Materialise NV (MTLS) Stock Price & Analysis
Materialise NV (MTLS) closed at USD 8.12 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 0.12% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 8.13; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 8.02–8.2 on volume of 422,428 shares. Market capitalization is $467.48M, with a 52-week range of USD 4.78–8.82 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/MTLS.md
Key facts (MTLS)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale) (3 analysts), mean target USD 8.81 (range 8.08–9.64).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +32.9% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -60.8% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-28, EPS estimate USD 0.03, revenue estimate $69.0M.
Analysts (MTLS)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale), 3 analysts; mean target USD 8.81 (low 8.08, high 9.64).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (MTLS)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +32.9% | -60.8% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +33.0% | -17.1% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 42.3% | 46.0% |
| Max drawdown | -27.3% (Nov 2025→Mar 2026) | -83.9% (Nov 2021→Mar 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 8.12 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 0.12% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 8.13 |
| Open | USD 8.08 |
| Day Range | USD 8.02 – 8.2 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 4.78 – 8.82 |
| Volume | 422,428 shares |
| Market Cap | $467.48M |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (MTLS)
Nexqual's technical model rates MTLS "BUY" based on 4 bullish and 2 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 54.92 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 7.55) |
| MACD | 0.19 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (MTLS)
Wall Street analysts rate MTLS "Buy" based on 3 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 8.81 (range USD 8.08–9.64), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 3 |
| Mean Target | USD 8.81 |
| High Target | USD 9.64 |
| Low Target | USD 8.08 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 2 / 1 / 0 |
Earnings (MTLS)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-10-28 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.03 |
| Revenue Estimate | $68.97M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.06 vs est 0.04 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.03 vs est 0.01 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.12 vs est 0.06 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.04 vs est 0.01 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (MTLS)
| Total Revenue | $272.77M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +8.10% |
| Gross Margin | +57.23% |
| Operating Margin | +0.60% |
| Profit Margin | +4.84% |
| ROE | +5.22% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.23 |
| Current Ratio | 2.41 |
| Total Cash | $133.74M |
| Total Debt | $59.52M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (MTLS)
Nexqual rates Materialise NV's overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +0.3% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 57%, operating 1% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — EUR 134M cash vs EUR 60M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow EUR 31M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Mixed — ROE 5%, ROA 1.6% |
Ownership (MTLS)
| Insider Ownership | +5.30% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +14.26% |
| Shares Outstanding | 57.57M |
| Float | 23.04M |
| Short % of Float | +2.00% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Leadership (MTLS)
Materialise NV is led by Brigitte de Vet-Veithen (age 53), Chief Executive Officer, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Chief Executive Officer | Brigitte de Vet-Veithen (age 53) |
|---|---|
| Founder & Chairman | Wilfried Vancraen (age 63) |
| Chief Financial Officer | Koen Berges (age 49) |
| Executive VP & COO | Johan Pauwels (age 57) |
| Chief Strategy & Technology Officer and Executive VP | Bart Van der Schueren (age 57) |
Major Backers & Investors (MTLS)
Notable institutional backers of Materialise NV include Disciplined Growth Investors, Inc., Rock Point Advisors, LLC, Archon Capital Management LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Disciplined Growth Investors, Inc. | 3.37% |
| Rock Point Advisors, LLC | 1.68% |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | 1.3% |
| ARK Invest | 1.29% |
| King Luther Capital Management | 1.06% |
| Acadian Asset Management. LLC | 1.02% |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.81% |
| Renaissance Technologies | 0.5% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| TTAN | ServiceTitan, Inc. | USD 76.11 | ▲ 6.06% |
| DSGX | The Descartes Systems Group Inc | USD 88.64 | ▲ 4.43% |
| APPF | AppFolio, Inc. | USD 218.61 | ▲ 9.84% |
| IDCC | InterDigital, Inc. | USD 328.06 | ▼ 1.45% |
| PCOR | Procore Technologies, Inc. | USD 58.6 | ▲ 4.29% |
| PCTY | Paylocity Holding Corporation | USD 166.25 | ▲ 5.15% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt