Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) Stock Price & Analysis
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) closed at USD 1.68 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 4.35% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 1.61; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 1.6–1.7 on volume of 615,057 shares. Market capitalization is $181.91M, with a 52-week range of USD 1.1–3.71 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/VLN.md
Key facts (VLN)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.50 on a 1–5 scale) (2 analysts), mean target USD 4 (range 4–4).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -5.1% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -79.0% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-11, EPS estimate USD -0.02, revenue estimate $20.8M.
Analysts (VLN)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.50 on a 1–5 scale), 2 analysts; mean target USD 4 (low 4, high 4).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (VLN)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -5.1% | -79.0% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -5.1% | -26.8% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 101.8% | 73.1% |
| Max drawdown | -58.1% (May 2026→Jul 2026) | -88.2% (Nov 2021→Mar 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC)
| Price | USD 1.68 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 4.35% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 1.61 |
| Open | USD 1.6 |
| Day Range | USD 1.6 – 1.7 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 1.1 – 3.71 |
| Volume | 615,057 shares |
| Market Cap | $181.91M |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (VLN)
Nexqual's technical model rates VLN "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 40.93 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 1.77) |
| MACD | -0.03 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (VLN)
Wall Street analysts rate VLN "Buy" based on 2 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 4 (range USD 4–4), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 2 |
| Mean Target | USD 4 |
| High Target | USD 4 |
| Low Target | USD 4 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 2 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (VLN)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-11 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD -0.02 |
| Revenue Estimate | $20.80M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.04 vs est -0.04 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.05 vs est -0.06 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -0.04 vs est -0.04 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.04 vs est -0.07 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (VLN)
| Total Revenue | $71.70M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +6.10% |
| Gross Margin | +61.78% |
| Operating Margin | -43.89% |
| Profit Margin | -45.23% |
| ROE | -30.38% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.08 |
| Current Ratio | 5.21 |
| Total Cash | $83.43M |
| Total Debt | $8.02M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financial Health Score (VLN)
Nexqual rates Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Growth | Strong — Revenue +22% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 62%, operating -44% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $83M cash vs $8M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Weak — Operating cash flow -$14M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -30%, ROA -15.7% |
Ownership (VLN)
| Insider Ownership | +5.36% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +39.53% |
| Shares Outstanding | 108.28M |
| Float | 76.47M |
| Short % of Float | +1.57% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Leadership (VLN)
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. is led by Yoram Salinger (age 65), CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| CEO & Director | Yoram Salinger (age 65) |
|---|---|
| Senior Vice President of Human Resources | Nelly Elkavetz |
| Senior Vice President of R & D | David Chairman (age 56) |
| Co-Founder & CTO | Eyran Lida (age 60) |
| Co-Founder and Director of Software & System Architecture | Nadav Banet (age 58) |
Major Backers & Investors (VLN)
Notable institutional backers of Valens Semiconductor Ltd. include Value Base Ltd., ARK Invest, Marshall Wace LLP, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Value Base Ltd. | 19.85% |
| ARK Invest | 2.46% |
| Marshall Wace LLP | 2.22% |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 1.83% |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 1.55% |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.36% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 0.9% |
| Millennium Management | 0.64% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| State Street | 4.07% |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1.29% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| IMOS | ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC. | USD 65.14 | ▼ 9.83% |
| NVTS | Navitas Semiconductor Corporati | USD 9.23 | ▼ 11.67% |
| POWI | Power Integrations, Inc. | USD 44.97 | ▼ 3.7% |
| DIOD | Diodes Incorporated | USD 85.36 | ▼ 5.91% |
| VSH | Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. | USD 28.76 | ▼ 9.45% |
| SYNA | Synaptics Incorporated | USD 117.55 | ▼ 1.58% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt