Immatics N.V. (IMTX) Stock Price & Analysis
Immatics N.V. (IMTX) closed at USD 7.14 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 2.00% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 7; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 6.95–7.2 on volume of 1,627,796 shares. Market capitalization is $1.09B, with a 52-week range of USD 6.73–12.41 (NCM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/IMTX.md
Key facts (IMTX)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (9 analysts), mean target USD 17.26 (range 11.8–25).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -30.0% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -48.5% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-17, EPS estimate USD -0.5, revenue estimate $12.5M.
Analysts (IMTX)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 9 analysts; mean target USD 17.26 (low 11.8, high 25).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Stifel | Initiated | Buy | $15 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (IMTX)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -30.0% | -48.5% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -30.1% | -12.4% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 57.9% | 57.6% |
| Max drawdown | -42.5% (Dec 2025→Oct 2026) | -75.6% (Oct 2021→Mar 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 7.14 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 2.00% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 7 |
| Open | USD 7.05 |
| Day Range | USD 6.95 – 7.2 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 6.73 – 12.41 |
| Volume | 1,627,796 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.09B |
| Exchange | NCM |
Technical Analysis (IMTX)
Nexqual's technical model rates IMTX "SELL" based on 1 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 30.45 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 8.72) |
| MACD | -0.5 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (IMTX)
Wall Street analysts rate IMTX "Buy" based on 9 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 17.26 (range USD 11.8–25), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 9 |
| Mean Target | USD 17.26 |
| High Target | USD 25 |
| Low Target | USD 11.8 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 9 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (IMTX)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-17 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD -0.5 |
| Revenue Estimate | $12.53M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.53 vs est -0.48 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.51 vs est -0.44 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -0.34 vs est -0.48 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.49 vs est -0.45 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (IMTX)
| Total Revenue | $41.70M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +93.00% |
| Gross Margin | +0.00% |
| Operating Margin | -734.95% |
| Profit Margin | +0.00% |
| ROE | -47.80% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.04 |
| Current Ratio | 7.54 |
| Total Cash | $393.35M |
| Total Debt | $14.61M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (IMTX)
Nexqual rates Immatics N.V.'s overall financial health "Weak" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Critical — Revenue -67% YoY (annual), sharp decline |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Critical — Heavily loss-making — early-stage company |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — EUR 393M cash vs EUR 15M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Weak — Operating cash flow -EUR 206M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -48%, ROA -26.9% |
Ownership (IMTX)
| Insider Ownership | +15.78% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +66.76% |
| Shares Outstanding | 152.23M |
| Float | 70.12M |
| Short % of Float | +3.36% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (IMTX)
Immatics N.V. is led by Harpreet Singh (age 50), CEO, MD, Member of Management Board & Executive Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| CEO, MD, Member of Management Board & Executive Director | Harpreet Singh (age 50) |
|---|---|
| Chief Financial Officer | Venkat Ramanan (age 55) |
| Vice President of SEC Reporting & Accounting | Ephraim Hofsäß M.Sc. |
| Vice President of Marketing | Lauren Schroeder |
Major Backers & Investors (IMTX)
Notable institutional backers of Immatics N.V. include T. Rowe Price, RTW Investments LP, Montanova Capital LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 26.31% |
| RTW Investments LP | 9.47% |
| Montanova Capital LLC | 8.19% |
| Perceptive Advisors Llc | 7.6% |
| Baker Bros. Advisors, LP | 6.96% |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 4.76% |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | 4.52% |
| TR PRICE-Price (T.Rowe) U.S. Small-Cap Value Equity Trust | 4.51% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYTM | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 87.97 | ▲ 1.57% |
| BLTE | Belite Bio, Inc | USD 152.62 | ▲ 0.49% |
| IOVA | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | USD 14.72 | ▲ 1.52% |
| PRAX | Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc | USD 248.24 | ▲ 2.01% |
| IONS | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | USD 44.12 | ▲ 4.11% |
| SYRE | Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. | USD 80.1 | ▼ 0.44% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt