Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) Stock Price & Analysis
Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) closed at USD 198.4 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 0.17% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 198.06; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 186.4–199.7 on volume of 1,414,328 shares. Market capitalization is $11.72B, with a 52-week range of USD 134.8–296.44 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/GNRC.md
Key facts (GNRC)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $4.44B, net income $258M (5.8% margin), free cash flow $379M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 45.4x (avg 39.2x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 20.9x, net debt $948M.
- 6 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold GNRC (13F, Q3 2026): 0 new, 2 added, 4 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Insider open-market sales, last ~7 months: 16 Form 4 filings, $9.0M; 0 not under a Rule 10b5-1 plan ($0K).
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.14 on a 1–5 scale) (22 analysts), mean target USD 287.78 (range 215–375).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +3.0% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -56.1% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-28, EPS estimate USD 2.43, revenue estimate $1.32B.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (GNRC)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.74B | $4.56B | $4.02B | $4.30B | $4.21B | $4.44B |
| Gross profit | $1.36B | $1.52B | $1.37B | $1.67B | $1.61B | — |
| Operating income | $721M | $566M | $386M | $537M | $289M | $421M |
| Net income | $550M | $400M | $215M | $316M | $160M | $258M |
| EPS (diluted) | $8.30 | $5.42 | $3.27 | $5.39 | $2.69 | — |
| Free cash flow | $301M | -$27.7M | $393M | $605M | $268M | $379M |
| Gross margin | 36.4% | 33.3% | 33.9% | 38.8% | 38.3% | — |
| Operating margin | 19.3% | 12.4% | 9.6% | 12.5% | 6.9% | 9.5% |
| Net margin | 14.7% | 8.8% | 5.3% | 7.4% | 3.8% | 5.8% |
| Revenue growth | +50.4% | +22.1% | -11.9% | +6.8% | -2.0% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $147M | $133M | $201M | $281M | $341M | — |
| Total debt | $884M | $1.38B | $1.48B | $1.27B | $1.21B | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (GNRC)
P/E 45.4x · P/S 2.6x · EV/EBITDA 20.9x · EV/Sales 2.9x · P/FCF 30.9x · P/B 4.1x · FCF yield 3.24% · Earnings yield 2.20% · Buyback yield (TTM) 0.00% · Net debt $948M · EV $12.7B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 50.7x, Dec 2024 29.6x, Dec 2023 37.4x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q3 2026) (GNRC)
6 of 80 tracked investors hold GNRC. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Rogers | Ariel Investments | 2.91% | $292M | Reduced -22.9% |
| David Katz | Matrix Asset Advisors | 1.85% | $22.5M | Added +1.6% |
| Van Den Berg Management I | 1.38% | $6.5M | Reduced -2.1% | |
| Mairs & Power | Mairs & Power Funds | 0.25% | $27.3M | Reduced -6.4% |
| Lee Ainslie | Maverick Capital | 0.01% | $656K | Reduced -65.5% |
| First Eagle Investment | First Eagle Investment Management | <0.01% | $1.4M | Added +8.7% |
Insider sales (SEC Form 4, open-market, last ~7 months) (GNRC)
16 of 16 under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan (scheduled in advance). Unplanned sales were timed by the insider.
| Trade date | Insider | Role | Shares | Value | % of holdings sold | 10b5-1 plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05…2026-10-06 | Taffe Norman P | President Generac Home | 550 | $119K | 4.8% | Yes |
| 2026-10-02 | Raabe Kyle Andrew | President, Home Power Gen. | 603 | $128K | 5.7% | Yes |
| 2026-10-01 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | 5,000 | $1.0M | 0.9% | Yes |
| 2026-09-17 | Taffe Norman P | President Generac Home | 150 | $34K | 1.3% | Yes |
| 2026-09-17 | Raabe Kyle Andrew | President, Home Power Gen. | 603 | $138K | 5.5% | Yes |
| 2026-09-08 | Taffe Norman P | President Generac Home | 400 | $75K | 3.4% | Yes |
| 2026-09-01 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | 5,000 | $911K | 0.9% | Yes |
| 2026-08-07 | Raabe Kyle Andrew | President, Home Power Gen. | 586 | $125K | 5.2% | Yes |
| 2026-08-05 | Taffe Norman P | President Generac Home | 550 | $120K | 3.4% | Yes |
| 2026-08-03 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | 5,000 | $974K | 0.9% | Yes |
| 2026-07-06 | Taffe Norman P | President Generac Home | 550 | $141K | 3.4% | Yes |
| 2026-07-01 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | 5,000 | $1.4M | 0.9% | Yes |
| 2026-06-05 | Taffe Norman P | President Generac Home | 550 | $150K | 3.3% | Yes |
| 2026-06-01 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | 5,000 | $1.4M | 0.9% | Yes |
| 2026-05-01 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | 5,000 | $1.3M | 0.9% | Yes |
| 2026-04-01 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | 5,000 | $999K | 0.9% | Yes |
% of holdings sold = shares sold ÷ (shares sold + all holdings the insider reported on that Form 4, direct and through trusts).
Analysts (GNRC)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.14 on a 1–5 scale), 22 analysts; mean target USD 287.78 (low 215, high 375).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | Piper Sandler | Initiated | Overweight | $303 |
| 2026-10-08 | Keybanc | Upgrade | Sector Weight → Overweight | $280 |
| 2026-10-05 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Target lowered | Overweight | $333 → $297 |
| 2026-09-30 | Citigroup | Target lowered | Neutral | $300 → $232 |
| 2026-09-30 | Stifel | Target raised | Buy | $285 → $290 |
| 2026-09-18 | JP Morgan | Target raised | Overweight | $261 → $265 |
| 2026-09-17 | Roth Capital | Target raised | Neutral | $214 → $250 |
| 2026-09-17 | Stephens & Co. | Reiterated | Overweight | $335 |
| 2026-09-17 | Canaccord Genuity | Target raised | Buy | $275 → $375 |
| 2026-09-17 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Reiterated | Overweight | $333 |
| 2026-09-17 | Needham | Reiterated | Buy | $283 |
| 2026-08-04 | UBS | Target raised | Buy | $335 → $340 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (GNRC)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +3.0% | -56.1% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +3.0% | -15.2% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 56.9% | 51.5% |
| Max drawdown | -40.8% (Jun 2026→Sep 2026) | -83.5% (Oct 2021→Oct 2023) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 198.4 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 0.17% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 198.06 |
| Open | USD 192.04 |
| Day Range | USD 186.4 – 199.7 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 134.8 – 296.44 |
| Volume | 1,414,328 shares |
| Market Cap | $11.72B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (GNRC)
Nexqual's technical model rates GNRC "SELL" based on 1 bullish and 4 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 44.8 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 203.24) |
| MACD | 2.63 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (GNRC)
Wall Street analysts rate GNRC "Buy" based on 22 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 287.78 (range USD 215–375), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 22 |
| Mean Target | USD 287.78 |
| High Target | USD 375 |
| Low Target | USD 215 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 16 / 6 / 0 |
Earnings (GNRC)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-10-28 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 2.43 |
| Revenue Estimate | $1.32B |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 2.91 vs est 2.01 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 1.8 vs est 1.33 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 1.61 vs est 1.77 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 1.83 vs est 2.2 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (GNRC)
| Total Revenue | $4.44B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +10.60% |
| Gross Margin | +39.54% |
| Operating Margin | +17.93% |
| Profit Margin | +5.82% |
| ROE | +9.49% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.49 |
| Current Ratio | 2.05 |
| Total Cash | $271.26M |
| Total Debt | $1.41B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $268.13M (6.4% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (GNRC)
Nexqual rates Generac Holdings Inc.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Growth | Weak — Revenue -2% YoY (annual), declining |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 40%, operating 18% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $271M cash vs $1.41B debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — FCF $268M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), 6% margin |
| Efficiency | Mixed — ROE 9%, ROA 4.7% |
Ownership (GNRC)
| Insider Ownership | +1.68% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +91.70% |
| Shares Outstanding | 59.06M |
| Float | 57.95M |
| Short % of Float | +4.43% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Leadership (GNRC)
Generac Holdings Inc. is led by Aaron P. Jagdfeld (age 53), Chairman, President & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Chairman, President & CEO | Aaron P. Jagdfeld (age 53) |
|---|---|
| Chief Financial Officer | York A. Ragen (age 54) |
| President of Domestic C & I | Erik Wilde (age 50) |
| Executive VP & President of Generac Home | Norman P. Taffe (age 59) |
| Director of Corporate Finance & Investor Relations | Kris Rosemann |
Major Backers & Investors (GNRC)
Notable institutional backers of Generac Holdings Inc. include Invesco, Boston Partners, Ariel Investments, LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Invesco | 4.23% |
| Boston Partners | 2.23% |
| Ariel Investments, LLC | 1.69% |
| Shaw D.E. & Co., Inc. | 1.62% |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 1.5% |
| Fidelity | 1.3% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 19.99% |
| BlackRock | 8.11% |
| State Street | 5.02% |
| Geode Capital | 2.63% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| WTS | Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | USD 355.08 | ▲ 1.14% |
| CR | Crane Company | USD 205.73 | ▲ 0.97% |
| INIO | INNIO N.V. | USD 16.5 | ▼ 9.89% |
| GGG | Graco Inc. | USD 81.78 | ▲ 2.46% |
| IEX | IDEX Corporation | USD 236.42 | ▼ 0.32% |
| NDSN | Nordson Corporation | USD 328.8 | ▼ 0.54% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt