Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) Stock Price & Analysis
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR) closed at USD 42.94 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 0.14% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 43; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 42.74–44.13 on volume of 1,309,522 shares. Market capitalization is $686.11M, with a 52-week range of USD 28.33–47.5 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/RGR.md
Key facts (RGR)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 27, 2026): revenue $577M, net income $12.2M (2.1% margin), free cash flow $47.3M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 56.3x (avg 18.4x at the last 2 fiscal year-ends).
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold RGR (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 0 added, 0 reduced, 1 unchanged.
- Analysts: Hold (mean 2.50 on a 1–5 scale) (2 analysts), mean target USD 43 (range 40–46).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -5.4% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -32.1% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-28, EPS estimate USD 0.37, revenue estimate $131M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (RGR)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $731M | $596M | $544M | $536M | $546M | $577M |
| Gross profit | $280M | $180M | $134M | $114M | $81.2M | — |
| Operating income | $203M | $103M | $52.1M | $31.7M | -$12.3M | $5.6M |
| Net income | $156M | $88.3M | $48.2M | $30.6M | -$4.4M | $12.2M |
| EPS (diluted) | $23.48 | $13.26 | $2.71 | $1.77 | -$0.27 | — |
| Free cash flow | $144M | $49.5M | $18.1M | $34.7M | $38.5M | $47.3M |
| Gross margin | 38.3% | 30.2% | 24.6% | 21.4% | 14.9% | — |
| Operating margin | 27.8% | 17.4% | 9.6% | 5.9% | -2.3% | 1.0% |
| Net margin | 21.3% | 14.8% | 8.9% | 5.7% | -0.8% | 2.1% |
| Revenue growth | +28.5% | -18.5% | -8.7% | -1.5% | +1.9% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $221M | $224M | $118M | $105M | $92.5M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 27, 2026) (RGR)
P/E 56.3x · P/S 1.2x · P/FCF 14.5x · P/B 2.4x · FCF yield 6.90% · Earnings yield 1.77% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 0.91%
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2024 20.0x, Dec 2023 16.8x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (RGR)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold RGR. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mairs & Power | Mairs & Power Funds | <0.01% | $454K | Unchanged |
Analysts (RGR)
Consensus Hold (mean 2.50 on a 1–5 scale), 2 analysts; mean target USD 43 (low 40, high 46).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (RGR)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -5.4% | -32.1% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -5.4% | -7.4% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 37.3% | 28.6% |
| Max drawdown | -38.6% (Oct 2025→Nov 2025) | -55.1% (Oct 2021→Nov 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 42.94 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 0.14% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 43 |
| Open | USD 43.39 |
| Day Range | USD 42.74 – 44.13 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 28.33 – 47.5 |
| Volume | 1,309,522 shares |
| Market Cap | $686.11M |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (RGR)
Nexqual's technical model rates RGR "STRONG BUY" based on 5 bullish and 0 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 59.34 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 39.87) |
| MACD | 1.05 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (RGR)
Wall Street analysts rate RGR "Hold" based on 2 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 43 (range USD 40–46), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Hold |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 2 |
| Mean Target | USD 43 |
| High Target | USD 46 |
| Low Target | USD 40 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 1 / 1 / 0 |
Earnings (RGR)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-10-28 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.37 |
| Revenue Estimate | $131.03M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.52 vs est 0.42 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.27 vs est 0.34 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.26 vs est 0.32 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.11 vs est 0.36 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (RGR)
| Total Revenue | $577.24M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +19.30% |
| Gross Margin | +18.84% |
| Operating Margin | +5.29% |
| Profit Margin | +2.11% |
| ROE | +4.21% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.01 |
| Current Ratio | 3.35 |
| Total Cash | $117.46M |
| Total Debt | $1.49M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $38.46M (7.0% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (RGR)
Nexqual rates Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +1.9% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Mixed — Gross margin 19%, operating 5% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $117M cash vs $1M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Solid — FCF $38M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), 7% margin |
| Efficiency | Weak — ROE 4%, ROA 1.5% |
Ownership (RGR)
| Insider Ownership | +15.26% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +62.92% |
| Shares Outstanding | 15.98M |
| Float | 14.04M |
| Short % of Float | +6.36% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Leadership (RGR)
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. is led by Todd W. Seyfert (age 56), President, CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| President, CEO & Director | Todd W. Seyfert (age 56) |
|---|---|
| Senior Vice President of Sales & Product Strategy | Shawn Christopher Leska (age 53) |
| Senior Vice President of Marketing & Customer Experience | Robert J. Werkmeister (age 50) |
| Senior VP & CFO | Andrew Wieland (age 39) |
| Senior Vice President of Operations & Engineering | Michael W. Wilson (age 48) |
Major Backers & Investors (RGR)
Notable institutional backers of Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. include Renaissance Technologies, JRM Investment Counsel, LLC, Wellington Management, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | 4.27% |
| JRM Investment Counsel, LLC | 3.82% |
| Wellington Management | 3.43% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.58% |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc. | 1.92% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 12.23% |
| Vanguard Group | 9.05% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.49% |
| Geode Capital | 2.39% |
| State Street | 2.08% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| HXL | Hexcel Corporation | USD 89.86 | ▲ 4.33% |
| SARO | StandardAero, Inc. | USD 20.99 | ▲ 5.58% |
| KTOS | Kratos Defense & Security Solut | USD 40.74 | ▲ 0.97% |
| CAE | CAE Inc | USD 23.91 | ▲ 1.92% |
| DRS | Leonardo DRS, Inc. | USD 35.47 | ▲ 0.88% |
| HII | Huntington Ingalls Industries, | USD 267.22 | ▲ 3.64% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt