Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) Stock Price & Analysis
Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) closed at USD 3.17 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 0.96% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 3.14; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 3.15–3.19 on volume of 19,548 shares. Market capitalization is $35.47M, with a 52-week range of USD 2.56–8.68 (NGM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/MLCI.md
Key facts (MLCI)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (2 analysts), mean target USD 8.35 (range 7.85–8.85).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -56.2% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -54.3% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-12, EPS estimate USD -0.26, revenue estimate $30.3M.
Analysts (MLCI)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 2 analysts; mean target USD 8.35 (low 7.85, high 8.85).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-25 | LUCID CAPITAL MARKETS | Initiated | Buy | $8 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (MLCI)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -56.2% | -54.3% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -56.3% | -14.5% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 59.0% | 40.0% |
| Max drawdown | -68.8% (Dec 2025→Aug 2026) | -66.5% (Dec 2025→Jun 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 3.17 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 0.96% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 3.14 |
| Open | USD 3.15 |
| Day Range | USD 3.15 – 3.19 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 2.56 – 8.68 |
| Volume | 19,548 shares |
| Market Cap | $35.47M |
| Exchange | NGM |
Technical Analysis (MLCI)
Nexqual's technical model rates MLCI "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 47.31 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 3.2) |
| MACD | -0.04 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (MLCI)
Wall Street analysts rate MLCI "Buy" based on 2 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 8.35 (range USD 7.85–8.85), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 2 |
| Mean Target | USD 8.35 |
| High Target | USD 8.85 |
| Low Target | USD 7.85 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 2 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (MLCI)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-12 |
|---|---|
| Revenue Estimate | $30.27M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.52 vs est 0.01 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (MLCI)
| Total Revenue | $31.18M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -57.60% |
| Gross Margin | +75.12% |
| Operating Margin | -64.50% |
| Profit Margin | -203.22% |
| ROE | -118.90% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.87 |
| Current Ratio | 3.57 |
| Total Cash | $80.67M |
| Total Debt | $113.54M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (MLCI)
Nexqual rates Mount Logan Capital Inc.'s overall financial health "Weak" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Critical — Revenue -26% YoY (annual), sharp decline |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 75%, operating -65% |
| Balance Sheet | Weak — $81M cash vs $114M debt |
| Cash Flow | Weak — Operating cash flow -$47M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -119%, ROA -3.9% |
Ownership (MLCI)
| Insider Ownership | +8.45% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +22.06% |
| Shares Outstanding | 11.19M |
| Float | 9.12M |
| Short % of Float | +0.48% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (MLCI)
Mount Logan Capital Inc. is led by Edward Joseph Goldthorpe (age 48), CEO & Chairman of the Board, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| CEO & Chairman of the Board | Edward Joseph Goldthorpe (age 48) |
|---|---|
| President | Henry Han-Wei Wang (age 46) |
| CFO & Corporate Secretary | Brandon Satoren (age 36) |
| Executive VP & COO | Jordan Mangum (age 32) |
Major Backers & Investors (MLCI)
Notable institutional backers of Mount Logan Capital Inc. include JB Capital Partners LP, HighTower Advisors, LLC, FIL LTD, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| JB Capital Partners LP | 4.78% |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | 2.56% |
| FIL LTD | 1.76% |
| Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | 1.65% |
| Financial Consulate, Inc. | 1.48% |
| Citadel | 0.68% |
| Fidelity | 0.66% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 11.33% |
| BlackRock | 0.99% |
| Geode Capital | 0.91% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BXSL | Blackstone Secured Lending Fund | USD 24.19 | ▲ 1.81% |
| VCTR | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. | USD 109.3 | ▼ 0.25% |
| PDI | PIMCO Dynamic Income Fund | USD 14.38 | ▲ 1.84% |
| AMG | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. | USD 383.04 | ▲ 1.06% |
| SEIC | SEI Investments Company | USD 105.27 | ▼ 0.23% |
| IVZ | Invesco Ltd | USD 28.8 | ▼ 0.41% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt