Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) Stock Price & Analysis
Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) closed at USD 25.75 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 3.96% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 24.77; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 25.18–26.21 on volume of 735,638 shares. Market capitalization is $1.85B, with a 52-week range of USD 16–31.34 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/ZYME.md
Key facts (ZYME)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $37.1M, net income -$150M (-404.0% margin), free cash flow -$121M (SEC filings).
- Insider open-market sales, last ~7 months: 1 Form 4 filings, $358K; 1 not under a Rule 10b5-1 plan ($358K).
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.86 on a 1–5 scale) (14 analysts), mean target USD 41.21 (range 32–60).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +38.8% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -0.7% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-09, EPS estimate USD 2.15, revenue estimate $218M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (ZYME)
| USD | FY2022 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.7M | $412M | $76.0M | $76.3M | $106M | $37.1M |
| Operating income | -$216M | $131M | -$138M | -$137M | -$92.5M | -$156M |
| Net income | -$212M | $124M | -$119M | -$123M | -$81.1M | -$150M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$4.61 | $1.90 | -$1.72 | -$1.62 | -$1.08 | — |
| Free cash flow | -$205M | $136M | -$121M | -$112M | -$34.5M | -$121M |
| Operating margin | -808.2% | 31.6% | -181.6% | -179.7% | -87.3% | -419.0% |
| Net margin | -794.0% | 30.1% | -156.1% | -160.8% | -76.6% | -404.0% |
| Revenue growth | -31.5% | +1446.0% | -81.6% | +0.4% | +38.9% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $253M | $492M | $374M | — | — | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (ZYME)
P/S 49.8x · P/B 23.0x · FCF yield -6.52% · Earnings yield -8.12% · Buyback yield (TTM) 9.19%
Insider sales (SEC Form 4, open-market, last ~7 months) (ZYME)
0 of 1 under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan (scheduled in advance). Unplanned sales were timed by the insider.
| Trade date | Insider | Role | Shares | Value | % of holdings sold | 10b5-1 plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | Schayowitz Adam | EVP, Head of R&D | 13,832 | $358K | 37.3% | No |
% of holdings sold = shares sold ÷ (shares sold + all holdings the insider reported on that Form 4, direct and through trusts).
Analysts (ZYME)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.86 on a 1–5 scale), 14 analysts; mean target USD 41.21 (low 32, high 60).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | Truist Securities | Target raised | Buy | $32 → $34 |
| 2026-09-29 | Citigroup | Target raised | Buy | $38 → $39 |
| 2026-09-17 | Wolfe Research | Initiated | Outperform | |
| 2026-09-03 | JP Morgan | Target raised | Overweight | $31 → $33 |
| 2026-08-26 | Citigroup | Target raised | Buy | $37 → $38 |
| 2026-08-26 | Citizens | Reiterated | Market Outperform | $32 |
| 2026-08-26 | HC Wainwright & Co. | Target raised | Buy | $51 → $55 |
| 2026-08-10 | B. Riley Securities | Target raised | Buy | $40 → $44 |
| 2026-08-07 | Wells Fargo | Target raised | Overweight | $37 → $40 |
| 2026-08-07 | Truist Securities | Target raised | Buy | $31 → $32 |
| 2026-08-05 | HC Wainwright & Co. | Target raised | Buy | $46 → $51 |
| 2026-07-07 | Truist Securities | Target raised | Buy | $28 → $31 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (ZYME)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +38.8% | -0.7% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +39.0% | -0.1% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 52.5% | 58.5% |
| Max drawdown | -23.6% (Apr 2026→Aug 2026) | -81.2% (Oct 2021→Apr 2022) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 25.75 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 3.96% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 24.77 |
| Open | USD 25.19 |
| Day Range | USD 25.18 – 26.21 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 16 – 31.34 |
| Volume | 735,638 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.85B |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (ZYME)
Nexqual's technical model rates ZYME "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 45.86 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 26.71) |
| MACD | -0.44 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (ZYME)
Wall Street analysts rate ZYME "Buy" based on 14 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 41.21 (range USD 32–60), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 14 |
| Mean Target | USD 41.21 |
| High Target | USD 60 |
| Low Target | USD 32 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 14 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (ZYME)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-09 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 2.15 |
| Revenue Estimate | $218.29M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.62 vs est -0.59 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.59 vs est -0.1 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -0.55 vs est -0.32 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.26 vs est -0.32 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (ZYME)
| Total Revenue | $37.13M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -90.60% |
| Gross Margin | -246.66% |
| Operating Margin | -918.95% |
| Profit Margin | +0.00% |
| ROE | -72.31% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.2 |
| Current Ratio | 6.32 |
| Total Cash | $270.70M |
| Total Debt | $16.01M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | -$34.53M (-32.6% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (ZYME)
Nexqual rates Zymeworks Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Strong — Revenue +39% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Critical — Heavily loss-making — early-stage company |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $271M cash vs $16M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Weak — FCF negative: -$35M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), burning cash |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -72%, ROA -24.1% |
Ownership (ZYME)
| Insider Ownership | +1.34% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +99.20% |
| Shares Outstanding | 71.20M |
| Float | 65.82M |
| Short % of Float | +11.15% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (ZYME)
Zymeworks Inc. is led by Kenneth H. Galbraith C.A. (age 63), Chairman of the Board, CEO & President, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Chairman of the Board, CEO & President | Kenneth H. Galbraith C.A. (age 63) |
|---|---|
| Chief Scientific Officer | Paul A. Moore (age 58) |
| Executive VP & CFO | Kristin Stafford C.P.A. (age 43) |
| Executive VP & COO | Mark Hollywood (age 56) |
Major Backers & Investors (ZYME)
Notable institutional backers of Zymeworks Inc. include EcoR1 Capital, LLC, Rubric Capital Management LP, Perceptive Advisors Llc, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 36.46% |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 11.11% |
| Perceptive Advisors Llc | 6.64% |
| BVF Inc. | 5.79% |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.54% |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 2.83% |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 1.99% |
| Nextech Invest, Ltd. | 1.77% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.52% |
| Vanguard Group | 5.27% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
From Zymeworks Inc.'s Latest SEC 10-K Filing (filed 2026-03-02)
Key Strengths & Strategy (as disclosed to the SEC)
- Zymeworks Inc., a biotechnology company, develops biotherapeutics for the treatment of cancer, inflammation, and autoimmune diseases.
- The company's platforms include Azymetric multispecific antibody platform; Drug Conjugate platform that includes a suite of proprietary cytotoxins comprising topoisomerase and microtubulin inhibiting toxins, stable linkers, and conjugation technologies; EFECT platform, which consists of a set of modifications to the Fc region of antibodies; and ProTECT, a tumor-specific immune co-stimulation platform.
- It has strategic partnerships and collaborations with Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc; Bristol- Myers Squibb company; Celgene Alpine Investment Co.
- LLC; GlaxoSmithKline Intellectual Property Development Limited; Daiichi Sankyo Co., Ltd.; Merck Sharp & Dohme Research GmbH; and Janssen Biotech, Inc.
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K, official filing. Curated by Nexqual.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYTM | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 87.97 | ▲ 1.57% |
| BLTE | Belite Bio, Inc | USD 152.62 | ▲ 0.49% |
| IOVA | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | USD 14.72 | ▲ 1.52% |
| PRAX | Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc | USD 248.24 | ▲ 2.01% |
| IONS | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 44.12 | ▲ 4.11% |
| SYRE | Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. | USD 80.1 | ▼ 0.44% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt