Turning Point Brands, Inc. (TPB) Stock Price & Analysis
Turning Point Brands, Inc. (TPB) closed at USD 60.31 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 4.52% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 57.7; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 57.82–60.39 on volume of 568,111 shares. Market capitalization is $1.21B, with a 52-week range of USD 54.17–146.9 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/TPB.md
Key facts (TPB)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $507M, net income $44.6M (8.8% margin), free cash flow $19.6M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 27.1x (avg 26.0x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), net debt $25.8M.
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold TPB (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 1 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.83 on a 1–5 scale) (6 analysts), mean target USD 118.5 (range 90–140).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -33.1% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +30.5% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-04, EPS estimate USD 0.32, revenue estimate $148M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (TPB)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $445M | $321M | $325M | $361M | $463M | $507M |
| Gross profit | $218M | $178M | $183M | $202M | $264M | — |
| Operating income | $90.3M | $74.0M | $83.0M | $80.8M | $95.3M | $75.0M |
| Net income | $52.1M | $11.6M | $38.5M | $39.8M | $58.2M | $44.6M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.52 | $0.64 | $2.01 | $2.14 | $3.11 | — |
| Free cash flow | $62.1M | $22.4M | $61.2M | $62.4M | $43.8M | $19.6M |
| Gross margin | 48.9% | 55.4% | 56.3% | 55.9% | 57.1% | — |
| Operating margin | 20.3% | 23.0% | 25.5% | 22.4% | 20.6% | 14.8% |
| Net margin | 11.7% | 3.6% | 11.8% | 11.0% | 12.6% | 8.8% |
| Revenue growth | +10.0% | -27.9% | +1.2% | +11.0% | +28.4% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $128M | $106M | $118M | $48.9M | $223M | — |
| Total debt | $414M | $407M | $365M | $249M | $294M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (TPB)
P/E 27.1x · P/S 2.4x · EV/Sales 2.4x · P/FCF 61.6x · P/B 2.7x · FCF yield 1.62% · Earnings yield 3.68% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 0.50% · Net debt $25.8M · EV $1.23B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 34.9x, Dec 2024 29.2x, Dec 2023 14.0x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (TPB)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold TPB. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Ainslie | Maverick Capital | 0.03% | $3.7M | Added +12.0% |
Analysts (TPB)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.83 on a 1–5 scale), 6 analysts; mean target USD 118.5 (low 90, high 140).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-22 | Oppenheimer | Target lowered | Outperform | $130 → $90 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (TPB)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -33.1% | +30.5% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -33.2% | +5.5% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 55.9% | 44.7% |
| Max drawdown | -61.2% (Feb 2026→Oct 2026) | -59.3% (Feb 2026→Sep 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 60.31 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 4.52% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 57.7 |
| Open | USD 58.13 |
| Day Range | USD 57.82 – 60.39 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 54.17 – 146.9 |
| Volume | 568,111 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.21B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (TPB)
Nexqual's technical model rates TPB "SELL" based on 1 bullish and 4 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 39.55 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 72.09) |
| MACD | -3.91 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (TPB)
Wall Street analysts rate TPB "Buy" based on 6 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 118.5 (range USD 90–140), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 6 |
| Mean Target | USD 118.5 |
| High Target | USD 140 |
| Low Target | USD 90 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 6 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (TPB)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-04 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.32 |
| Revenue Estimate | $147.81M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.23 vs est 0.24 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.76 vs est 0.73 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.95 vs est 0.88 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 1.05 vs est 0.81 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (TPB)
| Total Revenue | $507.23M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +22.60% |
| Gross Margin | +56.74% |
| Operating Margin | +4.17% |
| Profit Margin | +8.78% |
| ROE | +17.57% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.68 |
| Current Ratio | 5.67 |
| Total Cash | $268.31M |
| Total Debt | $310.67M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $43.84M (9.5% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (TPB)
Nexqual rates Turning Point Brands, Inc.'s overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Strong — Revenue +28% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 57%, operating 4% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $268M cash vs $311M debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — FCF $44M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), 9% margin |
| Efficiency | Solid — ROE 18%, ROA 5.8% |
Ownership (TPB)
| Insider Ownership | +4.25% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +101.08% |
| Shares Outstanding | 20.05M |
| Float | 17.52M |
| Short % of Float | +16.52% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (TPB)
Turning Point Brands, Inc. is led by David E. Glazek (age 47), Executive Chairman & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Executive Chairman & CEO | David E. Glazek (age 47) |
|---|---|
| Senior VP & CFO | Andrew Flynn (age 49) |
| Senior Vice President of Sales | Frank J. Vignone |
Major Backers & Investors (TPB)
Notable institutional backers of Turning Point Brands, Inc. include Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP, Thrivent Financial For Lutherans, First Trust Advisors LP, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 6.53% |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 6.37% |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 5.04% |
| American Century Companies Inc | 5% |
| First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. VI-First TRT SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers | 4.74% |
| T. Rowe Price | 4.66% |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 3.66% |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners, Inc. | 3.55% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.87% |
| Vanguard Group | 8.4% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIIR | Air Global PLC | USD 7.5 | ▲ 0.4% |
| UVV | Universal Corporation | USD 40.43 | ▼ 2.63% |
| RLX | RLX Technology Inc. | USD 1.71 | ▲ 0% |
| MO | Altria Group, Inc. | USD 73.84 | ▲ 3.19% |
| BTI | British American Tobacco Indus | USD 58 | ▲ 4.22% |
| PM | Philip Morris International Inc | USD 199.9 | ▲ 0.31% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt