Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM) Stock Price & Analysis
Sylvamo Corporation (SLVM) closed at USD 32.37 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 0.81% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 32.37; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 32.19–33.58 on volume of 337,173 shares. Market capitalization is —, with a 52-week range of USD 30.4–56.8 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/SLVM.md
Key facts (SLVM)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $3.30B, net income $76.0M (2.3% margin), free cash flow -$11.0M (SEC filings).
- Insider open-market sales, last ~7 months: 1 Form 4 filings, $51K; 1 not under a Rule 10b5-1 plan ($51K).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -19.3% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +34.7% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-06, EPS estimate USD 1.25, revenue estimate $849M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (SLVM)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.83B | $3.63B | $3.72B | $3.77B | $3.35B | $3.30B |
| Operating income | — | $553M | $441M | $453M | $251M | $176M |
| Net income | $331M | $118M | $253M | $302M | $132M | $76.0M |
| EPS (diluted) | $7.53 | $2.66 | $5.93 | $7.18 | $3.24 | — |
| Free cash flow | $480M | $289M | $294M | $248M | $44.0M | -$11.0M |
| Operating margin | — | 15.2% | 11.9% | 12.0% | 7.5% | 5.3% |
| Net margin | 11.7% | 3.3% | 6.8% | 8.0% | 3.9% | 2.3% |
| Revenue growth | +18.6% | +28.3% | +2.6% | +1.4% | -11.2% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $159M | $360M | $220M | $205M | $135M | — |
| Total debt | $1.52B | $1.03B | $959M | $804M | $786M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (SLVM)
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 14.8x, Dec 2024 11.0x, Dec 2023 8.3x.
Insider sales (SEC Form 4, open-market, last ~7 months) (SLVM)
0 of 1 under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan (scheduled in advance). Unplanned sales were timed by the insider.
| Trade date | Insider | Role | Shares | Value | % of holdings sold | 10b5-1 plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-15 | Bruce Lizanne M | Director | 1,230 | $51K | 7.8% | No |
% of holdings sold = shares sold ÷ (shares sold + all holdings the insider reported on that Form 4, direct and through trusts).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (SLVM)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -19.3% | +34.7% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -19.4% | +6.1% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 37.9% | 44.0% |
| Max drawdown | -41.0% (Feb 2026→Oct 2026) | -63.4% (Nov 2024→Oct 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 32.37 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 0.81% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 32.37 |
| Open | USD 32.37 |
| Day Range | USD 32.19 – 33.58 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 30.4 – 56.8 |
| Volume | 337,173 shares |
| Market Cap | — |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (SLVM)
Nexqual's technical model rates SLVM "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 41.12 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 35.59) |
| MACD | -1.08 (negative) |
Earnings (SLVM)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-06 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 1.25 |
| Revenue Estimate | $848.74M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.03 vs est 0.07 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.53 vs est -0.27 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 1.08 vs est 1.06 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 1.44 vs est 1.47 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (SLVM)
| Total Revenue | $3.30B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +1.50% |
| Gross Margin | +20.59% |
| Operating Margin | +1.49% |
| Profit Margin | +2.31% |
| ROE | +7.94% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.08 |
| Current Ratio | 1.47 |
| Total Cash | $123.00M |
| Total Debt | $1.03B |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Ownership (SLVM)
| Insider Ownership | +0.94% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +102.39% |
| Shares Outstanding | 39.76M |
| Float | 30.56M |
| Short % of Float | +10.56% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
From Sylvamo Corporation's Latest SEC 10-K Filing (filed 2026-02-20)
Key Strengths & Strategy (as disclosed to the SEC)
- Our industry-leading brands, known for their long-standing reputation in their respective markets for product quality and performance, allow us to maintain our long-term relationships with top-tier customers throughout economic cycles.
- For instance, in North America, the four largest manufacturers of UFS, including Sylvamo, represent approximately 80% of the total annual production capacity.
- Our mills in North America and Latin America predominantly rank in the lowest quartile on global and regional UFS cost curves, and we believe our low-cost operations enable us to serve our customers with the highest quality products at attractive margins.
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K, official filing. Curated by Nexqual.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUZ | Suzano S.A. | USD 8.35 | ▼ 3.24% |
| LCII | LCI Industries | USD 84.02 | ▲ 5.9% |
| CLW | Clearwater Paper Corporation | USD 19.3 | ▼ 1.48% |
| ASIX | AdvanSix Inc. | USD 16.5 | ▼ 0.78% |
| ZWS | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corp | USD 46.83 | ▼ 0.76% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt