Jumia Technologies AG (JMIA) Stock Price & Analysis
Jumia Technologies AG (JMIA) closed at USD 6.11 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 5.53% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 5.79; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 5.68–6.26 on volume of 2,147,441 shares. Market capitalization is $816.45M, with a 52-week range of USD 5.59–14.72 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/JMIA.md
Key facts (JMIA)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.80 on a 1–5 scale) (5 analysts), mean target USD 12.02 (range 7.58–17.51).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -48.6% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -67.9% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-11, EPS estimate USD -0.09, revenue estimate $46.3M.
Analysts (JMIA)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.80 on a 1–5 scale), 5 analysts; mean target USD 12.02 (low 7.58, high 17.51).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | RBC Capital | Target lowered | Outperform | $15 → $13 |
| 2026-08-13 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Target lowered | Overweight | $16 → $11 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (JMIA)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -48.6% | -67.9% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -48.7% | -20.3% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 65.2% | 91.7% |
| Max drawdown | -61.0% (Jan 2026→Aug 2026) | -90.7% (Oct 2021→Mar 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 6.11 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 5.53% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 5.79 |
| Open | USD 5.71 |
| Day Range | USD 5.68 – 6.26 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 5.59 – 14.72 |
| Volume | 2,147,441 shares |
| Market Cap | $816.45M |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (JMIA)
Nexqual's technical model rates JMIA "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 37.46 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 6.71) |
| MACD | -0.23 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (JMIA)
Wall Street analysts rate JMIA "Buy" based on 5 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 12.02 (range USD 7.58–17.51), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 5 |
| Mean Target | USD 12.02 |
| High Target | USD 17.51 |
| Low Target | USD 7.58 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 5 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (JMIA)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-11 |
|---|---|
| Revenue Estimate | $46.25M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.09 vs est -0.09 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (JMIA)
| Total Revenue | $209.58M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +13.90% |
| Gross Margin | +56.33% |
| Operating Margin | -23.80% |
| Profit Margin | -27.54% |
| ROE | -216.21% |
| Debt / Equity | 37.95 |
| Current Ratio | 0.88 |
| Total Cash | $48.28M |
| Total Debt | $13.93M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (JMIA)
Nexqual rates Jumia Technologies AG's overall financial health "Weak" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Weak — Revenue -1% YoY (annual), declining |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Mixed — Gross margin 56%, operating -24% |
| Balance Sheet | Critical — $48M cash vs $14M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Weak — Operating cash flow -$38M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -216%, ROA -25.2% |
Ownership (JMIA)
| Insider Ownership | +11.47% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +26.44% |
| Shares Outstanding | 133.63M |
| Float | 93.71M |
| Short % of Float | +3.64% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (JMIA)
Jumia Technologies AG is led by Francis Dufay (age 37), CEO & Member of Management Board, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| CEO & Member of Management Board | Francis Dufay (age 37) |
|---|---|
| Chief Technology & Information Security Officer | Pedro Fangueiro |
Major Backers & Investors (JMIA)
Notable institutional backers of Jumia Technologies AG include Fund 1 Investments, LLC, Parsifal Capital Management, LP, Shaw D.E. & Co., Inc., according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 6.93% |
| Parsifal Capital Management, LP | 3.52% |
| Shaw D.E. & Co., Inc. | 1.05% |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.93% |
| General Equity Holdings LP | 0.87% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 0.81% |
| Nomura Holdings Inc. | 0.66% |
| MMCAP International, Inc. SPC | 0.61% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| RERE | ATRenew Inc. | USD 3.94 | ▲ 0.25% |
| HEPS | D-Market Electronic Services & | USD 2.73 | ▼ 0.36% |
| LQDT | Liquidity Services, Inc. | USD 44.09 | ▲ 0.3% |
| RVLV | Revolve Group, Inc. | USD 23.21 | ▲ 7.8% |
| TDUP | ThredUp Inc. | USD 2.35 | ▲ 1.73% |
| ZKH | ZKH Group Limited | USD 1.89 | ▼ 2.58% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt