Velo3D, Inc. (VELO) Stock Price & Analysis
Velo3D, Inc. (VELO) closed at USD 7.47 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 6.11% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 7.04; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 6.38–7.48 on volume of 2,584,844 shares. Market capitalization is $240.15M, with a 52-week range of USD 3.75–31.75 (NCM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/VELO.md
Key facts (VELO)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $57.6M, net income -$51.6M (-89.6% margin), free cash flow -$58.7M (SEC filings).
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold VELO (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 1 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 1.75 on a 1–5 scale) (4 analysts), mean target USD 23.25 (range 17–33).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +29.0% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -99.8% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-09, EPS estimate USD -0.26, revenue estimate $19.5M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (VELO)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $27.4M | $78.7M | $77.4M | $41.0M | $46.0M | $57.6M |
| Gross profit | $5.0M | $843K | -$26.3M | -$2.1M | -$7.4M | — |
| Operating income | -$57.8M | -$106M | -$133M | -$78.8M | -$54.9M | -$49.8M |
| Net income | -$107M | $8.0M | -$135M | -$69.7M | -$71.4M | -$51.6M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$955.50 | $21.00 | -$359.55 | -$82.32 | -$4.33 | — |
| Free cash flow | -$66.0M | -$138M | -$107M | -$32.7M | -$30.0M | -$58.7M |
| Gross margin | 18.1% | 1.1% | -33.9% | -5.1% | -16.1% | — |
| Operating margin | -210.5% | -135.1% | -172.1% | -192.2% | -119.5% | -86.5% |
| Net margin | -390.3% | 10.1% | -174.5% | -170.1% | -155.2% | -89.6% |
| Revenue growth | +44.6% | +186.8% | -1.6% | -47.1% | +12.1% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $223M | $80.2M | $31.1M | $1.2M | $39.0M | — |
| Total debt | — | $8.4M | $44.0M | $11.3M | $31.0M | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (VELO)
P/S 4.2x · EV/Sales 2.7x · P/B 1.6x · FCF yield -24.43% · Earnings yield -21.48% · Net cash $82.9M · EV $157M
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (VELO)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold VELO. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polen Capital | Polen Capital Management | 0.01% | $1.3M | Added +21.1% |
Analysts (VELO)
Consensus Buy (mean 1.75 on a 1–5 scale), 4 analysts; mean target USD 23.25 (low 17, high 33).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | Needham | Reiterated | Buy | $33 |
| 2026-08-12 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Reiterated | Overweight | $17 |
| 2026-07-09 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Initiated | Overweight | $17 |
| 2026-06-25 | Needham | Initiated | Buy | $33 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (VELO)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +29.0% | -99.8% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +29.1% | -71.6% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 170.9% | 179.5% |
| Max drawdown | -77.0% (Jun 2026→Oct 2026) | -100.0% (Nov 2021→Mar 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 7.47 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 6.11% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 7.04 |
| Open | USD 6.81 |
| Day Range | USD 6.38 – 7.48 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 3.75 – 31.75 |
| Volume | 2,584,844 shares |
| Market Cap | $240.15M |
| Exchange | NCM |
Technical Analysis (VELO)
Nexqual's technical model rates VELO "SELL" based on 1 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 27.99 (oversold) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 11.46) |
| MACD | -1.05 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (VELO)
Wall Street analysts rate VELO "Buy" based on 4 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 23.25 (range USD 17–33), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 4 |
| Mean Target | USD 23.25 |
| High Target | USD 33 |
| Low Target | USD 17 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 4 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (VELO)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-09 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD -0.26 |
| Revenue Estimate | $19.49M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.3 vs est -0.27 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -1.03 vs est -0.57 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.69 vs est -0.52 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (VELO)
| Total Revenue | $57.56M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +52.30% |
| Gross Margin | +0.54% |
| Operating Margin | -53.53% |
| Profit Margin | -89.63% |
| ROE | -61.39% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.21 |
| Current Ratio | 6.34 |
| Total Cash | $91.14M |
| Total Debt | $30.82M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | -$30.04M (-65.3% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (VELO)
Nexqual rates Velo3D, Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Growth | Strong — Revenue +52% YoY (latest Q) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Weak — Not yet profitable — scaling phase |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $91M cash vs $31M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Weak — FCF negative: -$30M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), burning cash |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -61%, ROA -22.3% |
Ownership (VELO)
| Insider Ownership | +43.67% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +39.15% |
| Shares Outstanding | 32.15M |
| Float | 18.11M |
| Short % of Float | +30.08% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Leadership (VELO)
Velo3D, Inc. is led by Arun Jeldi (age 44), Chairman & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Chairman & CEO | Arun Jeldi (age 44) |
|---|---|
| Chief Revenue Officer | Michelle Sidwell |
| Interim CFO, Principal Financial & Accounting Officer | Terence Wynn (age 69) |
| Senior Director of Operations | Robert Purnell |
| Chief Technology Officer | Darren Beckett (age 51) |
Major Backers & Investors (VELO)
Notable institutional backers of Velo3D, Inc. include AWM Investment Company, Inc., Tema ETF Trust-Tema Space Innovators ETF, Tema ETFs LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | 9.38% |
| Tema ETF Trust-Tema Space Innovators ETF | 6.72% |
| Tema ETFs LLC | 5.41% |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 5.4% |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 4.08% |
| Next Century Growth Investors LLC | 3.93% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.95% |
| Vanguard Group | 12.45% |
| State Street | 12.18% |
| Geode Capital | 3.13% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| DDD | 3D Systems Corporation | USD 2.96 | ▼ 7.21% |
| XTND | Xtend AI Robotics, Inc. | USD 2.12 | ▼ 9.01% |
| NNDM | Nano Dimension Ltd. | USD 1.44 | ▼ 0.69% |
| SSYS | Stratasys, Ltd. | USD 7.12 | ▼ 4.94% |
| QMCO | Quantum Corporation | USD 21.61 | ▼ 18.53% |
| UMAC | Unusual Machines, Inc. | USD 17.83 | ▼ 8.28% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt