Ferrovial N.V. (FER) Stock Price & Analysis
Ferrovial N.V. (FER) closed at USD 48.86 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 2.65% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 50.19; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 48.01–51.52 on volume of 5,694,332 shares. Market capitalization is $35.17B, with a 52-week range of USD 48.01–74.79 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/FER.md
Key facts (FER)
- Analysts: Hold (mean 2.67 on a 1–5 scale) (3 analysts), mean target USD 73.79 (range 62.11–91.19).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -21.0% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +86.4% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-27, EPS estimate USD —, revenue estimate $2.65B.
Analysts (FER)
Consensus Hold (mean 2.67 on a 1–5 scale), 3 analysts; mean target USD 73.79 (low 62.11, high 91.19).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | JP Morgan | Downgrade | Overweight → Neutral | |
| 2026-08-26 | UBS | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (FER)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -21.0% | +86.4% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -21.1% | +13.2% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 25.4% | 29.2% |
| Max drawdown | -33.7% (Feb 2026→Oct 2026) | -33.7% (Feb 2026→Oct 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 48.86 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 2.65% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 50.19 |
| Open | USD 51.41 |
| Day Range | USD 48.01 – 51.52 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 48.01 – 74.79 |
| Volume | 5,694,332 shares |
| Market Cap | $35.17B |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (FER)
Nexqual's technical model rates FER "SELL" based on 2 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 20.87 (oversold) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 57.46) |
| MACD | -2.19 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (FER)
Wall Street analysts rate FER "Hold" based on 3 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 73.79 (range USD 62.11–91.19), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Hold |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 3 |
| Mean Target | USD 73.79 |
| High Target | USD 91.19 |
| Low Target | USD 62.11 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 1 / 2 / 0 |
Earnings (FER)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-10-27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue Estimate | $2.65B |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (FER)
| Total Revenue | $9.86B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +5.20% |
| Gross Margin | +87.14% |
| Operating Margin | +10.44% |
| Profit Margin | +6.15% |
| ROE | +11.62% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.44 |
| Current Ratio | 1.2 |
| Total Cash | $3.86B |
| Total Debt | $10.66B |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (FER)
Nexqual rates Ferrovial N.V.'s overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +5% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 87%, operating 10% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — EUR 3.86B cash vs EUR 10.7B debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow EUR 2.49B (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Mixed — ROE 12%, ROA 2.6% |
Ownership (FER)
| Insider Ownership | +34.99% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +41.46% |
| Shares Outstanding | 719.79M |
| Float | 495.26M |
| Short % of Float | +0.96% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (FER)
Ferrovial N.V. is led by Ignacio Madridejos Fernandez (age 59), CEO & Executive Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| CEO & Executive Director | Ignacio Madridejos Fernandez (age 59) |
|---|---|
| President & Executive Chairman | Rafael del Pino y Calvo-Sotelo (age 67) |
| Chief Financial Officer | Ernesto Lopez Mozo (age 61) |
| Major Projects & Operations Director | Angel Luis Sanchez |
| Investor Relations Director | Silvia Ruiz |
Major Backers & Investors (FER)
Notable institutional backers of Ferrovial N.V. include Invesco, TCI Fund Management Ltd, Lazard Asset Management LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Invesco | 5.29% |
| TCI Fund Management Ltd | 2.87% |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC | 2.03% |
| UBS Group AG | 1.49% |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | 1.35% |
| NORGES BANK | 1.26% |
| Barclays Plc | 1.14% |
| LAZARD FUNDS INC-Lazard Global Listed Infrastructure Portfolio | 1.13% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 3.4% |
| Amundi | 2.49% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| EME | EMCOR Group, Inc. | USD 732.53 | ▼ 5.61% |
| FIX | Comfort Systems USA, Inc. | USD 1,481.27 | ▼ 8.94% |
| APG | APi Group Corporation | USD 40.33 | ▼ 0.71% |
| J | Jacobs Solutions Inc. | USD 141.97 | ▼ 0.16% |
| MTZ | MasTec, Inc. | USD 191.63 | ▼ 7.03% |
| STRL | Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | USD 446.25 | ▼ 10.5% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt