Vivani Medical, Inc. (VANI) Stock Price & Analysis
Vivani Medical, Inc. (VANI) closed at USD 1.15 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 0.86% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 1.16; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 1.15–1.17 on volume of 97,488 shares. Market capitalization is $103.73M, with a 52-week range of USD 0.92–1.92 (NCM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/VANI.md
Key facts (VANI)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.67 on a 1–5 scale) (3 analysts), mean target USD 3.83 (range 3.5–4).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -22.3% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -86.9% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-12, EPS estimate USD -0.09, revenue estimate $0K.
Analysts (VANI)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.67 on a 1–5 scale), 3 analysts; mean target USD 3.83 (low 3.5, high 4).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-23 | Lake Street | Initiated | Buy | $4 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (VANI)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -22.3% | -86.9% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -22.4% | -33.3% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 65.9% | 84.2% |
| Max drawdown | -49.8% (Oct 2025→Mar 2026) | -90.3% (Oct 2021→Dec 2022) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 1.15 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 0.86% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 1.16 |
| Open | USD 1.15 |
| Day Range | USD 1.15 – 1.17 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 0.92 – 1.92 |
| Volume | 97,488 shares |
| Market Cap | $103.73M |
| Exchange | NCM |
Technical Analysis (VANI)
Nexqual's technical model rates VANI "SELL" based on 2 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 34.1 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 1.31) |
| MACD | -0.03 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (VANI)
Wall Street analysts rate VANI "Buy" based on 3 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 3.83 (range USD 3.5–4), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 3 |
| Mean Target | USD 3.83 |
| High Target | USD 4 |
| Low Target | USD 3.5 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 3 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (VANI)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-12 |
|---|---|
| Revenue Estimate | $0 |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.07 vs est -0.08 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.08 vs est -0.08 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -0.09 vs est -0.09 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.11 vs est -0.11 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (VANI)
| Gross Margin | +0.00% |
|---|---|
| Operating Margin | +0.00% |
| Profit Margin | +0.00% |
| ROE | -220.41% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.94 |
| Current Ratio | 3.25 |
| Total Cash | $19.89M |
| Total Debt | $17.86M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (VANI)
Nexqual rates Vivani Medical, Inc.'s overall financial health "Weak" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — No data |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Weak — Pre-revenue or very early stage |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $20M cash vs $18M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Weak — Operating cash flow -$25M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -220%, ROA -48.5% |
Ownership (VANI)
| Insider Ownership | +55.39% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +5.87% |
| Shares Outstanding | 90.20M |
| Float | 38.94M |
| Short % of Float | +1.10% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (VANI)
Vivani Medical, Inc. is led by Adam Mendelsohn (age 43), Co-Founder, CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Co-Founder, CEO & Director | Adam Mendelsohn (age 43) |
|---|---|
| Chief Financial Officer | Anthony Edward Baldor (age 43) |
Major Backers & Investors (VANI)
Notable institutional backers of Vivani Medical, Inc. include Tanager Wealth Management LLP, Fidelity, Tudor Investment Corp Et Al, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Tanager Wealth Management LLP | 0.67% |
| Fidelity | 0.56% |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.46% |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | 0.37% |
| Monetary Management Group, Inc. | 0.22% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 4.27% |
| Geode Capital | 0.65% |
| BlackRock | 0.48% |
| State Street | 0.17% |
| Northern Trust | 0.13% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYTM | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 87.97 | ▲ 1.57% |
| BLTE | Belite Bio, Inc | USD 152.62 | ▲ 0.49% |
| IOVA | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | USD 14.72 | ▲ 1.52% |
| PRAX | Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc | USD 248.24 | ▲ 2.01% |
| IONS | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 44.12 | ▲ 4.11% |
| SYRE | Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. | USD 80.1 | ▼ 0.44% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt