Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) Stock Price & Analysis
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) closed at USD 456.39 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 1.03% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 451.73; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 455.24–461.68 on volume of 799,285 shares. Market capitalization is $75.53B, with a 52-week range of USD 359.36–494.85 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/MSI.md
Key facts (MSI)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jul 4, 2026): revenue $12.2B, net income $2.13B (17.4% margin), free cash flow $2.68B (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 35.4x (avg 37.2x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 24.4x, net debt $8.32B.
- 8 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold MSI (13F, Q2 2026): 1 new, 2 added, 3 reduced, 2 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.79 on a 1–5 scale) (14 analysts), mean target USD 526.91 (range 476–550).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +5.6% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +101.8% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-05, EPS estimate USD 4.44, revenue estimate $3.28B.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (MSI)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.17B | $9.11B | $9.98B | $10.8B | $11.7B | $12.2B |
| Gross profit | $4.04B | $4.23B | $4.97B | $5.51B | $6.04B | — |
| Operating income | $1.67B | $1.66B | $2.29B | $2.69B | $2.99B | $3.05B |
| Net income | $1.25B | $1.36B | $1.71B | $1.58B | $2.15B | $2.13B |
| EPS (diluted) | $7.17 | $7.93 | $9.93 | $9.23 | $12.75 | — |
| Free cash flow | $1.59B | $1.57B | $1.79B | $2.13B | $2.57B | $2.68B |
| Gross margin | 49.4% | 46.4% | 49.8% | 51.0% | 51.7% | — |
| Operating margin | 20.4% | 18.2% | 23.0% | 24.8% | 25.6% | 24.9% |
| Net margin | 15.2% | 15.0% | 17.1% | 14.6% | 18.4% | 17.4% |
| Revenue growth | +10.2% | +11.5% | +9.5% | +8.4% | +8.0% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $1.87B | $1.32B | $1.71B | $2.10B | $1.17B | — |
| Total debt | $5.69B | $6.01B | $6.02B | $6.00B | $8.41B | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jul 4, 2026) (MSI)
P/E 35.4x · P/S 6.2x · EV/EBITDA 24.4x · EV/Sales 6.8x · P/FCF 28.2x · P/B 28.3x · FCF yield 3.54% · Earnings yield 2.83% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 1.01% · Buyback yield (TTM) 1.40% · Net debt $8.32B · EV $83.9B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 30.1x, Dec 2024 50.1x, Dec 2023 31.5x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (MSI)
8 of 80 tracked investors hold MSI. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Rolfe | Wedgewood Partners | 5.63% | $27.3M | Reduced -3.4% |
| Jensen Investment Management | 2.81% | $116M | Added +64.5% | |
| Mairs & Power | Mairs & Power Funds | 2.08% | $226M | Added +0.8% |
| Leon Cooperman | Omega Family Office | 1.58% | $56.1M | Unchanged |
| Torray Funds | 0.03% | $235K | Unchanged | |
| Lee Ainslie | Maverick Capital | 0.01% | $814K | New position |
| Dodge & Cox Funds | Dodge & Cox | <0.01% | $4.5M | Reduced -3.5% |
| John Rogers | Ariel Investments | <0.01% | $287K | Reduced -0.6% |
Analysts (MSI)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.79 on a 1–5 scale), 14 analysts; mean target USD 526.91 (low 476, high 550).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-22 | Piper Sandler | Target raised | Overweight | $530 → $531 |
| 2026-08-26 | Evercore ISI Group | Target raised | Outperform | $525 → $550 |
| 2026-08-07 | Truist Securities | Target raised | Buy | $525 → $545 |
| 2026-08-06 | JP Morgan | Target raised | Overweight | $525 → $545 |
| 2026-08-06 | UBS | Target raised | Buy | $510 → $520 |
| 2026-08-06 | Piper Sandler | Target raised | Overweight | $503 → $530 |
| 2026-08-06 | Barclays | Target raised | Overweight | $509 → $529 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (MSI)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +5.6% | +101.8% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +5.6% | +15.0% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 25.9% | 23.3% |
| Max drawdown | -20.8% (Mar 2026→May 2026) | -27.0% (Nov 2024→Dec 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 456.39 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 1.03% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 451.73 |
| Open | USD 458.65 |
| Day Range | USD 455.24 – 461.68 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 359.36 – 494.85 |
| Volume | 799,285 shares |
| Market Cap | $75.53B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (MSI)
Nexqual's technical model rates MSI "NEUTRAL" based on 3 bullish and 2 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | NEUTRAL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 47.2 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 464.31) |
| MACD | -3.03 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (MSI)
Wall Street analysts rate MSI "Buy" based on 14 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 526.91 (range USD 476–550), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 14 |
| Mean Target | USD 526.91 |
| High Target | USD 550 |
| Low Target | USD 476 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 12 / 2 / 0 |
Earnings (MSI)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-05 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 4.44 |
| Revenue Estimate | $3.28B |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 4.41 vs est 3.85 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 3.37 vs est 3.25 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 4.59 vs est 4.35 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 4.06 vs est 3.85 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (MSI)
| Total Revenue | $12.24B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +13.30% |
| Gross Margin | +52.11% |
| Operating Margin | +27.35% |
| Profit Margin | +17.44% |
| ROE | +91.57% |
| Debt / Equity | 3.58 |
| Current Ratio | 1.1 |
| Total Cash | $710.00M |
| Total Debt | $9.62B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $2.57B (22.0% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (MSI)
Nexqual rates Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +8% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 52%, operating 27% |
| Balance Sheet | Critical — $710M cash vs $9.62B debt |
| Cash Flow | Strong — FCF $2.57B (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), 22% margin |
| Efficiency | Strong — ROE 92%, ROA 11.3% |
Ownership (MSI)
| Insider Ownership | +0.40% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +91.64% |
| Shares Outstanding | 165.49M |
| Float | 164.72M |
| Short % of Float | +2.26% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (MSI)
Motorola Solutions, Inc. is led by Gregory Q. Brown (age 65), Chairman & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Chairman & CEO | Gregory Q. Brown (age 65) |
|---|---|
| Executive VP & CFO | Jason J. Winkler (age 51) |
| Executive VP & COO | John P. Molloy (age 53) |
| Executive VP & CTO | Mahesh Saptharishi (age 47) |
| Senior Vice President of Strategy & Ventures | Rajan S. Naik (age 53) |
Major Backers & Investors (MSI)
Notable institutional backers of Motorola Solutions, Inc. include FMR, LLC, Alliancebernstein L.P., Raymond James Financial, Inc., according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| FMR, LLC | 2.38% |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 2.1% |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 1.99% |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 1.77% |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 1.44% |
| Fidelity | 1.3% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 23.05% |
| BlackRock | 10.95% |
| State Street | 5.98% |
| Geode Capital | 2.5% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| LITE | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | USD 869.54 | ▼ 11.99% |
| HPE | Hewlett Packard Enterprise Comp | USD 58.63 | ▼ 14.79% |
| NOK | Nokia Corporation Sponsored | USD 9.57 | ▼ 2.94% |
| CIEN | Ciena Corporation | USD 356.52 | ▼ 10.96% |
| UI | Ubiquiti Inc. | USD 617.99 | ▼ 0.36% |
| ERIC | Ericsson | USD 10.71 | ▲ 10.3% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt