Metallus Inc. (MTUS) Stock Price & Analysis
Metallus Inc. (MTUS) closed at USD 20.42 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 1.26% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 20.68; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 19.87–20.85 on volume of 376,307 shares. Market capitalization is $846.39M, with a 52-week range of USD 14.19–22.58 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/MTUS.md
Key facts (MTUS)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $1.22B, net income $8.1M (0.7% margin), free cash flow -$97.6M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 104.5x (avg 248.8x at the last 2 fiscal year-ends).
- Analysts: Hold (mean 2.50 on a 1–5 scale) (2 analysts), mean target USD 24.08 (range 24–24.24).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +23.2% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +55.4% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-02, EPS estimate USD 0.29, revenue estimate $344M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (MTUS)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.28B | $1.33B | $1.36B | $1.08B | $1.16B | $1.22B |
| Gross profit | $220M | $127M | $187M | $97.7M | $95.1M | — |
| Net income | $171M | $65.1M | $69.4M | $1.3M | -$1.2M | $8.1M |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.18 | $1.30 | $1.47 | $0.03 | -$0.03 | — |
| Free cash flow | $185M | $107M | $73.7M | -$24.0M | -$93.0M | -$97.6M |
| Gross margin | 17.1% | 9.5% | 13.7% | 9.0% | 8.2% | — |
| Net margin | 13.3% | 4.9% | 5.1% | 0.1% | -0.1% | 0.7% |
| Revenue growth | +54.4% | +3.7% | +2.4% | -20.4% | +6.9% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $260M | $257M | $281M | $241M | $157M | — |
| Total debt | $44.9M | $20.4M | $13.2M | $5.4M | — | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (MTUS)
P/E 104.5x · P/S 0.7x · P/B 1.2x · FCF yield -11.53% · Earnings yield 0.96% · Buyback yield (TTM) 1.43%
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2024 481.5x, Dec 2023 16.2x.
Analysts (MTUS)
Consensus Hold (mean 2.50 on a 1–5 scale), 2 analysts; mean target USD 24.08 (low 24, high 24.24).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (MTUS)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +23.2% | +55.4% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +23.3% | +9.2% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 41.3% | 45.0% |
| Max drawdown | -32.3% (Feb 2026→Mar 2026) | -52.7% (May 2022→Mar 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 20.42 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 1.26% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 20.68 |
| Open | USD 20.61 |
| Day Range | USD 19.87 – 20.85 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 14.19 – 22.58 |
| Volume | 376,307 shares |
| Market Cap | $846.39M |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (MTUS)
Nexqual's technical model rates MTUS "STRONG BUY" based on 5 bullish and 0 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 56.27 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 19.91) |
| MACD | 0.27 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (MTUS)
Wall Street analysts rate MTUS "Hold" based on 2 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 24.08 (range USD 24–24.24), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Hold |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 2 |
| Mean Target | USD 24.08 |
| High Target | USD 24.24 |
| Low Target | USD 24 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 1 / 1 / 0 |
Earnings (MTUS)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-02 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.29 |
| Revenue Estimate | $344.00M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.26 vs est 0.25 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.18 vs est 0.16 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -0.18 vs est 0.04 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.28 vs est 0.18 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (MTUS)
| Total Revenue | $1.22B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +12.00% |
| Gross Margin | +8.20% |
| Operating Margin | +3.46% |
| Profit Margin | +0.66% |
| ROE | +1.17% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.02 |
| Current Ratio | 1.75 |
| Total Cash | $108.60M |
| Total Debt | $14.70M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | -$93.00M (-8.0% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (MTUS)
Nexqual rates Metallus Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +7% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Weak — Gross margin 8%, operating 3% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $109M cash vs $15M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Weak — FCF negative: -$93M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), burning cash |
| Efficiency | Weak — ROE 1%, ROA 0.6% |
Ownership (MTUS)
| Insider Ownership | +14.27% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +87.15% |
| Shares Outstanding | 41.45M |
| Float | 36.00M |
| Short % of Float | +6.82% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (MTUS)
Metallus Inc. is led by Michael S. Williams B.Sc. (age 65), CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| CEO & Director | Michael S. Williams B.Sc. (age 65) |
|---|---|
| President & COO | Kristopher R. Westbrooks (age 47) |
| Executive VP & CFO | John M. Zaranec (age 43) |
| Executive Vice President, Strategy and Corporate Development | Kevin A. Raketich (age 58) |
| Director of Communications & Investor Relations | Jennifer K. Beeman |
Major Backers & Investors (MTUS)
Notable institutional backers of Metallus Inc. include American Century Companies Inc, GLOBAL X FUNDS-Global X US Infrastructure Development ETF, Mirae Asset Global ETFs Holdings Ltd., according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc | 7.5% |
| GLOBAL X FUNDS-Global X US Infrastructure Development ETF | 4.98% |
| Mirae Asset Global ETFs Holdings Ltd. | 4.84% |
| Systematic Financial Management, L.P. | 3.45% |
| Royce & Associates LP | 2.38% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 21.59% |
| Vanguard Group | 10.04% |
| State Street | 8.51% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 6.18% |
| Geode Capital | 2.24% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| NWPX | NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | USD 98.15 | ▼ 1.29% |
| SID | Companhia Siderurgica Nacional | USD 1.15 | ▼ 7.26% |
| ASTL | Algoma Steel Group Inc. | USD 4.1 | ▼ 4.43% |
| WS | Worthington Steel, Inc. | USD 39.3 | ▲ 0.26% |
| SIM | Grupo Simec, S.A.B. de C.V. | USD 27.95 | ▲ 1.67% |
| CLF | Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. | USD 12.15 | ▼ 5.52% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt