Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK) Stock Price & Analysis
Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK) closed at USD 2.12 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 2.30% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 2.17; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 2.07–2.18 on volume of 519,540 shares. Market capitalization is $301.76M, with a 52-week range of USD 1.07–3.28 (NCM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/MNTK.md
Key facts (MNTK)
- Analysts: Hold (mean 3.00 on a 1–5 scale) (3 analysts), mean target USD 1.7 (range 1.5–2).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -0.5% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -82.5% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-04, EPS estimate USD 0.05, revenue estimate $55.2M.
Analysts (MNTK)
Consensus Hold (mean 3.00 on a 1–5 scale), 3 analysts; mean target USD 1.7 (low 1.5, high 2).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (MNTK)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -0.5% | -82.5% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -0.5% | -29.4% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 79.2% | 71.3% |
| Max drawdown | -51.9% (Oct 2025→Mar 2026) | -93.9% (Sep 2022→Mar 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 2.12 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 2.30% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 2.17 |
| Open | USD 2.18 |
| Day Range | USD 2.07 – 2.18 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 1.07 – 3.28 |
| Volume | 519,540 shares |
| Market Cap | $301.76M |
| Exchange | NCM |
Technical Analysis (MNTK)
Nexqual's technical model rates MNTK "SELL" based on 2 bullish and 4 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 42.59 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 2.24) |
| MACD | 0.01 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (MNTK)
Wall Street analysts rate MNTK "Hold" based on 3 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 1.7 (range USD 1.5–2), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Hold |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 3 |
| Mean Target | USD 1.7 |
| High Target | USD 2 |
| Low Target | USD 1.5 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 0 / 3 / 0 |
Earnings (MNTK)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-04 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.05 |
| Revenue Estimate | $55.19M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0 vs est 0.03 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.01 vs est 0 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.03 vs est 0.06 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.04 vs est 0 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (MNTK)
| Total Revenue | $189.10M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +19.70% |
| Gross Margin | +34.69% |
| Operating Margin | +1.06% |
| Profit Margin | +4.19% |
| ROE | +3.05% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.59 |
| Current Ratio | 0.62 |
| Total Cash | $15.76M |
| Total Debt | $157.14M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (MNTK)
Nexqual rates Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +0.4% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Mixed — Gross margin 35%, operating 1% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $16M cash vs $157M debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $43M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Weak — ROE 3%, ROA 0.7% |
Ownership (MNTK)
| Insider Ownership | +70.15% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +19.12% |
| Shares Outstanding | 142.34M |
| Float | 65.77M |
| Short % of Float | +4.46% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (MNTK)
Montauk Renewables, Inc. is led by Sean Fitzgerald McClain B.S., B.Sc., C.P.A. (age 51), President, CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| President, CEO & Director | Sean Fitzgerald McClain B.S., B.Sc., C.P.A. (age 51) |
|---|---|
| CFO & Treasurer | Kevin Andrew Van Asdalan B.Sc., C.P.A. (age 46) |
| Chief Operating Officer | James A. Shaw (age 53) |
Major Backers & Investors (MNTK)
Notable institutional backers of Montauk Renewables, Inc. include American Century Companies Inc, Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft, Fidelity, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc | 1.21% |
| Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft | 1.13% |
| Fidelity | 0.76% |
| Barclays Plc | 0.67% |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc. | 0.38% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4.82% |
| Vanguard Group | 4.33% |
| Geode Capital | 1.32% |
| State Street | 0.96% |
| Northern Trust | 0.38% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLMT | Calumet, Inc | USD 58.24 | ▼ 0.6% |
| BCPC | Balchem Corporation | USD 170.53 | ▲ 0.48% |
| SXT | Sensient Technologies Corporati | USD 133.42 | ▲ 0.66% |
| AXTA | Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. | USD 33.73 | ▲ 0.6% |
| EMN | Eastman Chemical Company | USD 63.87 | ▲ 1.38% |
| WLK | Westlake Corporation | USD 63.61 | ▲ 2.83% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt