Summit Midstream Corporation (SMC) Stock Price & Analysis
Summit Midstream Corporation (SMC) closed at USD 29.98 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 0.96% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 30.27; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 29.46–30.04 on volume of 135,212 shares. Market capitalization is $413.23M, with a 52-week range of USD 19.84–36.47 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/SMC.md
Key facts (SMC)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (2 analysts), mean target USD 46.5 (range 43–50).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +48.6% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -18.1% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-09, EPS estimate USD -0.29, revenue estimate $159M.
Analysts (SMC)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 2 analysts; mean target USD 46.5 (low 43, high 50).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | TD Cowen | Target raised | Buy | $39 → $43 |
| 2026-08-04 | TD Cowen | Initiated | Buy | $39 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (SMC)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +48.6% | -18.1% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +48.8% | -3.9% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 35.4% | 50.5% |
| Max drawdown | -18.3% (Mar 2026→May 2026) | -67.2% (Oct 2021→Jun 2022) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 29.98 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 0.96% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 30.27 |
| Open | USD 30.32 |
| Day Range | USD 29.46 – 30.04 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 19.84 – 36.47 |
| Volume | 135,212 shares |
| Market Cap | $413.23M |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (SMC)
Nexqual's technical model rates SMC "SELL" based on 1 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 34.39 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 32.92) |
| MACD | -0.42 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (SMC)
Wall Street analysts rate SMC "Buy" based on 2 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 46.5 (range USD 43–50), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 2 |
| Mean Target | USD 46.5 |
| High Target | USD 50 |
| Low Target | USD 43 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 2 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (SMC)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-09 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD -0.29 |
| Revenue Estimate | $158.60M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.21 vs est -0.36 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.02 vs est -0.49 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.41 vs est 0 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (SMC)
| Total Revenue | $584.27M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +10.60% |
| Gross Margin | +45.12% |
| Operating Margin | +16.49% |
| Profit Margin | -3.55% |
| ROE | -2.92% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.35 |
| Current Ratio | 0.94 |
| Total Cash | $20.97M |
| Total Debt | $1.24B |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (SMC)
Nexqual rates Summit Midstream Corporation's overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +11% YoY (latest Q) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 45%, operating 16% |
| Balance Sheet | Weak — $21M cash vs $1.24B debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $131M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -3%, ROA 2.4% |
Ownership (SMC)
| Insider Ownership | +29.87% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +41.50% |
| Shares Outstanding | 13.78M |
| Float | 3.15M |
| Short % of Float | +1.88% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (SMC)
Summit Midstream Corporation is led by J. Heath Deneke (age 51), President, CEO & Chairman, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| President, CEO & Chairman | J. Heath Deneke (age 51) |
|---|---|
| Executive VP & CFO | William J. Mault (age 39) |
| Director of Finance, Treasurer & Investor Relations | Randall Burton |
Major Backers & Investors (SMC)
Notable institutional backers of Summit Midstream Corporation include Invesco, AIM Investment Fd.s -Invesco SteelPath MLP Income Fd., Deltroit Asset Management (uk) Llp, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Invesco | 7.02% |
| AIM Investment Fd.s -Invesco SteelPath MLP Income Fd. | 6.92% |
| Deltroit Asset Management (uk) Llp | 5.91% |
| American Century Companies Inc | 2.07% |
| Eagle Global Advisors LLC | 1.91% |
| Flat Footed LLC | 1.15% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 7.34% |
| BlackRock | 6.29% |
| Geode Capital | 1.8% |
| State Street | 1.34% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| SBR | Sabine Royalty Trust | USD 71.94 | ▼ 2.61% |
| TK | Teekay Corporation Ltd. | USD 13.99 | ▼ 9.51% |
| NVGS | Navigator Holdings Ltd. | USD 21.92 | ▼ 7.71% |
| FLNG | FLEX LNG Ltd. | USD 28.64 | ▼ 6.13% |
| TEN | Tsakos Energy Navigation Ltd | USD 51.48 | ▼ 8.72% |
| PBT | Permian Basin Royalty Trust | USD 33.62 | ▼ 5% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt