9% | 26.6% | 13.7% | 2.5% | -10.4% | -14.1% |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 20.5% | 11.9% | 1.7% | -9.6% | -12.0% |
| Revenue growth | +67.8% | +99.6% | +22.6% | -3.9% | -19.5% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $21.9M | $35.6M | $42.0M | $33.0M | $440M | — |
| Total debt | $11.0M | $54.4M | $56.9M | $416K | $468M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (METCZ)
Insider sales (SEC Form 4, open-market, last ~7 months) (METCZ)
0 of 10 under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan (scheduled in advance). Unplanned sales were timed by the insider.
| Trade date | Insider | Role | Shares | Value | % of holdings sold | 10b5-1 plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | Discovery Capital Management, Llc / Ct | 500,000 | $4.8M | 9.4% | No | |
| 2026-05-01 | Discovery Capital Management, Llc / Ct | 200,000 | $3.0M | 3.6% | No | |
| 2026-03-24…2026-03-30 | Leidel Peter A | Director | 52,410 | $577K | 4.1% | No |
| 2026-03-27…2026-03-30 | Yorktown Xi Associates Llc | 10,465 | $113K | 0.8% | No | |
| 2026-03-27…2026-03-30 | Yorktown Energy Partners Xi, L.P. | 10,465 | $113K | 0.8% | No | |
| 2026-03-27…2026-03-30 | Yorktown Ix Associates Llc | 10,325 | $112K | 0.8% | No | |
| 2026-03-27…2026-03-30 | Yorktown Energy Partners Ix, L.P. | 10,325 | $112K | 0.8% | No | |
| 2026-03-27…2026-03-30 | Lawrence Bryan H. | Director | 207,591 | $3.1M | 13.2% | No |
| 2026-03-27 | Leidel Peter A | Director | 179,885 | $2.8M | 10.5% | No |
| 2026-03-05…2026-03-26 | Leidel Peter A | Director | 1,820,115 | $25.4M | 36.7% | No |
% of holdings sold = shares sold ÷ (shares sold + all holdings the insider reported on that Form 4, direct and through trusts).
Analysts (METCZ)
Consensus None.
Total return (dividends reinvested) (METCZ)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2024-12-02) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -3.6% | +0.2% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -3.6% | +0.1% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.2% | 6.1% |
| Max drawdown | -3.9% (Oct 2025→Oct 2026) | -7.6% (Dec 2024→Apr 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:48 UTC)
| Price | USD 24.78 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 0.20% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 24.73 |
| Open | USD 24.78 |
| Day Range | USD 24.5 – 24.84 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 24.5 – 25.9 |
| Volume | 3,193 shares |
| Market Cap | — |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (METCZ)
Nexqual's technical model rates METCZ "SELL" based on 2 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:48 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 24.49 (oversold) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 25.34) |
| MACD | -0.1 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (METCZ)
Wall Street analysts rate METCZ "None", per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:48 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | None |
|---|
Earnings (METCZ)
| Revenue Estimate | $140.14M |
|---|
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:48 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (METCZ)
| Total Revenue | $515.42M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -5.30% |
| Gross Margin | +14.29% |
| Operating Margin | -12.60% |
| Profit Margin | -11.98% |
| ROE | -17.07% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.25 |
| Current Ratio | 4.23 |
| Total Cash | $282.54M |
| Total Debt | $468.42M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | -$60.81M (-11.3% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:48 UTC.
Financial Health Score (METCZ)
Nexqual rates Ramaco Resources, Inc.'s overall financial health "Weak" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:48 UTC.
| Growth | Critical — Revenue -19% YoY (annual), sharp decline |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Critical — Gross margin 14%, operating -13% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $283M cash vs $468M debt |
| Cash Flow | Weak — FCF negative: -$61M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), burning cash |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -17%, ROA -5.3% |
Ownership (METCZ)
| Float | 43.74M |
|---|
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:48 UTC.
Leadership (METCZ)
Ramaco Resources, Inc. is led by Randall W. Atkins (age 72), Founder, Chairman & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:48 UTC.
| Founder, Chairman & CEO | Randall W. Atkins (age 72) |
|---|---|
| Secretary, Chief Administrative Officer & Vice-Chairman | Evan H. Jenkins (age 64) |
| Executive VP & CFO | Jeremy Ryan Sussman (age 42) |
| Executive VP, Chief Commercial Officer & Chief Marketing Officer | Jason T. Fannin (age 51) |
| Executive Vice President of Mine Planning and Development | Christopher L. Blanchard (age 50) |
From Ramaco Resources, Inc.'s Latest SEC 10-K Filing (filed 2026-02-26)
Key Strengths & Strategy (as disclosed to the SEC)
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. engages in the development, operation, and sale of metallurgical coal.
- It serves blast furnace steel mills and coke plants in North America, as well as metallurgical coal consumers internationally.
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K, official filing. Curated by Nexqual.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| METCI | Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.250% | USD 24.69 | ▼ 1.52% |
| MFAO | MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Seni | USD 25.14 | ▲ 0.06% |
| METCB | Ramaco Resources, Inc. | USD 4.15 | ▼ 1.66% |
| MFAN | MFA Financial, Inc. 8.875% Seni | USD 25.12 | ▲ 0.3% |
| CIMO | Chimera Investment Corporation | USD 25.01 | ▲ 0.16% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:48 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt