Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) Stock Price & Analysis
Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) closed at USD 152.96 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 2.35% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 149.45; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 150.5–154.87 on volume of 947,209 shares. Market capitalization is $5.45B, with a 52-week range of USD 118.51–163.34 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/MTN.md
Key facts (MTN)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jul 31, 2026): revenue $2.84B, net income $148M (5.2% margin), free cash flow $248M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 36.9x (avg 28.7x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 11.5x, net debt $2.92B.
- 4 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold MTN (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 2 added, 1 reduced, 1 unchanged.
- Analysts: Hold (mean 2.87 on a 1–5 scale) (15 analysts), mean target USD 148.36 (range 117–192).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +9.0% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -43.0% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-12-09, EPS estimate USD -5.57, revenue estimate $276M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (MTN)
| USD | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.53B | $2.89B | $2.89B | $2.96B | $2.84B | $2.84B |
| Operating income | $602M | $504M | $489M | $560M | $421M | $421M |
| Net income | $348M | $266M | $231M | $280M | $148M | $148M |
| EPS (diluted) | $8.55 | $6.69 | $6.09 | $7.53 | $4.12 | — |
| Free cash flow | $518M | $323M | $378M | $320M | $248M | $248M |
| Operating margin | 23.8% | 17.5% | 16.9% | 18.9% | 14.8% | 14.8% |
| Net margin | 13.8% | 9.2% | 8.0% | 9.4% | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Revenue growth | +32.3% | +14.4% | -0.1% | +2.7% | -4.3% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $1.11B | $563M | $323M | $440M | $268M | — |
| Total debt | $2.73B | $2.82B | $2.79B | $3.19B | $3.19B | — |
Fiscal years end Jul. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jul 31, 2026) (MTN)
P/E 36.9x · P/S 1.9x · EV/EBITDA 11.5x · EV/Sales 3.0x · P/FCF 22.0x · P/B 22.7x · FCF yield 4.55% · Earnings yield 2.71% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 5.82% · Buyback yield (TTM) 0.83% · Net debt $2.92B · EV $8.37B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Jul 2026 36.2x, Jul 2025 20.0x, Jul 2024 29.9x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (MTN)
4 of 80 tracked investors hold MTN. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Pacific Advisors | 2.23% | $178M | Added +10.9% | |
| John Rogers | Ariel Investments | 0.15% | $14.9M | Reduced -2.8% |
| Bill Nygren | Oakmark Funds | 0.14% | $104M | Added +2.5% |
| First Eagle Investment | First Eagle Investment Management | 0.01% | $3.2M | Unchanged |
Analysts (MTN)
Consensus Hold (mean 2.87 on a 1–5 scale), 15 analysts; mean target USD 148.36 (low 117, high 192).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Ladenburg Thalmann | Initiated | Buy | $192 |
| 2026-10-12 | Stifel | Target raised | Buy | $157 → $172 |
| 2026-09-30 | Morgan Stanley | Target lowered | Equal-Weight | $147 → $142 |
| 2026-09-29 | JP Morgan | Target raised | Neutral | $126 → $150 |
| 2026-09-29 | Truist Securities | Target lowered | Buy | $195 → $191 |
| 2026-09-29 | Mizuho | Target lowered | Outperform | $160 → $156 |
| 2026-09-29 | Deutsche Bank | Target lowered | Hold | $138 → $132 |
| 2026-09-29 | Wells Fargo | Target raised | Equal-Weight | $125 → $130 |
| 2026-09-29 | Barclays | Target lowered | Underweight | $119 → $117 |
| 2026-09-29 | Stifel | Target lowered | Buy | $161 → $157 |
| 2026-09-24 | Mizuho | Target lowered | Outperform | $174 → $160 |
| 2026-09-24 | Stifel | Target lowered | Buy | $167 → $161 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (MTN)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +9.0% | -43.0% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +9.1% | -10.6% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 37.6% | 29.4% |
| Max drawdown | -23.9% (Dec 2025→Apr 2026) | -61.2% (Nov 2021→Apr 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC)
| Price | USD 152.96 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 2.35% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 149.45 |
| Open | USD 150.53 |
| Day Range | USD 150.5 – 154.87 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 118.51 – 163.34 |
| Volume | 947,209 shares |
| Market Cap | $5.45B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (MTN)
Nexqual's technical model rates MTN "BUY" based on 5 bullish and 2 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC.
| Overall Signal | BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 63.72 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 142.8) |
| MACD | 2.66 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (MTN)
Wall Street analysts rate MTN "Hold" based on 15 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 148.36 (range USD 117–192), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Hold |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 15 |
| Mean Target | USD 148.36 |
| High Target | USD 192 |
| Low Target | USD 117 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 5 / 8 / 2 |
Earnings (MTN)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-12-09 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD -5.49 |
| Revenue Estimate | $275.61M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | USD -5.34 vs est -5.35 ▲ beat |
| 2026-04-30 | USD 8.81 vs est 8.96 ▼ miss |
| 2026-01-31 | USD 5.87 vs est 6.15 ▼ miss |
| 2025-10-31 | USD -5.2 vs est -5.17 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (MTN)
| Total Revenue | $2.84B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +2.50% |
| Gross Margin | +43.73% |
| Operating Margin | -73.70% |
| Profit Margin | +5.20% |
| ROE | +26.04% |
| Debt / Equity | 6.12 |
| Current Ratio | 0.8 |
| Total Cash | $268.46M |
| Total Debt | $3.41B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Jul 2026, SEC 10-K) | $248.00M (8.7% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC.
Financial Health Score (MTN)
Nexqual rates Vail Resorts, Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC.
| Growth | Weak — Revenue -4% YoY (annual), declining |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Mixed — Gross margin 44%, operating -74% |
| Balance Sheet | Critical — $268M cash vs $3.41B debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — FCF $248M (FY ended Jul 2026, 10-K), 9% margin |
| Efficiency | Strong — ROE 26%, ROA 4.8% |
Ownership (MTN)
| Insider Ownership | +1.72% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +134.96% |
| Shares Outstanding | 35.64M |
| Float | 31.83M |
| Short % of Float | +32.14% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC.
Leadership (MTN)
Vail Resorts, Inc. is led by Robert A. Katz (age 58), CEO & Executive Chairman, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC.
| CEO & Executive Chairman | Robert A. Katz (age 58) |
|---|---|
| Executive VP & CFO | Angela A. Korch (age 45) |
| President of Mountain Division | William C. Rock (age 59) |
| Vice President of Investor Relations | Connie Wang |
| Executive Vice President, Retail/Rental, Hospitality, and Food & Beverage | Gregory Jon Sullivan (age 53) |
Major Backers & Investors (MTN)
Notable institutional backers of Vail Resorts, Inc. include BAMCO Inc., BARON SELECT FUNDS-Baron Partners Fund, Capital Group, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| BAMCO Inc. | 18.34% |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS-Baron Partners Fund | 12.63% |
| Capital Group | 12.22% |
| Capital International Investors | 10.72% |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | 6.54% |
| WASHINGTON MUTUAL INVESTORS FUND | 6.53% |
| Income Fund of America | 6.22% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.08% |
| Vanguard Group | 12.44% |
| Geode Capital | 4.86% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC.
From Vail Resorts, Inc.'s Latest SEC 10-K Filing (filed 2026-09-28)
Key Strengths & Strategy (as disclosed to the SEC)
- Beginning in the fall of 2026, guests will be able to purchase passes and lift tickets and share Epic Friend Tickets directly through the My Epic mobile application ("My Epic App"), with additional payment options including Apple Pay and Google Pay.
- As the world's largest owned and operated ski resort company, Vail Resorts has consistently led the industry in innovation and is uniquely positioned to influence the end-to-end guest journey across its network of premier mountain destinations.
- This begins a multi-year transformation of the end-to-end guest journey, setting a new standard for the modern ski experience across our network of premier mountain destinations.
- Our integrated marketing platform enables a differentiated ability to develop products and pricing across our owned resorts and our technology-enabled services delivers value to our guests by creating a more seamless, personalized and connected experience.
Partnerships
- National Park Concessioner Properties We operate GTLC, which is based in the Jackson Hole area of Wyoming and operates within Grand Teton National Park under a concession agreement with the NPS.
- Flagg Ranch operates under a concession agreement with the NPS that expires October 31, 2028.
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K, official filing. Curated by Nexqual.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| RRR | Red Rock Resorts, Inc. | USD 50.48 | ▼ 0.69% |
| BYD | Boyd Gaming Corporation | USD 70.97 | ▲ 0.72% |
| CZR | Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | USD 29.25 | ▼ 0.75% |
| MGM | MGM Resorts International | USD 29.48 | ▲ 0.27% |
| VAC | Marriott Vacations Worldwide Co | USD 112.3 | ▲ 3.46% |
| WYNN | Wynn Resorts, Limited | USD 76.97 | ▲ 1.68% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:04 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt