Tenaris S.A. (TS) Stock Price & Analysis
Tenaris S.A. (TS) closed at USD 57.25 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 1.58% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 58.17; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 56.94–57.8 on volume of 1,144,091 shares. Market capitalization is $28.90B, with a 52-week range of USD 34.15–64.6 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/TS.md
Key facts (TS)
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +69.9% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +194.5% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-04, EPS estimate USD 0.83, revenue estimate $2.98B.
Analysts (TS)
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Morgan Stanley | Target raised | Equal-Weight | $60 → $62 |
| 2026-10-05 | B of A Securities | Target raised | Buy | $66 → $71 |
| 2026-08-20 | Morgan Stanley | Target lowered | Equal-Weight | $65 → $60 |
| 2026-08-10 | Barclays | Target lowered | Overweight | $82 → $80 |
| 2026-08-07 | TD Cowen | Target raised | Buy | $67 → $68 |
| 2026-07-15 | Morgan Stanley | Upgrade | Underweight → Equal-Weight | $53 → $65 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (TS)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +69.9% | +194.5% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +70.2% | +24.1% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 28.6% | 32.2% |
| Max drawdown | -17.8% (Jun 2026→Aug 2026) | -29.5% (May 2022→Sep 2022) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 57.25 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 1.58% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 58.17 |
| Open | USD 57.53 |
| Day Range | USD 56.94 – 57.8 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 34.15 – 64.6 |
| Volume | 1,144,091 shares |
| Market Cap | $28.90B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (TS)
Nexqual's technical model rates TS "STRONG BUY" based on 5 bullish and 0 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 55.34 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 55.45) |
| MACD | 0.55 (positive) |
Earnings (TS)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-04 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.83 |
| Revenue Estimate | $2.98B |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.95 vs est 0.82 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 1.07 vs est 0.87 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.87 vs est 0.79 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.85 vs est 0.75 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (TS)
| Total Revenue | $12.04B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -3.90% |
| Gross Margin | +38.45% |
| Operating Margin | +16.65% |
| Profit Margin | +15.88% |
| ROE | +11.58% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.03 |
| Current Ratio | 4.07 |
| Total Cash | $2.78B |
| Total Debt | $446.95M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (TS)
Nexqual rates Tenaris S.A.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Weak — Revenue -4% YoY (annual), declining |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 38%, operating 17% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $2.78B cash vs $447M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $2.24B (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Mixed — ROE 12%, ROA 6.8% |
Ownership (TS)
| Insider Ownership | +0.00% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +7.81% |
| Shares Outstanding | 504.82M |
| Float | 318.76M |
| Short % of Float | +2.37% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (TS)
Tenaris S.A. is led by Gabriel Podskubka (age 51), Chief Executive Officer, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Chief Executive Officer | Gabriel Podskubka (age 51) |
|---|---|
| Chief Financial Officer | Carlos Gomez Alzaga (age 54) |
| Chief Technology Officer | Lucas Pigliacampo (age 52) |
| President of Mexico | Sergio de la Maza (age 69) |
| President of U.S.A | Guillermo Gabriel Moreno (age 60) |
Major Backers & Investors (TS)
Notable institutional backers of Tenaris S.A. include FMR, LLC, Renaissance Technologies, Van Eck Associates Corporation, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| FMR, LLC | 1.16% |
| Renaissance Technologies | 0.53% |
| Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.43% |
| Wellington Management | 0.42% |
| VanEck ETF Trust-VanEck Oil Services ETF | 0.28% |
| Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc | 0.26% |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.21% |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.2% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 0.3% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAL | Halliburton Company | USD 32.89 | ▲ 0.3% |
| FTI | TechnipFMC plc | USD 68.23 | ▼ 3.52% |
| BKR | Baker Hughes Company | USD 54.4 | ▼ 3.63% |
| SLB | SLB Limited | USD 48.37 | ▼ 0.82% |
| SEI | Solaris Energy Infrastructure, | USD 65.16 | ▼ 16.28% |
| NOV | NOV Inc. | USD 18.64 | ▼ 1.69% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt