Tecnoglass Holdings Inc. (TGLS) Stock Price & Analysis
Tecnoglass Holdings Inc. (TGLS) closed at USD 37.35 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 1.58% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 36.77; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 37.06–38.1 on volume of 373,626 shares. Market capitalization is $1.66B, with a 52-week range of USD 34.05–63.46 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/TGLS.md
Key facts (TGLS)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $1.05B, net income $130M (12.4% margin), free cash flow -$8.9M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 12.8x (avg 16.6x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 7.7x, net debt $141M.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (4 analysts), mean target USD 55.75 (range 54–58).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -39.2% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +47.1% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-05, EPS estimate USD 0.58, revenue estimate $282M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (TGLS)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $497M | $717M | $833M | $890M | $984M | $1.05B |
| Gross profit | $203M | $349M | $391M | $380M | $421M | — |
| Operating income | $117M | $226M | $260M | $227M | $231M | $192M |
| Net income | $68.2M | $156M | $183M | $161M | $160M | $130M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.43 | $3.27 | $3.85 | $3.43 | $3.42 | — |
| Free cash flow | $65.7M | $70.6M | $60.9M | $91.0M | $34.5M | -$8.9M |
| Gross margin | 40.8% | 48.8% | 46.9% | 42.7% | 42.8% | — |
| Operating margin | 23.5% | 31.6% | 31.2% | 25.5% | 23.5% | 18.3% |
| Net margin | 13.7% | 21.7% | 21.9% | 18.1% | 16.2% | 12.4% |
| Revenue growth | +31.9% | +44.2% | +16.3% | +6.8% | +10.5% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $87.0M | $106M | $132M | $138M | $104M | — |
| Total debt | $199M | $169M | $170M | $109M | $172M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (TGLS)
P/E 12.8x · P/S 1.6x · EV/EBITDA 7.7x · EV/Sales 1.7x · P/B 2.1x · FCF yield -0.54% · Earnings yield 7.83% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 1.65% · Net debt $141M · EV $1.80B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 14.7x, Dec 2024 23.1x, Dec 2023 11.9x.
Analysts (TGLS)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 4 analysts; mean target USD 55.75 (low 54, high 58).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (TGLS)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -39.2% | +47.1% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -39.3% | +8.0% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 41.5% | 53.2% |
| Max drawdown | -44.3% (Oct 2025→Sep 2026) | -60.2% (Jun 2025→Sep 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 37.35 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 1.58% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 36.77 |
| Open | USD 37.18 |
| Day Range | USD 37.06 – 38.1 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 34.05 – 63.46 |
| Volume | 373,626 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.66B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (TGLS)
Nexqual's technical model rates TGLS "NEUTRAL" based on 2 bullish and 3 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | NEUTRAL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 50.01 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 38.54) |
| MACD | -0.22 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (TGLS)
Wall Street analysts rate TGLS "Buy" based on 4 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 55.75 (range USD 54–58), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 4 |
| Mean Target | USD 55.75 |
| High Target | USD 58 |
| Low Target | USD 54 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 3 / 1 / 0 |
Earnings (TGLS)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-05 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.58 |
| Revenue Estimate | $281.91M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.54 vs est 0.52 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.78 vs est 0.72 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.63 vs est 0.84 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 1 vs est 1.11 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (TGLS)
| Total Revenue | $1.05B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +15.60% |
| Gross Margin | +39.56% |
| Operating Margin | +12.38% |
| Profit Margin | +12.35% |
| ROE | +17.02% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.29 |
| Current Ratio | 1.86 |
| Total Cash | $85.07M |
| Total Debt | $225.39M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $34.49M (3.5% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (TGLS)
Nexqual rates Tecnoglass Holdings Inc.'s overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +10% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 40%, operating 12% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $85M cash vs $225M debt |
| Cash Flow | Mixed — FCF $34M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), slim 3.5% margin |
| Efficiency | Solid — ROE 17%, ROA 8.8% |
Ownership (TGLS)
| Insider Ownership | +44.72% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +47.70% |
| Shares Outstanding | 44.36M |
| Float | 23.50M |
| Short % of Float | +11.24% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (TGLS)
Tecnoglass Holdings Inc. is led by Jose Manuel Daes (age 64), CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| CEO & Director | Jose Manuel Daes (age 64) |
|---|---|
| CFO & Head of Investor Relations | Santiago Giraldo (age 50) |
| COO & Director | Christian T. Daes (age 60) |
| Vice President of Sales | Carlos Amin |
| Vice President of Operations & Logistics | Samir Amin |
Major Backers & Investors (TGLS)
Notable institutional backers of Tecnoglass Holdings Inc. include FMR, LLC, American Century Companies Inc, Fidelity, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| FMR, LLC | 14.97% |
| American Century Companies Inc | 8.42% |
| Fidelity | 6.01% |
| Variable Insurance Products Fund II-VIP Contrafund Portfolio | 2.39% |
| Delaware Group Equity Funds V-Nomura Small Cap Core Fund | 1.8% |
| Owls Nest Partners IA, LLC | 1.56% |
| Cooke & Bieler LP | 1.24% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5.77% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.84% |
| Geode Capital | 1.45% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOMA | Loma Negra Compania Industrial | USD 10.12 | ▲ 1.91% |
| TTAM | Titan America SA | USD 13.68 | ▲ 4.43% |
| CPAC | Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. | USD 12.67 | ▲ 3.26% |
| KNF | Knife Riv Holding Co. | USD 49.95 | ▲ 2% |
| USLM | United States Lime & Minerals, | USD 107.04 | ▲ 0.55% |
| RMIX | Suncrete, Inc. | USD 10.08 | ▼ 8.11% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt