Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) Stock Price & Analysis
Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) closed at USD 112.68 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 1.64% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 110.86; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 107.8–112.82 on volume of 1,208,577 shares. Market capitalization is $33.55B, with a 52-week range of USD 77.77–134.68 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/IRM.md
Key facts (IRM)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $7.56B, net income $434M (5.7% margin), free cash flow -$491M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 77.2x (avg 147.2x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 20.2x, net debt $17.1B.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.83 on a 1–5 scale) (12 analysts), mean target USD 144 (range 132–155).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +10.1% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +203.4% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-05, EPS estimate USD 0.61, revenue estimate $1.99B.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (IRM)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.49B | $5.10B | $5.48B | $6.15B | $6.90B | $7.56B |
| Operating income | $854M | $1.05B | $922M | $1.01B | $1.16B | $1.42B |
| Net income | $453M | $562M | $187M | $184M | $152M | $434M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.55 | $1.90 | $0.63 | $0.61 | $0.49 | — |
| Free cash flow | $148M | $52.3M | -$226M | -$595M | -$932M | -$491M |
| Operating margin | 19.0% | 20.6% | 16.8% | 16.4% | 16.9% | 18.8% |
| Net margin | 10.1% | 11.0% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 5.7% |
| Revenue growth | +8.3% | +13.6% | +7.4% | +12.2% | +12.2% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $256M | $142M | $223M | $156M | $159M | — |
| Total debt | $9.27B | $10.6B | $11.9B | $13.7B | $16.4B | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (IRM)
P/E 77.2x · P/S 4.4x · EV/EBITDA 20.2x · EV/Sales 6.7x · FCF yield -1.46% · Earnings yield 1.30% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 2.97% · Net debt $17.1B · EV $50.7B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 162.3x, Dec 2024 169.5x, Dec 2023 109.9x.
Analysts (IRM)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.83 on a 1–5 scale), 12 analysts; mean target USD 144 (low 132, high 155).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | Rothschild & Co | Initiated | Buy | $132 |
| 2026-09-08 | Barclays | Target raised | Overweight | $143 → $144 |
| 2026-08-27 | Truist Securities | Target raised | Buy | $140 → $155 |
| 2026-08-06 | Wells Fargo | Target raised | Overweight | $135 → $140 |
| 2026-07-01 | Barclays | Target raised | Overweight | $127 → $143 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (IRM)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +10.1% | +203.4% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +10.1% | +24.8% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 32.9% | 31.0% |
| Max drawdown | -25.1% (Oct 2025→Dec 2025) | -38.6% (Oct 2024→Mar 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 112.68 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 1.64% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 110.86 |
| Open | USD 110.36 |
| Day Range | USD 107.8 – 112.82 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 77.77 – 134.68 |
| Volume | 1,208,577 shares |
| Market Cap | $33.55B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (IRM)
Nexqual's technical model rates IRM "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 46.03 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 117.02) |
| MACD | -0.87 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (IRM)
Wall Street analysts rate IRM "Buy" based on 12 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 144 (range USD 132–155), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 12 |
| Mean Target | USD 144 |
| High Target | USD 155 |
| Low Target | USD 132 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 11 / 0 / 1 |
Earnings (IRM)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-05 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.61 |
| Revenue Estimate | $1.99B |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.6 vs est 0.56 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.6 vs est 0.52 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.61 vs est 0.59 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.54 vs est 0.53 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (IRM)
| Total Revenue | $7.56B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +18.50% |
| Gross Margin | +54.21% |
| Operating Margin | +19.06% |
| Profit Margin | +5.54% |
| Current Ratio | 0.73 |
| Total Cash | $204.79M |
| Total Debt | $19.95B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | -$931.63M (-13.5% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (IRM)
Nexqual rates Iron Mountain Incorporated's overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +12% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 54%, operating 19% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $205M cash vs $19.9B debt |
| Cash Flow | Weak — FCF negative: -$932M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), burning cash |
| Efficiency | Mixed — No data |
Ownership (IRM)
| Insider Ownership | +0.88% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +88.28% |
| Shares Outstanding | 297.70M |
| Float | 294.92M |
| Short % of Float | +3.19% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Leadership (IRM)
Iron Mountain Incorporated is led by William L. Meaney BSc, MEng, MSIA (age 65), President, CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| President, CEO & Director | William L. Meaney BSc, MEng, MSIA (age 65) |
|---|---|
| Executive VP & CFO | Barry A. Hytinen (age 50) |
| Executive Vice President of Global Operations | Dale Lawing |
Major Backers & Investors (IRM)
Notable institutional backers of Iron Mountain Incorporated include Cohen & Steers Inc., FMR, LLC, Morgan Stanley, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Cohen & Steers Inc. | 4.78% |
| FMR, LLC | 2.64% |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.49% |
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 1.47% |
| Fidelity | 1.3% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 27.32% |
| BlackRock | 12.61% |
| State Street | 7.16% |
| Geode Capital | 2.91% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.55% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCI | Crown Castle Inc. | USD 80 | ▲ 0.55% |
| SBAC | SBA Communications Corporation | USD 183.72 | ▲ 1.04% |
| DLR | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | USD 174.47 | ▼ 2.06% |
| LAMR | Lamar Advertising Company | USD 148.07 | ▲ 1.11% |
| WY | Weyerhaeuser Company | USD 19.38 | ▲ 2.16% |
| AMT | American Tower Corporation (REI | USD 181.36 | ▲ 1.08% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt