Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) Stock Price & Analysis
Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) closed at USD 544.73 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 1.12% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 538.7; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 538.02–550.87 on volume of 211,524 shares. Market capitalization is $10.01B, with a 52-week range of USD 349.83–636.05 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/MUSA.md
Key facts (MUSA)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $21.5B, net income $617M (2.9% margin), free cash flow $542M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 16.2x (avg 17.2x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends).
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.36 on a 1–5 scale) (11 analysts), mean target USD 617.1 (range 550–680).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +44.3% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +236.7% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-28, EPS estimate USD 8.47, revenue estimate $6.11B.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (MUSA)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.4B | $23.4B | $21.5B | $20.2B | $19.4B | $21.5B |
| Operating income | $604M | $968M | $826M | $743M | $719M | $921M |
| Net income | $397M | $673M | $557M | $503M | $471M | $617M |
| EPS (diluted) | $14.92 | $28.10 | $25.49 | $24.11 | $24.10 | — |
| Free cash flow | $463M | $689M | $448M | $390M | $374M | $542M |
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 4.3% |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.9% |
| Revenue growth | +54.1% | +35.1% | -8.2% | -6.0% | -4.2% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $256M | $78.4M | $125M | $47.0M | — | — |
| Total debt | $1.80B | $1.79B | $1.78B | $1.83B | $2.16B | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (MUSA)
P/E 16.2x · P/S 0.5x · P/FCF 18.5x · P/B 12.8x · FCF yield 5.41% · Earnings yield 6.16% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 0.45% · Buyback yield (TTM) 4.38%
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 16.7x, Dec 2024 20.8x, Dec 2023 14.0x.
Analysts (MUSA)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.36 on a 1–5 scale), 11 analysts; mean target USD 617.1 (low 550, high 680).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | JP Morgan | Target lowered | Overweight | $655 → $633 |
| 2026-07-20 | Wells Fargo | Target raised | Equal-Weight | $520 → $570 |
| 2026-07-10 | B of A Securities | Target raised | Neutral | $600 → $625 |
| 2026-07-06 | Goldman Sachs | Upgrade | Sell → Neutral | $380 → $550 |
| 2026-07-01 | Jefferies | Upgrade | Hold → Buy | $550 → $625 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (MUSA)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +44.3% | +236.7% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +44.5% | +27.4% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 39.9% | 31.7% |
| Max drawdown | -19.7% (Jan 2026→Feb 2026) | -34.9% (Dec 2024→Nov 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 544.73 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 1.12% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 538.7 |
| Open | USD 540 |
| Day Range | USD 538.02 – 550.87 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 349.83 – 636.05 |
| Volume | 211,524 shares |
| Market Cap | $10.01B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (MUSA)
Nexqual's technical model rates MUSA "BUY" based on 5 bullish and 2 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 65.59 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 529.82) |
| MACD | 1.03 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (MUSA)
Wall Street analysts rate MUSA "Buy" based on 11 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 617.1 (range USD 550–680), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 11 |
| Mean Target | USD 617.1 |
| High Target | USD 680 |
| Low Target | USD 550 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 6 / 5 / 0 |
Earnings (MUSA)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-10-28 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 8.47 |
| Revenue Estimate | $6.11B |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 11.24 vs est 10.02 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 7.28 vs est 5.5 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 7.88 vs est 6.9 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 6.76 vs est 6.95 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (MUSA)
| Total Revenue | $19.09B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +40.80% |
| Gross Margin | +8.06% |
| Operating Margin | +4.91% |
| Profit Margin | +3.23% |
| ROE | +86.39% |
| Debt / Equity | 3.53 |
| Current Ratio | 0.93 |
| Total Cash | $175.40M |
| Total Debt | $2.76B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $374.30M (1.9% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (MUSA)
Nexqual rates Murphy USA Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Weak — Revenue -4% YoY (annual), declining |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Weak — Gross margin 8%, operating 5% |
| Balance Sheet | Critical — $175M cash vs $2.76B debt |
| Cash Flow | Mixed — FCF $374M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), slim 1.9% margin |
| Efficiency | Strong — ROE 86%, ROA 12.1% |
Ownership (MUSA)
| Insider Ownership | +9.84% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +88.33% |
| Shares Outstanding | 18.38M |
| Float | 16.57M |
| Short % of Float | +5.00% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (MUSA)
Murphy USA Inc. is led by Malynda K. West (age 55), President, CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| President, CEO & Director | Malynda K. West (age 55) |
|---|---|
| Senior VP, CFO & Treasurer | Donald R. Smith (age 53) |
| Senior VP & Chief Technology and Innovation Officer | Robert J. Chumley (age 60) |
| Vice President of Investor Relations & FP & A | Christian Pikul |
Major Backers & Investors (MUSA)
Notable institutional backers of Murphy USA Inc. include FMR, LLC, Boston Partners, Huntington National Bank, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| FMR, LLC | 3.83% |
| Boston Partners | 3.04% |
| Huntington National Bank | 2.25% |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.84% |
| AQR Capital Management, LLC | 1.65% |
| John Hancock Funds III-Disciplined Value Mid Cap Fund | 1.62% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 15.54% |
| BlackRock | 12.39% |
| State Street | 3.69% |
| Geode Capital | 2.6% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIVE | Five Below, Inc. | USD 223.23 | ▲ 4.63% |
| DKS | Dick's Sporting Goods Inc | USD 140.84 | ▲ 2.39% |
| GME | GameStop Corporation | USD 28.02 | ▲ 2.94% |
| TSCO | Tractor Supply Company | USD 33.37 | ▼ 0.98% |
| BBY | Best Buy Co., Inc. | USD 94.17 | ▲ 7.06% |
| BBWI | Bath & Body Works, Inc. | USD 20.44 | ▲ 13.56% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt