Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA) Stock Price & Analysis
Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. (PVLA) closed at USD 127.34 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 3.88% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 122.58; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 122.51–129.49 on volume of 240,969 shares. Market capitalization is $1.83B, with a 52-week range of USD 68.96–161.38 (NGM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/PVLA.md
Key facts (PVLA)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (15 analysts), mean target USD 228.93 (range 205–267).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +74.1% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -64.7% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-11, EPS estimate USD -1.74, revenue estimate $0K.
Analysts (PVLA)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 15 analysts; mean target USD 228.93 (low 205, high 267).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | HC Wainwright & Co. | Target lowered | Buy | $270 → $246 |
| 2026-09-21 | Chardan Capital | Maintained | Buy | $240 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (PVLA)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +74.1% | -64.7% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +74.4% | -18.8% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 80.9% | 97.8% |
| Max drawdown | -31.1% (Feb 2026→Jun 2026) | -98.1% (Oct 2021→Jul 2024) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC)
| Price | USD 127.34 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 3.88% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 122.58 |
| Open | USD 123.58 |
| Day Range | USD 122.51 – 129.49 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 68.96 – 161.38 |
| Volume | 240,969 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.83B |
| Exchange | NGM |
Technical Analysis (PVLA)
Nexqual's technical model rates PVLA "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 38.28 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 146.14) |
| MACD | -5.56 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (PVLA)
Wall Street analysts rate PVLA "Buy" based on 15 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 228.93 (range USD 205–267), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 15 |
| Mean Target | USD 228.93 |
| High Target | USD 267 |
| Low Target | USD 205 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 15 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (PVLA)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-11 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD -1.74 |
| Revenue Estimate | $0 |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -1.52 vs est -1.15 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -1.2 vs est -0.93 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -1.08 vs est -0.91 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -1.03 vs est -0.85 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (PVLA)
| Gross Margin | +0.00% |
|---|---|
| Operating Margin | +0.00% |
| Profit Margin | +0.00% |
| ROE | -46.63% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.1 |
| Current Ratio | 21.18 |
| Total Cash | $250.58M |
| Total Debt | $22.64M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financial Health Score (PVLA)
Nexqual rates Palvella Therapeutics, Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — No data |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Weak — Pre-revenue or very early stage |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $251M cash vs $23M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Weak — Operating cash flow -$37M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -47%, ROA -22.1% |
Ownership (PVLA)
| Insider Ownership | +11.59% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +103.84% |
| Shares Outstanding | 14.41M |
| Float | 10.68M |
| Short % of Float | +19.82% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Leadership (PVLA)
Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. is led by Wesley H. Kaupinen, Founder, President, CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Founder, President, CEO & Director | Wesley H. Kaupinen |
|---|---|
| CFO, Corporate Secretary & Treasurer | Matthew E. Korenberg (age 50) |
| Chief Operating Officer | Kathleen Goin (age 54) |
| Chief Scientific Officer | Jeffrey Martini (age 47) |
| Vice President of Investor Relations & Corporate Affairs | Marcy B. Nanus |
Major Backers & Investors (PVLA)
Notable institutional backers of Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. include Montanova Capital LLC, Jennison Associates LLC, Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. , according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Montanova Capital LLC | 7.88% |
| Jennison Associates LLC | 6.67% |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 6.12% |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | 5.36% |
| BVF Inc. | 4.67% |
| Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc | 4.43% |
| Frontier Capital Management Company LLC | 3.32% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8.31% |
| State Street | 7.04% |
| Vanguard Group | 6.27% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYTM | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 87.97 | ▲ 1.57% |
| BLTE | Belite Bio, Inc | USD 152.62 | ▲ 0.49% |
| IOVA | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | USD 14.72 | ▲ 1.52% |
| PRAX | Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc | USD 248.24 | ▲ 2.01% |
| IONS | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 44.12 | ▲ 4.11% |
| SYRE | Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. | USD 80.1 | ▼ 0.44% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt