Power Solutions International, Inc. (PSIX) Stock Price & Analysis
Power Solutions International, Inc. (PSIX) closed at USD 50.62 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 8.61% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 46.61; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 44.27–50.59 on volume of 528,252 shares. Market capitalization is $1.17B, with a 52-week range of USD 25.28–106.5 (NCM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/PSIX.md
Key facts (PSIX)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (3 analysts), mean target USD 69.79 (range 63.37–76).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -43.0% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +1165.5% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-05, EPS estimate USD 0.93, revenue estimate $200M.
Analysts (PSIX)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 3 analysts; mean target USD 69.79 (low 63.37, high 76).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (PSIX)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -43.0% | +1165.5% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -43.1% | +65.9% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 108.5% | 95.2% |
| Max drawdown | -74.2% (Feb 2026→Jul 2026) | -74.9% (Sep 2025→Jul 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 50.62 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 8.61% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 46.61 |
| Open | USD 44.43 |
| Day Range | USD 44.27 – 50.59 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 25.28 – 106.5 |
| Volume | 528,252 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.17B |
| Exchange | NCM |
Technical Analysis (PSIX)
Nexqual's technical model rates PSIX "STRONG BUY" based on 5 bullish and 0 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 59.75 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 42.37) |
| MACD | 2.39 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (PSIX)
Wall Street analysts rate PSIX "Buy" based on 3 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 69.79 (range USD 63.37–76), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 3 |
| Mean Target | USD 69.79 |
| High Target | USD 76 |
| Low Target | USD 63.37 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 3 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (PSIX)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-05 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.93 |
| Revenue Estimate | $200.10M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.78 vs est 0.27 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.36 vs est 0.52 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.71 vs est 0.65 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 1.2 vs est 0.98 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (PSIX)
| Total Revenue | $676.19M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -20.50% |
| Gross Margin | +23.86% |
| Operating Margin | +15.68% |
| Profit Margin | +10.04% |
| ROE | +40.06% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.67 |
| Current Ratio | 2.57 |
| Total Cash | $70.06M |
| Total Debt | $136.15M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (PSIX)
Nexqual rates Power Solutions International, Inc.'s overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Growth | Strong — Revenue +52% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Mixed — Gross margin 24%, operating 16% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $70M cash vs $136M debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $74M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Strong — ROE 40%, ROA 12.3% |
Ownership (PSIX)
| Insider Ownership | +63.12% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +37.41% |
| Shares Outstanding | 23.07M |
| Float | 7.01M |
| Short % of Float | +13.90% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Leadership (PSIX)
Power Solutions International, Inc. is led by Richard Hu (age 51), Chief Executive Officer, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Chief Executive Officer | Richard Hu (age 51) |
|---|---|
| Chief Financial Officer | Xun Li (age 55) |
Major Backers & Investors (PSIX)
Notable institutional backers of Power Solutions International, Inc. include Point72 Asset Management, L.P., Newtyn Management, Llc, Yunqi Capital Ltd, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 6.51% |
| Newtyn Management, Llc | 2.61% |
| Yunqi Capital Ltd | 1.47% |
| Barclays Plc | 1.35% |
| OLP Capital Management Ltd | 1.23% |
| Busey Bank | 0.96% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4.87% |
| Vanguard Group | 3.12% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.51% |
| Geode Capital | 0.94% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| GNRC | Generac Holdlings Inc. | USD 198.4 | ▼ 7.42% |
| WTS | Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | USD 355.08 | ▲ 1.14% |
| CR | Crane Company | USD 205.73 | ▲ 0.97% |
| INIO | INNIO N.V. | USD 16.5 | ▼ 9.89% |
| GGG | Graco Inc. | USD 81.78 | ▲ 2.46% |
| IEX | IDEX Corporation | USD 236.42 | ▼ 0.32% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt