Vitesse Energy, Inc. (VTS) Stock Price & Analysis
Vitesse Energy, Inc. (VTS) closed at USD 17.41 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 0.17% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 17.44; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 17.23–17.52 on volume of 394,974 shares. Market capitalization is $733.04M, with a 52-week range of USD 15–22.91 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/VTS.md
Key facts (VTS)
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold VTS (13F, Q2 2026): 1 new, 0 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.25 on a 1–5 scale) (4 analysts), mean target USD 21.5 (range 20.5–22.5).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -13.3% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +60.6% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-02, EPS estimate USD 0.06, revenue estimate $77.8M.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (VTS)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold VTS. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Chou | Chou Associates | 0.01% | $20K | New position |
Analysts (VTS)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.25 on a 1–5 scale), 4 analysts; mean target USD 21.5 (low 20.5, high 22.5).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (VTS)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2023-01-09) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -13.3% | +60.6% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -13.3% | +13.4% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 31.7% | 33.0% |
| Max drawdown | -30.8% (Feb 2026→Jul 2026) | -35.9% (Aug 2025→Jul 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 17.41 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 0.17% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 17.44 |
| Open | USD 17.51 |
| Day Range | USD 17.23 – 17.52 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 15 – 22.91 |
| Volume | 394,974 shares |
| Market Cap | $733.04M |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (VTS)
Nexqual's technical model rates VTS "STRONG BUY" based on 5 bullish and 0 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 55.6 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 17.15) |
| MACD | 0.06 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (VTS)
Wall Street analysts rate VTS "Buy" based on 4 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 21.5 (range USD 20.5–22.5), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 4 |
| Mean Target | USD 21.5 |
| High Target | USD 22.5 |
| Low Target | USD 20.5 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 3 / 1 / 0 |
Earnings (VTS)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-02 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.06 |
| Revenue Estimate | $77.80M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.04 vs est -0.01 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.01 vs est 0.12 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.01 vs est 0.19 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.03 vs est 0.08 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (VTS)
| Total Revenue | $258.95M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +9.20% |
| Gross Margin | +73.21% |
| Operating Margin | +52.00% |
| Profit Margin | -4.34% |
| ROE | -1.74% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.25 |
| Current Ratio | 1.06 |
| Total Cash | $884,000 |
| Total Debt | $158.83M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (VTS)
Nexqual rates Vitesse Energy, Inc.'s overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +13% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 73%, operating 52% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $884K cash vs $159M debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $170M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -2%, ROA -0.2% |
Ownership (VTS)
| Insider Ownership | +18.01% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +68.50% |
| Shares Outstanding | 42.10M |
| Float | 31.61M |
| Short % of Float | +14.84% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (VTS)
Vitesse Energy, Inc. is led by Jamie Benard (age 48), CEO, Director & President, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| CEO, Director & President | Jamie Benard (age 48) |
|---|---|
| Chief Financial Officer | James P. Henderson (age 60) |
| Director of Investor Relations & Business Development | Ben Messier |
| Vice President of Legal | Gina Matero |
Major Backers & Investors (VTS)
Notable institutional backers of Vitesse Energy, Inc. include First Reserve GP XIII Ltd, American Century Companies Inc, Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| First Reserve GP XIII Ltd | 6.91% |
| American Century Companies Inc | 4.96% |
| Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | 4.6% |
| Mirae Asset Global ETFs Holdings Ltd. | 4.31% |
| Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | 3.77% |
| GLOBAL X FUNDS-Global X SuperDividend U.S. ETF | 3.24% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.07% |
| BlackRock | 8.16% |
| State Street | 5.87% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.35% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSM | Black Stone Minerals, L.P. | USD 14.75 | ▼ 1.21% |
| BTE | Baytex Energy Corp | USD 5.16 | ▲ 2.79% |
| CRK | Comstock Resources, Inc. | USD 13.5 | ▼ 4.86% |
| CRC | California Resources Corporatio | USD 53.15 | ▼ 1.97% |
| CRGY | Crescent Energy Company | USD 12.51 | ▼ 4.21% |
| CNX | CNX Resources Corporation | USD 34.62 | ▼ 2.07% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt