Napco Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) Stock Price & Analysis
Napco Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) closed at USD 35.96 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 2.68% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 35.02; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 35.05–35.98 on volume of 223,938 shares. Market capitalization is $1.29B, with a 52-week range of USD 33.91–51.77 (NMS). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/NSSC.md
Key facts (NSSC)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $202M, net income $43.0M (21.3% margin), free cash flow $59.2M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 29.9x (avg 31.8x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends).
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold NSSC (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 1 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.83 on a 1–5 scale) (6 analysts), mean target USD 50.67 (range 48–55).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -15.4% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +69.1% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-02, EPS estimate USD 0.37, revenue estimate $52.1M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (NSSC)
| USD | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $144M | $170M | $189M | $182M | $202M | $202M |
| Gross profit | $59.2M | $73.2M | $102M | $101M | $120M | — |
| Operating income | $18.2M | $30.3M | $53.8M | $46.3M | $45.6M | $45.6M |
| Net income | $19.6M | $27.1M | $49.8M | $43.4M | $43.0M | $43.0M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.53 | $0.73 | $1.34 | $1.19 | $1.20 | — |
| Free cash flow | $6.8M | $21.7M | $43.8M | $51.4M | $59.2M | $59.2M |
| Gross margin | 41.2% | 43.1% | 53.9% | 55.6% | 59.2% | — |
| Operating margin | 12.7% | 17.8% | 28.5% | 25.5% | 22.6% | 22.6% |
| Net margin | 13.6% | 16.0% | 26.4% | 23.9% | 21.3% | 21.3% |
| Revenue growth | +25.9% | +18.4% | +11.1% | -3.8% | +11.4% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $46.8M | $41.1M | $70.7M | $99.2M | $138M | — |
Fiscal years end Jun. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (NSSC)
P/E 29.9x · P/S 6.4x · P/FCF 21.7x · P/B 6.7x · FCF yield 4.60% · Earnings yield 3.35% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 1.58%
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Jun 2026 31.7x, Jun 2025 25.0x, Jun 2024 38.7x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (NSSC)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold NSSC. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Smith | Fundsmith | 0.17% | $23.1M | Added +58.2% |
Analysts (NSSC)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.83 on a 1–5 scale), 6 analysts; mean target USD 50.67 (low 48, high 55).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Needham | Reiterated | Buy | $49 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (NSSC)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -15.4% | +69.1% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -15.5% | +11.1% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 40.6% | 53.9% |
| Max drawdown | -25.7% (Feb 2026→Jun 2026) | -63.7% (Aug 2024→Mar 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC)
| Price | USD 35.96 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 2.68% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 35.02 |
| Open | USD 35.05 |
| Day Range | USD 35.05 – 35.98 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 33.91 – 51.77 |
| Volume | 223,938 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.29B |
| Exchange | NMS |
Technical Analysis (NSSC)
Nexqual's technical model rates NSSC "NEUTRAL" based on 2 bullish and 3 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Overall Signal | NEUTRAL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 51.93 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 36.68) |
| MACD | -0.16 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (NSSC)
Wall Street analysts rate NSSC "Buy" based on 6 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 50.67 (range USD 48–55), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 6 |
| Mean Target | USD 50.67 |
| High Target | USD 55 |
| Low Target | USD 48 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 6 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (NSSC)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-02 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.37 |
| Revenue Estimate | $52.07M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.5 vs est 0.38 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.39 vs est 0.34 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.37 vs est 0.31 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.35 vs est 0.3 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (NSSC)
| Total Revenue | $202.32M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +10.00% |
| Gross Margin | +58.99% |
| Operating Margin | +32.23% |
| Profit Margin | +21.27% |
| ROE | +23.93% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.03 |
| Current Ratio | 4.9 |
| Total Cash | $137.56M |
| Total Debt | $5.18M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Jun 2026, SEC 10-K) | $59.23M (29.3% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financial Health Score (NSSC)
Nexqual rates Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s overall financial health "Strong" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +11% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 59%, operating 32% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $138M cash vs $5M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Strong — FCF $59M (FY ended Jun 2026, 10-K), 29% margin |
| Efficiency | Strong — ROE 24%, ROA 17.5% |
Ownership (NSSC)
| Insider Ownership | +3.45% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +105.96% |
| Shares Outstanding | 35.77M |
| Float | 34.94M |
| Short % of Float | +6.88% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Leadership (NSSC)
Napco Security Technologies, Inc. is led by Kevin S. Buchel (age 72), CEO, President & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| CEO, President & Director | Kevin S. Buchel (age 72) |
|---|---|
| Founder, Executive Chairman & Secretary | Richard L. Soloway (age 79) |
| Senior VP of Finance, CFO & CAO | Andrew J. Vuono (age 58) |
| Executive VP of Engineering & CTO | Michael Carrieri (age 67) |
| Senior Vice President of Sales | Stephen M. Spinelli (age 55) |
Major Backers & Investors (NSSC)
Notable institutional backers of Napco Security Technologies, Inc. include Copeland Capital Management, LLC, Jupiter Topco LLC, First Trust Advisors LP, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 5.82% |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.7% |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 3.65% |
| First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. VI-First TRT SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers | 3.47% |
| Wellington Management | 3.08% |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.68% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 25.22% |
| Vanguard Group | 15.13% |
| State Street | 5.15% |
| Geode Capital | 3.35% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVLV | Evolv Technologies Holdings, In | USD 4.18 | ▼ 2.11% |
| MG | Mistras Group Inc | USD 20.67 | ▼ 0.82% |
| CXW | CoreCivic, Inc. | USD 31.23 | ▼ 8.23% |
| CIX | CompX International Inc. | USD 37.28 | ▼ 2.02% |
| GEO | Geo Group Inc (The) REIT | USD 29.33 | ▼ 8.88% |
| BRC | Brady Corporation | USD 84.03 | ▼ 1.18% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt